The 16th Anniversary Eastern States Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 12-13, 2018
|
2018 Eastern States Wrestling Classic Champions
Shared by Stevo Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albany Academy [NY], Alexander [NY], Amityville [NY], Arlington [NY], AuSable Valley [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Beacon [NY], Bellmore JFK [NY], Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY], Bethpage [NY], Bristol Central [CT], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Burlington [VT], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Byram Hills [NY], Canastota [NY], Carle Place/Wheatley [NY], Center Moriches [NY], Central Valley [NY], Chaminade [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Clarence [NY], Clarkstown South [NY], Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Copiague [NY], Corning [NY], Cornwall [NY], Danbury [CT], Duanesburg [NY], Eagle [NY], East Ramapo [NY], Eastchester [NY], Eastport-South Manor [NY], Edgemont [NY], Edward R. Murrow [NY], Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], Elmira [NY], Fairport [NY], Farmingdale [NY], Foran [CT], Fox Lane [NY], Freeport [NY], Fulton [NY], Garden City [NY], Gaynor Campus [NY], Goshen [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Grand Street Campus [NY], Greenville [NY], Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Half Hollow Hills - West [NY], Harrison [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Hilton [NY], Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley [NY], Holy Trinity [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Iona Prep [NY], Iroquois [NY], James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY], Kingston [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Lancaster [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Locust Valley [NY], Long Beach [NY], Long Island Lutheran [NY], Lynbrook [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mamaroneck [NY], Marcellus [NY], Maspeth [NY], Massapequa [NY], Mattituck [NY], Mepham [NY], Middletown [NY], Miller Place [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Monroe-Woodbury [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], New Canaan [CT], New Hartford [NY], New Milford [CT], New Rochelle [NY], New Utrecht [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newfield [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Noble [ME], North Babylon [NY], North Rockland [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Northport [NY], Norwich [NY], Onteora [NY], Oyster Bay [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Patchogue-Medford [NY], Pawling [NY], Pearl River [NY], Penfield [NY], Peru [NY], Petrides [NY], Phoenix [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Plainedge [NY], Pleasantville [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Port Chester [NY], Port Jefferson [NY], Port Jervis [NY], Port Washington [NY], Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY], Red Hook [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rondout Valley [NY], Roy C. Ketcham [NY], Sachem East [NY], Salem/Cambridge [NY], Saranac [NY], Saugerties [NY], Scarsdale [NY], Schuylerville/Greenwich [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Smithtown West [NY], South Glens Falls [NY], South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY], South Side/East Rockaway [NY], Southington [CT], St. Joseph's [NY], Starpoint [NY], Syosset [NY], Tottenville [NY], Valley Central [NY], Wallkill [NY], Walton/Delhi [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warsaw [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Wayne [NY], William C. Bryant [NY], Williamson [NY], Wingate [NY], Woodbridge [VA], Wyoming Seminary [PA], Yorktown [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]),
FALL 5:08 |
106 lbs:
|
Matt Griffin (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Jordan Titus (Center Moriches [NY]),
FALL 3:43 |
113 lbs:
|
Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Greenwich [NY]),
FALL 4:57 |
132 lbs:
|
Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Justin Vines (Wantagh [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
138 lbs:
|
Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford [NY]) > Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach [NY]) > Matt Grippi (Fox Lane [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge [NY]) > Christopher Barker (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Paul Calo (Southington [CT]),
DEC 8-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Logan (New Rochelle [NY]) > Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Jonathan Loew (Wantagh [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Joe Benedict (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]) > Halil Gecaj (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]),
FALL 1:18 |
285 lbs:
|
Joey Slackman (Commack [NY]) > Tony Cutrie (Wyoming Seminary [PA]),
DEC 6-4 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Chase Liardi (Massapequa [NY]) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Ivan Garcia (Port Chester [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Jon Charles (Central Valley [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Ryan Jack (Danbury [CT]) > Salvatore Jones (Long Island Lutheran [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Melquisedec Ortiz (New Milford [CT]) > Kyle Fields (Danbury [CT]),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Cahal Donovan (Marcellus [NY]) > Nicholas Young (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Sung (New Canaan [CT]) > Ian Mckenna (New Hartford [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Ryan Luth (Foran [CT]),
DEC 8-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley [NY]) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
170 lbs:
|
Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix [NY]) > David Miele-estrella (North Babylon [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Sam Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach [NY]) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 4:21 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Will Leonard (Cornwall [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Luke Smith (Hauppauge [NY]) > Matthew Schreiber (Horace Greeley [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh [NY]) > Greg Fischer (Newburgh [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Sean Carter (North Babylon [NY]) > Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Chris Trelli (Bristol Central [CT]),
DEC 5-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan [CT]) > Michael Gonyea (Columbia [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Raf Lievano (Ward Melville [NY]) > Willie Mcdougald (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Donald Wood (Center Moriches [NY]) > Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Zachary Lawrence (Duanesburg [NY]) > T.J. Philpotts (Holland Patent/Saquoit Valley [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
152 lbs:
|
John Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]) > Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Sahm Abdulrazzaq (Woodbridge [VA]) > Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Dillon Ross (Onteora [NY]) > Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary [PA]),
DEC 7-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Chance Lapier (AuSable Valley [NY]) > Ikce Quiles (Freeport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Doug Simmons (Canastota [NY]) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK [NY]) > Thomas Bachmeier (Bethpage [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Tim Nagosky (Smithtown West [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
99 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Justin Morales (Middletown [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Len Balducci (Pleasantville [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
113 lbs:
|
Myles Griffin (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Christian Gannone (Eastport-South Manor [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
120 lbs:
|
David Traub (Tottenville [NY]) > Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Tyler Kellison (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville [NY]),
FALL 4:38 |
132 lbs:
|
David Berkovich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Tony Negron (North Babylon [NY]),
FALL 2:01 |
145 lbs:
|
Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Anthony Dushaj (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Connor Thomas (Yorktown [NY]) > Daniel Bogie (Eagle [NY]),
FALL 4:37 |
160 lbs:
|
Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush [NY]) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Ty Rifanburg (Norwich [NY]) > James Langan (Wantagh [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Odean Gray (Grand Street Campus [NY]) > Brennan Slater (Norwich [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Johnny Santos (Fox Lane [NY]) > Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Michael Babbcort (Wingate [NY]) > Aidan Lilly (New Rochelle [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Bailey Wood (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Ismael Mudassar (Levittown Division [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|