matBURN » Events » New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships
50th Annual New York State Intercollegiate Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Ithaca College (Ithaca, New York)
Sunday, November 18, 2018


All-State 174-lbs.
All-State 174-lbs.
Shared by @IthacaWrestling.

Album: General

All-State 174-lbs. NYS Intercollegiates at Barton Hall

Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alfred State College [NY], Binghamton University (B Team) [NY], Columbia University (B Team) [NY], Cornell University (B Team) [NY], Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY], Hofstra University (B Team) [NY], Ithaca College [NY], Jamestown Community College [NY], LIU Post [NY], Nassau Community College [NY], New York University [NY], Niagara County Community College [NY], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Stony Brook University [NY], Sullivan County Community College [NY], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], SUNY Ulster [NY], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY], U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY], University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]
Team Final
1. U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]  99 points
2. Ithaca College [NY]  89.5
3. U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]  87
4. New York University [NY]  85
5. University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]  82.5
6. Niagara County Community College [NY]  72.5
7. SUNY Brockport [NY]  69
8. Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]  65.5
9. Columbia University (B Team) [NY]  64.5
10. SUNY Oneonta [NY]  59.5
11. Cornell University (B Team) [NY]  58
12. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]  49
13. Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]  43.5
14. LIU Post [NY]  43
SUNY Oswego [NY]  43
16. Jamestown Community College [NY]  35.5
17. Nassau Community College [NY]  30
18. Sullivan County Community College [NY]  15.5
19. SUNY Ulster [NY]  13.5
20. Alfred State College [NY]  10.5
21. Binghamton University (B Team) [NY]  10
22. Hofstra University (B Team) [NY]  0
Stony Brook University [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: James Murdoch (New York University [NY], 165 lbs)
Placewinners
133 lbs: 8. Landon McBride (New York University [NY])
  8. Jacob Bell (Niagara County Community College [NY])
141 lbs: 8. Donald McCoy (SUNY Brockport [NY])
  8. Michael Zarif (Binghamton University (B Team) [NY])
149 lbs: 8. Katrell Jackson (Niagara County Community College [NY])
  8. Peter Oliveto (SUNY Oneonta [NY])
157 lbs: 8. Mike Galton (Alfred State College [NY])
  8. Anthony Dushaj (LIU Post [NY])
165 lbs: 8. Isaac Mathews (SUNY Oswego [NY])
  8. Kade Steck-Loughney (New York University [NY])
174 lbs: 8. Christopher Eames (SUNY Brockport [NY])
  8. Steven Rice (Ithaca College [NY])
184 lbs: 8. Chibueze Chukwuezi (Ithaca College [NY])
  8. Jhavon Innocent (Sullivan County Community College [NY])
197 lbs: 8. Sam Weinger (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY])
  8. Elijah Rodriguez (Ithaca College [NY])
285 lbs: 8. Bryce Reed (SUNY Oswego [NY])
  8. Timothy Nagosfky (LIU Post [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
125 lbs: Michael Kelly (Columbia University (B Team) [NY]) > Logan Ninos (Ithaca College [NY]), FALL 0:15
133 lbs: Andrew Wert (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Elijah Sims (SUNY Brockport [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
141 lbs: Nicholas Casella (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]) > P.J. Ogunsanya (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]), DEC 4-3
149 lbs: Jonathan Furnas (Cornell University (B Team) [NY]) > Chris Schoenherr (Cornell University (B Team) [NY]), DEC 5-3
157 lbs: Colton Yapoujian (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Cole Karam (New York University [NY]), TB 4-2 (2OT)
165 lbs: James Murdoch (New York University [NY]) > Mason Smith (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]), MD 13-3
174 lbs: Andrew Berreyesa (Cornell University (B Team) [NY]) > Jonah Barley (Cornell University (B Team) [NY]), DEC 8-4
184 lbs: Peter Acciardi (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]) > Cameron Page (Jamestown Community College [NY]), DEC 8-2
197 lbs: Jeremiah Imonode (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]) > Sam Wustefeld (Columbia University (B Team) [NY]), DEC 5-4
285 lbs: James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]), DEC 5-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
125 lbs: Matt Genau (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Greg Quinn (Niagara County Community College [NY]), FFT 
133 lbs: Cole Wyman (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]) > Tito Colom (Ithaca College [NY]), FFT 
141 lbs: Logan Brown (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Ryan Moore (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]), FFT 
149 lbs: Sam Webster (Columbia University (B Team) [NY]) > Evan Drill (New York University [NY]), FFT 
157 lbs: Michael Petite (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]) > Ed Ramirez (LIU Post [NY]), DEC 8-2
165 lbs: Chase Anklam (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > John Donohue (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]), DEC 10-5
174 lbs: Michael Abidin (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Daniel Torres (Jamestown Community College [NY]), DEC 9-6
184 lbs: Dan McClure (LIU Post [NY]) > Ethan Tursini (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]), DEC 4-2
197 lbs: Jack La Corte (New York University [NY]) > Jeff Lombardi (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FALL 0:55
285 lbs: Blake Bunce (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Brandon Phillips (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]), DEC 6-1
Consolation Final (5th)
125 lbs: Ryan Chauvin (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Spencer Good (Columbia University (B Team) [NY]), DEC 10-5
133 lbs: C.J. Walz (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Dominic Carone (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]), MD 12-4
141 lbs: Freddy Eckles (Niagara County Community College [NY]) > Marcus Robinson (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]), FFT 
149 lbs: Christopher Meloni (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]) > Tyler Brazinski (SUNY Oneonta [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
157 lbs: Micah Hoffman (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Liam Drury (New York University [NY]), MD 8-0
165 lbs: Sammy Cokeley (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club [NY]) > Christian Willoughby (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]), FALL 0:59
174 lbs: William Sims (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]) > Joe Lupisella (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]), DEC 4-3
184 lbs: Chibueze Chukwuezi (Ithaca College [NY]) > Jhavon Innocent (Sullivan County Community College [NY]), MD 13-5
197 lbs: Joseph Miller (U.S. Military Academy Prep School [NY]) > Peter Pjetri (SUNY Oneonta [NY]), FALL 2:23
285 lbs: Eric Keosseian (U.S. Military Academy (B Team) [NY]) > Calik Kennedy (SUNY Brockport [NY]), FALL 2:17
Consolation Final (7th)
125 lbs: Richard Munoz (Nassau Community College [NY]) > Kevin Meloni (University at Buffalo (B Team) [NY]), FFT 



What's this?