matBURN » Events » John Summa Memorial Tournament
32nd John Summa Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Lou Higgins Center Fieldhouse (Berea, Ohio)
Saturday, February 3, 2018


Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alfred State College [NY], Baldwin Wallace College [OH], Case Western Reserve University [OH], Lourdes University [OH], Mount St. Joseph University [OH], Muskingum University [OH], Ohio Northern University [OH], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], Thiel College [PA], Thomas More College [KY], Wabash College [IN], Washington & Jefferson College [PA], Waynesburg University [PA], Wheeling Jesuit University [WV]
Team Final
1. Wabash College [IN]  189.5 points
2. Wheeling Jesuit University [WV]  140.5
3. SUNY Brockport [NY]  125
4. Baldwin Wallace College [OH]  115.5
5. SUNY Oswego [NY]  77.5
6. Washington & Jefferson College [PA]  76
7. Ohio Northern University [OH]  61
8. Waynesburg University [PA]  56.5
9. Case Western Reserve University [OH]  48.5
10. Lourdes University [OH]  45.5
11. Thiel College [PA]  39
12. Alfred State College [NY]  35.5
13. Thomas More College [KY]  26.5
14. Muskingum University [OH]  26
15. Mount St. Joseph University [OH]  5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Triston Engle (SUNY Brockport [NY], 197 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
125 lbs: Jonathan Haas (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Chad Craft (Baldwin Wallace College [OH]), DEC 6-1
149 lbs: Austin Bethel (Wabash College [IN]) > Rocco Russo (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FALL 1:05
184 lbs: Aidan Pasiuk (Wheeling Jesuit University [WV]) > George Van Valen (Alfred State College [NY]), DEC 4-1
197 lbs: Triston Engle (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Grant Gough (Wabash College [IN]), FALL 1:14
Consolation Final (3rd)
133 lbs: Chris Diaz (Wabash College [IN]) > Dillon Stowell (SUNY Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-3
141 lbs: Jared Donahue (Wheeling Jesuit University [WV]) > Zack Barker (SUNY Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-4
157 lbs: Corey Farrell (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Jimmy Traub (Thomas More College [KY]), DEC 7-6
174 lbs: Jared Walker (Washington & Jefferson College [PA]) > Troy Seymour (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FFT 
Consolation Final (5th)
157 lbs: Andrew Munn (Case Western Reserve University [OH]) > Mike Galton (Alfred State College [NY]), DEC 9-4
184 lbs: Jeff Lombardi (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Nick Kusich (Waynesburg University [PA]), DEC 6-3
Consolation Final (7th)
125 lbs: Jack DelDuca (SUNY Oswego [NY]) > Cory Bable (Thiel College [PA]), DEC 3-2
133 lbs: Alec Hoover (Case Western Reserve University [OH]) > Anthony Ianno (SUNY Oswego [NY]), MD 9-1
149 lbs: Zack Brown (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Jeff Andrews (Ohio Northern University [OH]), FFT 
157 lbs: Jordan Kayes (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Kevin Kelly (Baldwin Wallace College [OH]), FALL 2:10
165 lbs: Jackson Bell (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Nate Walker (SUNY Brockport [NY]), DEC 8-1
184 lbs: Will Amberger (Wabash College [IN]) > Trevor Hoffmier (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FFT 
197 lbs: Landon Westover (Thiel College [PA]) > Bryce Reed (SUNY Oswego [NY]), FALL 4:19

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?