Monroe County League Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Webster Schroeder Junior High School (Webster, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 22-23, 1993
|
Jarrett reaches the top as a Gates Chili wrestler
No one was more proud of Gates Chili wrestler David Jarrett than coach Bill Christina Saturday. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, January 25, 1993. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Arcadia [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
91 lbs:
|
Chad Costanza (Greece Athena [NY]) > T.J. Furgiuele (East Rochester [NY]),
MD 12-1 |
98 lbs:
|
Steve Hovey (Spencerport [NY]) > Brian Roberts (Greece Athena [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
105 lbs:
|
Rodney Frey (East Rochester [NY]) > Dan Nier (Greece Athena [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Jason Barbera (Spencerport [NY]) > Dennis Flores (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Joe Barbera (Spencerport [NY]) > Jeff Linder (Webster [NY]),
FALL 4:52 |
126 lbs:
|
Scott Yockel (Hilton [NY]) > Arkee Allen (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Kevin Bulling (East Rochester [NY]) > Chris Fox (Webster [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Steve Iaculli (Fairport [NY]) > Tim Travers (Irondequoit [NY]),
OTD 8-6 (1OT) |
145 lbs:
|
Rick Case (Brockport [NY]) > Mike Pecorella (Greece Arcadia [NY]),
FALL 3:26 |
155 lbs:
|
Jason Rucker (East Rochester [NY]) > Dave Hetzer (Greece Olympia [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Sirrell Gissendanner (Spencerport [NY]) > Rob Taylor (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 5:29 |
177 lbs:
|
Chris Buck (Brockport [NY]) > Matt Flagg (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 16-10 |
215 lbs:
|
Dave Jarrett (Gates Chili [NY]) > Matt Baldassare (Greece Athena [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
250 lbs:
|
Shawn Dabolt (Spencerport [NY]) > Dan Cohen (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
91 lbs:
|
Mark Spitzer (Hilton [NY]) > Billy Jacoutot (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 4:44 |
98 lbs:
|
Mike Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Rick Stewart (Batavia [NY]),
FALL 4:45 |
105 lbs:
|
Jamie Randisi (Webster [NY]) > Tom Heaton (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Ethan Sinnott (Brighton [NY]) > Pete Fox (Webster [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Josh Farrelman (Fairport [NY]) > Keith Wallman (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Kevin Bouvy (Spencerport [NY]) > Kenny Leslie (Gates Chili [NY]),
DFLT time? |
132 lbs:
|
Brad Rickman (Greece Athena [NY]) > Dave Dailey (Greece Arcadia [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Matt Jarman (Webster [NY]) > Mike Murphy (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
Matt Ricci (East Rochester [NY]) > Kwesi Edwards (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
155 lbs:
|
Jason Solerek (Fairport [NY]) > John Wooding (Webster [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
167 lbs:
|
Dave Heagney (Penfield [NY]) > Tony Lanni (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
177 lbs:
|
Jamie Trovato (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Pat Moreland (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Kurt Simpson (Pittsford [NY]) > Matt Drake (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
OTC 1-1 (1OT) |
250 lbs:
|
Nick Villa (Fairport [NY]) > Brad Williams (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
|
What's this?
|