matBURN » Events » Newark Valley Invitational
Larry Goodrich Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark Valley High School (Newark Valley, New York)
Saturday, December 2, 2017


Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets
Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets
R-H took second place at the 2017 Larry Goodrich Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Coach Mickey Marlowe.

Album: General

Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets Tillich and Sims

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Binghamton [NY], Central Valley [NY], Deposit/Hancock [NY], Dryden [NY], Ithaca [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Owego [NY], Peru [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Watkins Glen [NY]
Team Final
1. Central Valley [NY]  266.5 points
2. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  229.5
3. Newark Valley [NY]  195.5
4. Peru [NY]  182.5
5. Owego [NY]  166
6. Dryden [NY]  127
7. Deposit/Hancock [NY]  92
8. Watkins Glen [NY]  66
9. Binghamton [NY]  59.5
10. Ithaca [NY]  53
11. Thomas A. Edison [NY]  39
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Cooper Hall (Deposit/Hancock [NY], 138 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY], 285 lbs)
Placewinners
145 lbs: 6. Kaden Russell (Owego [NY])
  6. Shayne Bickham (Newark Valley [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Mitch Shipman (Dryden [NY]) > Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:32
106 lbs: Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A. Edison [NY]), FALL 0:52
113 lbs: Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:06
120 lbs: Jon Charles (Central Valley [NY]) > Logan Dubuque (Peru [NY]), DEC 3-1
126 lbs: Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Josh Post (Newark Valley [NY]), DEC 7-0
132 lbs: Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden [NY]) > Anderson Klosner (Central Valley [NY]), DEC 7-1
138 lbs: Cooper Hall (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Darren Rich (Ithaca [NY]), DEC 5-0
145 lbs: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Zach Swyers (Peru [NY]), MD 13-4
152 lbs: Kellen Blake (Peru [NY]) > Justin Demmer (Owego [NY]), FALL 1:44
160 lbs: Cameron Bundy (Owego [NY]) > Lincoln Root (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 10-8
170 lbs: Trent Ingraham (Central Valley [NY]) > Cody Senecal (Dryden [NY]), DEC 7-1
182 lbs: Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley [NY]), DEC 1-0
195 lbs: Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Caleb Le (Binghamton [NY]), FALL 3:12
220 lbs: Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley [NY]) > Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]) > Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen [NY]), FALL 3:17
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Sixx Cook (Central Valley [NY]) > Kace Cook (Central Valley [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Jacob Morris (Owego [NY]) > Joey Rumola (Deposit/Hancock [NY]), DEC 6-3
113 lbs: Brady Bushey (Peru [NY]) > Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), RULE 
120 lbs: Avren Cullen (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Travis Raynor (Owego [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Owen Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Samuel Dow (Dryden [NY]), DEC 4-2
132 lbs: Mike Post (Newark Valley [NY]) > Jonathan Goddeau (Peru [NY]), MD 9-0
138 lbs: Robert Brotherton (Dryden [NY]) > Devin Blake (Peru [NY]), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
145 lbs: River Burgess (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 6-5
152 lbs: Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley [NY]), DEC 8-3
160 lbs: Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley [NY]) > Cooper Arsenault (Dryden [NY]), FALL 1:05
170 lbs: Jordan Hayes (Peru [NY]) > James Bundy (Owego [NY]), FALL 0:30
182 lbs: Tyler Benjamin (Owego [NY]) > Chris Kornacki (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 8-7
195 lbs: Riley Brewer (Central Valley [NY]) > Michael Bridge (Owego [NY]), MD 11-1
220 lbs: Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Cole McKee (Peru [NY]), DEC 9-2
285 lbs: Warren Russell (Ithaca [NY]) > Dalton Criss (Peru [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Kadin Johnson (Peru [NY]) > Matt Laubach (Owego [NY]), FALL 1:48
106 lbs: Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Kamden McCall (Newark Valley [NY]), FALL 0:40
113 lbs: Dawson Mower (Central Valley [NY]) > Indigo Burgess (Deposit/Hancock [NY]), MD 10-2
120 lbs: Constantine Gehring (Binghamton [NY]) > Constantine Gehring (Binghamton [NY]), DFLT time?
126 lbs: Clint Baker (Newark Valley [NY]) > Colin Witkiewicz (Peru [NY]), RULE 
132 lbs: Garrett Goldsmith (Central Valley [NY]) > Aaron Schutt (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:47
138 lbs: Tyler Lewis (Thomas A. Edison [NY]) > Trevor Grogan (Central Valley [NY]), FALL 2:05
145 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
152 lbs: Noah Shiel (Newark Valley [NY]) > Noble Walker (Newark Valley [NY]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Cooper Arsenault (Dryden [NY]), NA 
170 lbs: Victor Kane (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Collin Hills (Newark Valley [NY]), RULE 
182 lbs: Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A. Edison [NY]) > Josh Duke (Newark Valley [NY]), DEC 8-3
195 lbs: Mason Pratt (Owego [NY]) > Jonathon Shirley (Thomas A. Edison [NY]), FALL 0:17
220 lbs: Matthew Kovach (Binghamton [NY]) > Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DFLT time?
285 lbs: Cory Blais (Central Valley [NY]) > Cooper Cantella (Owego [NY]), FALL 0:35

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?