49th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bartels Hall, Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)
Sunday, November 19, 2017
|
Keller named MOW at NYS Championships
NCCC's Troy Kelley and Coach Keith Maute. Provided by NCCC Athletics.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Binghamton University [NY], College of Mount Saint Vincent [NY], Columbia University [NY], Cornell University [NY], Farmingdale State College [NY], Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY], Hofstra University [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], LIU Post [NY], Nassau Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Sullivan County Community College [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], SUNY Ulster [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY], Unattached [NY], University at Buffalo [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Jonathan Haas (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Colton Cummings (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
133 lbs:
|
Chas Tucker (Cornell University [NY]) > Noah Baughman (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
141 lbs:
|
Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell University [NY]) > Corey Shie (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
149 lbs:
|
Jonathan Furnas (Cornell University [NY]) > Chris Schoenherr (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Adam Santoro (Cornell University [NY]) > Sam Schneider (Ithaca College [NY]),
FALL 2:38 |
165 lbs:
|
Troy Keller (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Nick Velez (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
174 lbs:
|
Andrew Berreyesa (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Casey Cornett (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
FALL 1:05 |
184 lbs:
|
Max Dean (Cornell University [NY]) > Lou Deprez (Binghamton University [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
197 lbs:
|
Ben Darmstadt (Cornell University [NY]) > Joe Doyle (Binghamton University [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]) > Seth Janney (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Dominic LaJoie (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Landon McBride (New York University [NY]),
FALL 5:55 |
133 lbs:
|
Derek Spann (University at Buffalo [NY]) > Freddy Eckles (Niagara County Community College [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
141 lbs:
|
Ben Brisman (Ithaca College [NY]) > Michael Venosa (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
149 lbs:
|
Parker Kropman (Binghamton University [NY]) > Trence Gillem (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Raymond Jazikoff (New York University [NY]) > Kyle Simaz (Cornell University [NY]),
DEC 12-8 |
165 lbs:
|
Foster Karmon (Cornell University [NY]) > Brad Laughlin (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
174 lbs:
|
Michael Abidin (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Ryan Marszal (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
DFLT time? |
184 lbs:
|
Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jack Brown (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
FALL 5:35 |
197 lbs:
|
Triston Engle (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Sam Schuyler (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
285 lbs:
|
McZiggy Richards (Cornell University [NY]) > Ian James (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Audey Ashkar (Binghamton University [NY]) > Hunter Howland (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
FALL 0:49 |
133 lbs:
|
Zach Trampe (Unattached [NY]) > Kevin Knox (SUNY Oneonta [NY]),
FALL 6:19 |
141 lbs:
|
Max Pickett (Cornell University [NY]) > Matt Swanson (Binghamton University [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
149 lbs:
|
Matt Russo (Cornell University [NY]) > Hunter Richard (Cornell University [NY]),
MD 16-8 |
157 lbs:
|
Tanner Cook (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FFT |
165 lbs:
|
Jakob Brindley (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Aidan Monteverdi (Binghamton University [NY]),
RULE |
174 lbs:
|
Cameron Page (Jamestown Community College [NY]) > Dan Arkow (LIU Post [NY]),
RULE |
184 lbs:
|
Travis Race (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Logan Rill (University at Buffalo [NY]),
DFLT time? |
197 lbs:
|
Jack La Corte (New York University [NY]) > Matt Doggett (Columbia University [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
285 lbs:
|
James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Brendan Furman (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Alex Prunoske (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Nicholas Conetta (LIU Post [NY]),
FALL 5:54 |
133 lbs:
|
Tito Colom (Ithaca College [NY]) > Tyler Wetzel (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]),
RULE |
141 lbs:
|
Christian Briody (Columbia University [NY]) > Val Miele (Columbia University [NY]),
DFLT time? |
149 lbs:
|
Joseph Calderone (LIU Post [NY]) > Rami Pellumbi (Cornell University [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Kieran Duggan (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Samuel Cokeley (Unattached [NY]),
RULE |
165 lbs:
|
Jonah Barley (Cornell University [NY]) > Eric Fasnacht (University at Buffalo [NY]),
RULE |
174 lbs:
|
Joe Lupisella (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Donald Donnelly (Columbia University [NY]),
DFLT time? |
184 lbs:
|
Jaison White (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jeff Lombardi (SUNY Oswego [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
197 lbs:
|
Peter Pjetri (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Matt Cicco (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
285 lbs:
|
Ben Sullivan (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Sam Weinger (Unattached [NY]),
DFLT time? |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|