matBURN » Events » Eastern States Classic
The 16th Anniversary Eastern States Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 12-13, 2018


2018 Eastern States Wrestling Classic Champions
2018 Eastern States Wrestling Classic Champions
Shared by Stevo Wrestling.

Album: General

2018 Eastern States Wrestling Classic Champions 145 Pounds

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albany Academy [NY], Alexander [NY], Amityville [NY], Arlington [NY], AuSable Valley [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Beacon [NY], Bellmore JFK [NY], Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY], Bethpage [NY], Bristol Central [CT], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Burlington [VT], Burnt Hills [NY], Byram Hills [NY], Canastota [NY], Carle Place/Wheatley [NY], Center Moriches [NY], Central Valley [NY], Chaminade [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Clarence [NY], Clarkstown South [NY], Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Copiague [NY], Corning [NY], Cornwall [NY], Danbury [CT], Duanesburg [NY], Eagle [NY], East Ramapo [NY], Eastchester [NY], Eastport-South Manor [NY], Edgemont [NY], Edward R. Murow [NY], Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], Elmira [NY], Fairport [NY], Farmingdale [NY], Foran [CT], Fox Lane [NY], Freeport [NY], Fulton [NY], Garden City [NY], Gaynor Campus [NY], Goshen [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Grand Street Campus [NY], Greenville [NY], Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Half Hollow Hills - West [NY], Harrison [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Hilton [NY], Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley [NY], Holy Trinity [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Iona Prep [NY], Iroquois [NY], James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY], Kingston [NY], Lancaster [NY], LaSalle [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Locust Valley [NY], Long Beach [NY], Long Island Lutheran [NY], Lynbrook [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mamaroneck [NY], Marcellus [NY], Maspeth [NY], Massapequa [NY], Mattituck [NY], Mepham [NY], Middletown [NY], Miller Place [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Monroe-Woodbury [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], New Canaan [CT], New Hartford [NY], New Milford [CT], New Rochelle [NY], New Utrecht [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newfield [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Noble [ME], North Babylon [NY], North Rockland [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Northport [NY], Norwich [NY], Onteora [NY], Oyster Bay [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Patchogue-Medford [NY], Pawling [NY], Pearl River [NY], Penfield [NY], Peru [NY], Petrides [NY], Phoenix [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Plainedge [NY], Pleasantville [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Port Chester [NY], Port Jefferson [NY], Port Jervis [NY], Port Washington [NY], Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY], Red Hook [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rondout Valley [NY], Roy C. Ketcham [NY], Sachem East [NY], Salem/Cambridge [NY], Saranac [NY], Saugerties [NY], Scarsdale [NY], Schuylerville/Greenwich [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Smithtown West [NY], South Glens Falls [NY], South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY], South Side/East Rockaway [NY], Southington [CT], St. Joseph's [NY], Starpoint [NY], Syosset [NY], Tottenville [NY], Valley Central [NY], Wallkill [NY], Walton/Delhi [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warsaw [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Wayne [NY], William C. Bryant [NY], Williamson [NY], Wingate [NY], Woodbridge [VA], Wyoming Seminary [PA], Yorktown [NY]
Team Final
1. Wyoming Seminary [PA]  216 points
2. Wantagh [NY]  95
3. Minisink Valley [NY]  86
4. Long Beach [NY]  73
5. Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]  69.5
6. Eastport-South Manor [NY]  64.5
7. Horace Greeley [NY]  64
8. Danbury [CT]  63
9. Penfield [NY]  61.5
10. Rocky Point [NY]  60
11. Central Valley [NY]  58.5
12. Shenendehowa [NY]  58
13. Hauppauge [NY]  56.5
14. Center Moriches [NY]  50.5
15. Commack [NY]  46
16. Fox Lane [NY]  45.5
17. Norwich [NY]  42
18. North Babylon [NY]  40.5
19. Lancaster [NY]  40
20. Ballston Spa [NY]  39.5
New Canaan [CT]  39.5
22. Fairport [NY]  39
Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]  39
24. Hilton [NY]  38.5
25. South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]  34.5
26. Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]  33
Newark Valley [NY]  33
Southington [CT]  33
29. Massapequa [NY]  32.5
30. Patchogue-Medford [NY]  31.5
31. New Rochelle [NY]  31
32. Schuylerville/Greenwich [NY]  30
33. Albany Academy [NY]  0
Alexander [NY]  0
Amityville [NY]  0
Arlington [NY]  0
AuSable Valley [NY]  0
Beacon [NY]  0
Bellmore JFK [NY]  0
Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY]  0
Bethpage [NY]  0
Bristol Central [CT]  0
Brooklyn Tech [NY]  0
Burlington [VT]  0
Burnt Hills [NY]  0
Byram Hills [NY]  0
Canastota [NY]  0
Carle Place/Wheatley [NY]  0
Chaminade [NY]  0
Churchville-Chili [NY]  0
Clarence [NY]  0
Clarkstown South [NY]  0
Cold Spring Harbor [NY]  0
Columbia [NY]  0
Copenhagen [NY]  0
Copiague [NY]  0
Corning [NY]  0
Cornwall [NY]  0
Duanesburg [NY]  0
Eagle [NY]  0
East Ramapo [NY]  0
Eastchester [NY]  0
Edgemont [NY]  0
Edward R. Murow [NY]  0
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY]  0
Elmira [NY]  0
Farmingdale [NY]  0
Foran [CT]  0
Freeport [NY]  0
Fulton [NY]  0
Garden City [NY]  0
Gaynor Campus [NY]  0
Goshen [NY]  0
Gouverneur [NY]  0
Grand Street Campus [NY]  0
Greenville [NY]  0
Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]  0
Harrison [NY]  0
Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley [NY]  0
Holy Trinity [NY]  0
Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  0
Iona Prep [NY]  0
Iroquois [NY]  0
James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY]  0
John Jay (Cross River) [NY]  0
John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY]  0
Kingston [NY]  0
LaSalle [NY]  0
Levittown Division [NY]  0
Locust Valley [NY]  0
Long Island Lutheran [NY]  0
Lynbrook [NY]  0
MacArthur [NY]  0
Mamaroneck [NY]  0
Marcellus [NY]  0
Maspeth [NY]  0
Mattituck [NY]  0
Mepham [NY]  0
Middletown [NY]  0
Miller Place [NY]  0
Monroe-Woodbury [NY]  0
Monsignor Farrell [NY]  0
Mount Sinai [NY]  0
New Hartford [NY]  0
New Milford [CT]  0
New Utrecht [NY]  0
Newburgh [NY]  0
Newfield [NY]  0
Niagara Falls [NY]  0
Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  0
Niskayuna [NY]  0
Noble [ME]  0
North Rockland [NY]  0
Northern Adirondack [NY]  0
Northport [NY]  0
Onteora [NY]  0
Oyster Bay [NY]  0
Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  0
Pawling [NY]  0
Pearl River [NY]  0
Peru [NY]  0
Petrides [NY]  0
Phoenix [NY]  0
Pine Bush [NY]  0
Plainedge [NY]  0
Pleasantville [NY]  0
Poly Prep [NY]  0
Port Chester [NY]  0
Port Jefferson [NY]  0
Port Jervis [NY]  0
Port Washington [NY]  0
Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY]  0
Red Hook [NY]  0
Rondout Valley [NY]  0
Roy C. Ketcham [NY]  0
Sachem East [NY]  0
Salem/Cambridge [NY]  0
Saranac [NY]  0
Saugerties [NY]  0
Scarsdale [NY]  0
Shoreham-Wading River [NY]  0
Smithtown West [NY]  0
South Glens Falls [NY]  0
South Side/East Rockaway [NY]  0
St. Joseph's [NY]  0
Starpoint [NY]  0
Syosset [NY]  0
Tottenville [NY]  0
Valley Central [NY]  0
Wallkill [NY]  0
Walton/Delhi [NY]  0
Ward Melville [NY]  0
Warsaw [NY]  0
Warwick Valley [NY]  0
Wayne [NY]  0
William C. Bryant [NY]  0
Williamson [NY]  0
Wingate [NY]  0
Woodbridge [VA]  0
Yorktown [NY]  0
Award Winners
Aggregate Pin Award: Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary [PA], 126 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary [PA], 126 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights): Jacori Teemer (Long Beach [NY], 152 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa [NY], 170 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]), FALL 5:08
106 lbs: Matt Griffin (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Jordan Titus (Center Moriches [NY]), FALL 3:43
113 lbs: Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]), DEC 6-2
120 lbs: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point [NY]), DEC 8-3
126 lbs: Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Greenwich [NY]), FALL 4:57
132 lbs: Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Justin Vines (Wantagh [NY]), DEC 10-7
138 lbs: Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford [NY]) > Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]), DEC 5-2
145 lbs: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway [NY]), MD 12-3
152 lbs: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach [NY]) > Matt Grippi (Fox Lane [NY]), DEC 9-5
160 lbs: Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge [NY]) > Christopher Barker (Fairport [NY]), DEC 3-0
170 lbs: Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Paul Calo (Southington [CT]), DEC 8-2
182 lbs: Jake Logan (New Rochelle [NY]) > Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 5-4
195 lbs: Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Jonathan Loew (Wantagh [NY]), DEC 7-5
220 lbs: Joe Benedict (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]) > Halil Gecaj (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]), FALL 1:18
285 lbs: Joey Slackman (Commack [NY]) > Tony Cutrie (Wyoming Seminary [PA]), DEC 6-4
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Chase Liardi (Massapequa [NY]) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich [NY]), DEC 5-2
106 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Ivan Garcia (Port Chester [NY]), DEC 3-1
113 lbs: Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Jon Charles (Central Valley [NY]), DEC 7-3
120 lbs: Ryan Jack (Danbury [CT]) > Salvatore Jones (Long Island Lutheran [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Melquisedec Ortiz (New Milford [CT]) > Kyle Fields (Danbury [CT]), DEC 2-1
132 lbs: Cahal Donovan (Marcellus [NY]) > Nicholas Young (Alexander [NY]), DEC 5-2
138 lbs: Tyler Sung (New Canaan [CT]) > Ian Mckenna (New Hartford [NY]), DEC 3-1
145 lbs: Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Ryan Luth (Foran [CT]), DEC 8-4
160 lbs: Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Jake Nolan (Saranac [NY]), FALL 1:46
170 lbs: Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix [NY]) > David Miele-estrella (North Babylon [NY]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Sam Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley [NY]), DEC 3-1
195 lbs: Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach [NY]) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 4:21
220 lbs: Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Will Leonard (Cornwall [NY]), MD 8-0
285 lbs: Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Luke Smith (Hauppauge [NY]) > Matthew Schreiber (Horace Greeley [NY]), MD 8-0
106 lbs: Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh [NY]) > Greg Fischer (Newburgh [NY]), MD 12-4
113 lbs: Sean Carter (North Babylon [NY]) > Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]), DEC 3-1
120 lbs: Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Chris Trelli (Bristol Central [CT]), DEC 5-1
126 lbs: Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan [CT]) > Michael Gonyea (Columbia [NY]), DEC 8-4
132 lbs: Raf Lievano (Ward Melville [NY]) > Willie Mcdougald (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 6-4
138 lbs: Donald Wood (Center Moriches [NY]) > Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Zachary Lawrence (Duanesburg [NY]) > T.J. Philpotts (Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley [NY]), DEC 7-0
152 lbs: John Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]) > Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen [NY]), DEC 4-0
160 lbs: Sahm Abdulrazzaq (Woodbridge [VA]) > Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna [NY]), DEC 5-1
170 lbs: Dillon Ross (Onteora [NY]) > Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary [PA]), DEC 7-3
182 lbs: Chance Lapier (AuSable Valley [NY]) > Ikce Quiles (Freeport [NY]), DEC 3-1
195 lbs: Doug Simmons (Canastota [NY]) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh [NY]), DEC 7-1
220 lbs: Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK [NY]) > Thomas Bachmeier (Bethpage [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West [NY]), DEC 6-3
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Justin Morales (Middletown [NY]), DEC 8-2
106 lbs: Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Len Balducci (Pleasantville [NY]), FALL 1:22
113 lbs: Myles Griffin (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor [NY]), FALL 1:16
120 lbs: David Traub (Tottenville [NY]) > Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Tyler Kellison (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville [NY]), FALL 4:38
132 lbs: David Berkovich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Tony Negron (North Babylon [NY]), FALL 2:01
145 lbs: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]), DEC 4-3
152 lbs: Connor Thomas (Yorktown [NY]) > Daniel Bogie (Eagle [NY]), FALL 4:37
160 lbs: Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush [NY]) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 8-2
170 lbs: Ty Rifanburg (Norwich [NY]) > James Langan (Wantagh [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Odean Gray (Grand Street Campus [NY]) > Brennan Slater (Norwich [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Johnny Santos (Fox Lane [NY]) > Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna [NY]), DEC 10-5
220 lbs: Michael Babbcort (Wingate [NY]) > Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Bailey Wood (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Ismael Mudassar (Levittown Division [NY]), DEC 4-1

Attachments
Fan Information (PDF)
Seeds (PDF)



What's this?