matBURN » Events » Niagara-Orleans League Wrestling Championships
52nd Annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Charles C. D'Amico High School (Albion, New York)
Saturday, January 13, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron-Alden [NY], Albion [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
1. Akron-Alden [NY]  217 points
2. Newfane [NY]  190.5
3. Albion [NY]  147
4. Wilson [NY]  136
5. Medina [NY]  119.5
6. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  118.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Tyler Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]), FALL 1:19
106 lbs: Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]) > Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
113 lbs: Josh Cummings (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Camden Rowles (Newfane [NY]), DEC 11-7
120 lbs: Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Owen Kissell (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Cole Kissell (Akron-Alden [NY]), TF 19-4/time?
132 lbs: Thomas Fischer (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Jacob Sanborn (Wilson [NY]), DEC 7-1
138 lbs: Preston Flugel (Albion [NY]) > Anthony Brandl (Akron-Alden [NY]), MD 10-0
145 lbs: Andrew Schafer (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Joe Gates (Medina [NY]), FALL 3:05
152 lbs: Tyler Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Zach Brown (Newfane [NY]), DEC 7-2
160 lbs: Robbie PeQueen (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Drew Westmorland (Wilson [NY]), TF 18-2/time?
170 lbs: Jacob Sarow (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Caleb Aurenhamer (Newfane [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
182 lbs: Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]) > Ben Restivo (Albion [NY]), MD 10-1
195 lbs: Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]) > Millard Young (Akron-Alden [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Ben Schwab (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Joshua Stoldt (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 5:15
285 lbs: Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]) > Josiah Carnegie (Wilson [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Luke Atlas (Wilson [NY]) > Miguel Salas (Newfane [NY]), DEC 8-5
106 lbs: Allan Schultz (Wilson [NY]) > Lawrence Schwarzmueller (Wilson [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
113 lbs: Trent Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Malachi Sugar (Albion [NY]), FALL 3:19
120 lbs: Cameron Guy (Wilson [NY]) > Zach Albright (Albion [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Jake Bensley (Medina [NY]) > Thomas Penque (Wilson [NY]), FALL 0:26
132 lbs: Da'Ron Bellan (Medina [NY]) > Chase Carleton (Albion [NY]), FALL 3:44
138 lbs: Cristian Humbert (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Benjamin Wolfe (Wilson [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Hunter Albright (Albion [NY]) > Marcus Schwartzmuller (Wilson [NY]), FALL 4:52
152 lbs: Ugene Harrison (Albion [NY]) > Brian Covell (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 1:57
160 lbs: Tim Wells (Albion [NY]) > Mitchell Knaak (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:22
170 lbs: Jessy Cruz (Albion [NY]) > Jeremiah Wiseman (Medina [NY]), SV 10-8 (1OT)
182 lbs: Brady Jensen (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Morgan Smith (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 1:50
195 lbs: Donamic Farley (Albion [NY]) > Karson Grover (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 7-1
220 lbs: Matthew Lange (Wilson [NY]) > Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]), FALL 4:06
285 lbs: Spencer Rotoli (Medina [NY]) > Nicolas Cacique (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 5-3

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?