matBURN » Events » Linda Knuutila Memorial Wrestling Tournament
1st Annual Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Friday-Saturday, December 20-21, 2019


Linda C. Knuutila Memorial
Linda C. Knuutila Memorial
NCCC Wrestling Tournament.

Album: General

Linda C. Knuutila Memorial Newfane Panthers 99 113 138 145 152 285

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Canisius [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew (+Alden) [NY], East Aurora (+Holland) [NY], Eden [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Southwestern [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Williamsville North [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY], 285 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Travis Browning (Frontier [NY]) > Aidan Gillings (Newfane [NY]), DEC 5-4
106 lbs: Peter Gaglio (Iroquois [NY]) > Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 11-9
113 lbs: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois [NY]), MD 15-1
120 lbs: Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North [NY]) > Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 8-1
126 lbs: Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 15-12
132 lbs: Michael Catanzaro (Williamsville North [NY]) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 6-4
138 lbs: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Nik Voelker (Newfane [NY]), DEC 6-0
145 lbs: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 6-1
160 lbs: Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 1-0
170 lbs: Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Joseph Dixon (Canisius [NY]), DEC 9-2
182 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Ryan Current (Iroquois [NY]), MD 14-0
195 lbs: Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Konrad Kryszton (Frontier [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]), DFLT 0:25
285 lbs: Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Jaden Heers (Newfane [NY]), FALL 5:49
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Gavin Ciarfella (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
106 lbs: Nolan Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]) > Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-0
113 lbs: Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Te'Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Luke Brydges (Canisius [NY]) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 2:12
126 lbs: Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Jacob Jozwiak (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 10-4
132 lbs: Matthew Ash (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]) > Zach Ash (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-1
138 lbs: Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]) > Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]) > Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 6-4
152 lbs: Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]), DEC 7-1
170 lbs: Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 13-1
182 lbs: Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]) > Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]), DEC 6-5
195 lbs: Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius [NY]) > Carl Ealy (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 2:05
220 lbs: Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Christopher Kinney (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: John Vicario (Eden [NY]) > Matthew Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]), DEC 9-2
106 lbs: Carter Tadusz (Lancaster [NY]) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier [NY]), FALL 2:02
113 lbs: Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]) > Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 3:35
120 lbs: Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 8-3
126 lbs: Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]) > Anthony Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 7-3
132 lbs: Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ethan Monin (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 0:55
138 lbs: Shane Walczyk (Eden [NY]) > Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), DEC 13-6
145 lbs: Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]) > Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]), DEC 4-0
152 lbs: Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Alex Millspaugh (Eden [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
160 lbs: Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]), DEC 8-4
170 lbs: Evan Brophy (Williamsville North [NY]) > Juan Santiago (Clarence [NY]), FALL 2:10
182 lbs: Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]) > Leviticus Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 2-1
195 lbs: Marquis Carns (Clarence [NY]) > Louis Perreault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 2-1
220 lbs: Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]) > Thomas Moss (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Ayden Haley (Orchard Park [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North [NY]), FALL 0:40
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Simon Cuvelle (Orchard Park [NY]) > Nik Massaro (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 6-4
106 lbs: Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg [NY]) > Zach Dellinger (Williamsville North [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
113 lbs: Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Ian Howell (Clarence [NY]), DEC 4-0
120 lbs: Darren Christian (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Mike Alberti (Depew (+Alden) [NY]) > Alex Kowalski (Frontier [NY]), TF 19-4/time?
132 lbs: Alex Skowronski (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]) > Sammy Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 3-1
138 lbs: Jon Palozzi (Clarence [NY]) > Jacob LeClerc (Amherst [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 11-4
152 lbs: Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) > Gaven Dewey (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 0:42
160 lbs: Colin Zientara (Tonawanda [NY]) > Joplin Hess (East Aurora (+Holland) [NY]), FALL 4:19
170 lbs: Camden Smith (Lancaster [NY]) > Dominic Manzella (Hamburg [NY]), FALL 2:52
182 lbs: Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 7-3
195 lbs: Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]) > Gregory McDole (North Tonawanda [NY]), MD 10-2
220 lbs: Shain Constantin (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Aden Spina (North Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 3:56
285 lbs: Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Drew Mascio (Frontier [NY]), DEC 7-2

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?