matBURN » Events » Eastern States Classic
The 17th Anniversary Eastern States Wrestling Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 11-12, 2019


Mission Impossible
Mission Impossible
Hilton did the impossible and won the 174-team Eastern States Classic. Shared by Hilton Wrestling.

Album: General

Mission Impossible

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Adirondack [NY], Albany Academy [NY], Alexander [NY], Amsterdam [NY], Ardsley [NY], Arlington [NY], AuSable Valley [NY], Baldwin [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Bayport-Blue Point [NY], Bellmore JFK [NY], Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY], Brewster [NY], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Burlington [MA], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Byram Hills [NY], Canastota [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Carthage [NY], Center Moriches [NY], Central Square [NY], Central Valley [NY], Chaminade [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Citrus Park Christian [FL], Clarence [NY], Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Cooperstown [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Copiague [NY], Cornwall [NY], Danbury [CT], Dolgeville [NY], Duanesburg [NY], East Aurora [NY], East Ramapo [NY], Eastchester [NY], Eastport-South Manor [NY], Edgemont [NY], Edward R. Murow [NY], Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], Ellenville [NY], Elmira [NY], Evangel Christian Institute [DC], Farmingdale [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY], Freeport [NY], Fulton [NY], Garden City [NY], Goshen [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Grand Street Campus [NY], Greenville [NY], Guilderland [NY], Hackley [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Hannibal [NY], Harrison [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Hewlett [NY], Highland [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Horace Mann [NY], Indian River [NY], Iona Prep [NY], Iroquois [NY], Irvington [NY], Islip [NY], James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY], Johnson City [NY], Kings Park [NY], Kingston [NY], Lancaster [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Locust Valley [NY], Long Beach [NY], Lowville [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mahopac [NY], Mamaroneck [NY], Marcellus [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Marlboro [NY], Massapequa [NY], Mepham [NY], Mexico [NY], Middletown [NY], Midwood [NY], Miller Place [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Mohonasen [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Monticello [NY], New Canaan [CT], New Hartford [NY], New Paltz [NY], New Rochelle [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newfield [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Noble [ME], North Babylon [NY], North Rockland [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Northport [NY], Norwich [NY], Onondaga/Tully [NY], Owego [NY], Oyster Bay [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Patchogue-Medford [NY], Pearl River [NY], Penfield [NY], Peru [NY], Petrides [NY], Phoenix [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Pittsford [NY], Pleasantville [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Ponagansett [RI], Port Chester [NY], Port Washington [NY], Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rondout Valley [NY], Roosevelt [NY], Roy C. Ketcham [NY], Sachem East [NY], Saranac [NY], Saugerties [NY], Shaker [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Smithtown West [NY], South East Cyclones [NY], South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY], Southington [CT], Springfield Central [MA], St. Joseph's [NY], Syosset [NY], Thompson [AL], Tottenville [NY], Valley Central [NY], Vestal [NY], Victor [NY], Wallkill [NY], Walton/Delaware Academy [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warsaw [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Washingtonville [NY], Wheatley [NY], Williamson [NY], Wingate [NY], Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA], Xavier [CT], Yorktown [NY]
Team Final
1. Hilton [NY]  143 points
2. Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]  135.5
3. Massapequa [NY]  91
4. Danbury [CT]  85
5. Eastport-South Manor [NY]  84
6. Norwich [NY]  66.5
7. Springfield Central [MA]  65
8. Hauppauge [NY]  63.5
9. Minisink Valley [NY]  60
10. Wantagh [NY]  56
11. Iona Prep [NY]  55.5
12. Commack [NY]  54
13. Patchogue-Medford [NY]  52
14. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  50.5
15. Duanesburg [NY]  15
16. Adirondack [NY]  0
Albany Academy [NY]  0
Alexander [NY]  0
Amsterdam [NY]  0
Ardsley [NY]  0
Arlington [NY]  0
AuSable Valley [NY]  0
Baldwin [NY]  0
Ballston Spa [NY]  0
Bayport-Blue Point [NY]  0
Bellmore JFK [NY]  0
Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY]  0
Brewster [NY]  0
Brooklyn Tech [NY]  0
Burlington [MA]  0
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]  0
Byram Hills [NY]  0
Canastota [NY]  0
Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  0
Carthage [NY]  0
Center Moriches [NY]  0
Central Square [NY]  0
Central Valley [NY]  0
Chaminade [NY]  0
Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]  0
Citrus Park Christian [FL]  0
Clarence [NY]  0
Cold Spring Harbor [NY]  0
Columbia [NY]  0
Cooperstown [NY]  0
Copenhagen [NY]  0
Copiague [NY]  0
Cornwall [NY]  0
Dolgeville [NY]  0
East Aurora [NY]  0
East Ramapo [NY]  0
Eastchester [NY]  0
Edgemont [NY]  0
Edward R. Murow [NY]  0
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY]  0
Ellenville [NY]  0
Elmira [NY]  0
Evangel Christian Institute [DC]  0
Farmingdale [NY]  0
Fox Lane [NY]  0
Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY]  0
Freeport [NY]  0
Fulton [NY]  0
Garden City [NY]  0
Goshen [NY]  0
Gouverneur [NY]  0
Grand Street Campus [NY]  0
Greenville [NY]  0
Guilderland [NY]  0
Hackley [NY]  0
Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]  0
Hannibal [NY]  0
Harrison [NY]  0
Hewlett [NY]  0
Highland [NY]  0
Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  0
Horace Greeley [NY]  0
Horace Mann [NY]  0
Indian River [NY]  0
Iroquois [NY]  0
Irvington [NY]  0
Islip [NY]  0
James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY]  0
John Jay (Cross River) [NY]  0
John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY]  0
Johnson City [NY]  0
Kings Park [NY]  0
Kingston [NY]  0
Lancaster [NY]  0
Levittown Division [NY]  0
Locust Valley [NY]  0
Long Beach [NY]  0
Lowville [NY]  0
MacArthur [NY]  0
Mahopac [NY]  0
Mamaroneck [NY]  0
Marcellus [NY]  0
Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]  0
Marlboro [NY]  0
Mepham [NY]  0
Mexico [NY]  0
Middletown [NY]  0
Midwood [NY]  0
Miller Place [NY]  0
Mohonasen [NY]  0
Monsignor Farrell [NY]  0
Monticello [NY]  0
New Canaan [CT]  0
New Hartford [NY]  0
New Paltz [NY]  0
New Rochelle [NY]  0
Newark Valley [NY]  0
Newburgh [NY]  0
Newfield [NY]  0
Niagara Falls [NY]  0
Niskayuna [NY]  0
Noble [ME]  0
North Babylon [NY]  0
North Rockland [NY]  0
Northern Adirondack [NY]  0
Northport [NY]  0
Onondaga/Tully [NY]  0
Owego [NY]  0
Oyster Bay [NY]  0
Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  0
Pearl River [NY]  0
Penfield [NY]  0
Peru [NY]  0
Petrides [NY]  0
Phoenix [NY]  0
Pine Bush [NY]  0
Pittsford [NY]  0
Pleasantville [NY]  0
Poly Prep [NY]  0
Ponagansett [RI]  0
Port Chester [NY]  0
Port Washington [NY]  0
Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY]  0
Rocky Point [NY]  0
Rondout Valley [NY]  0
Roosevelt [NY]  0
Roy C. Ketcham [NY]  0
Sachem East [NY]  0
Saranac [NY]  0
Saugerties [NY]  0
Shaker [NY]  0
Shenendehowa [NY]  0
Shoreham-Wading River [NY]  0
Smithtown West [NY]  0
South East Cyclones [NY]  0
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]  0
Southington [CT]  0
St. Joseph's [NY]  0
Syosset [NY]  0
Thompson [AL]  0
Tottenville [NY]  0
Valley Central [NY]  0
Vestal [NY]  0
Victor [NY]  0
Wallkill [NY]  0
Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]  0
Ward Melville [NY]  0
Warsaw [NY]  0
Warwick Valley [NY]  0
Washingtonville [NY]  0
Wheatley [NY]  0
Williamson [NY]  0
Wingate [NY]  0
Xavier [CT]  0
Yorktown [NY]  0
Award Winners
Aggregate Pin Award: Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights): Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones [NY], 160 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Jake Logan (New Rochelle [NY], 182 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Marc-Anthony McGowan (Citrus Park Christian [FL]) > Gregor McNeil (Hilton [NY]), DEC 4-1
106 lbs: Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich [NY]), MD 11-0
113 lbs: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), DEC 5-2
120 lbs: Sam Latona (Thompson [AL]) > Sean Carter (North Babylon [NY]), MD 12-4
126 lbs: Ryan Jack (Danbury [CT]) > Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]), DEC 5-4
132 lbs: Justin Mcdougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville [NY]), DEC 5-2
138 lbs: Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Willie Mcdougald (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Tyler Sung (New Canaan [CT]) > Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg [NY]) > Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge [NY]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones [NY]) > Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg [NY]), FALL 0:29
170 lbs: Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix [NY]) > Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley [NY]), DEC 2-1
182 lbs: Jake Logan (New Rochelle [NY]) > Fombo Azah (Carthage [NY]), FALL 1:56
195 lbs: Sam Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Will Leonard (Cornwall [NY]) > Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford [NY]), MD 13-4
285 lbs: Joey Slackman (Commack [NY]) > Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]), FALL 3:30
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Anthony Conetta (Massapequa [NY]) > Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 3-1
106 lbs: Chase Liardi (Massapequa [NY]) > Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]), DEC 1-0
113 lbs: Jordan Titus (Center Moriches [NY]) > Luke Smith (Hauppauge [NY]), DEC 6-0
120 lbs: James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]), DEC 7-4
126 lbs: Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Dennis Robin (Arlington [NY]), DEC 4-0
132 lbs: Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Kyle Fields (Danbury [CT]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Miller Mahari (Springfield Central [MA]), DEC 4-1
145 lbs: Alan Kovacs (Iona Prep [NY]) > Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Stefan Major (Kings Park [NY]) > Mike Squires (Norwich [NY]), DEC 8-2
160 lbs: Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Cesar Alvan (Springfield Central [MA]), DEC 3-2
170 lbs: Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > Paul Illicete (Copiague [NY]), DEC 4-0
182 lbs: Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa [NY]) > Eduard Dzhioev (Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY]), DEC 4-2
195 lbs: Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo [NY]) > Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett [RI]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood [NY]) > Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Tyler Rice (Norwich [NY]) > Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]), DEC 2-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East [NY]) > Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor [NY]), DEC 11-5
106 lbs: Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Avery Leonard (Cooperstown [NY]), FALL 2:25
113 lbs: Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: George Oroudjov (Syosset [NY]) > Matthew Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]) > Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Gage Denatale (Locust Valley [NY]) > Alex Samson (Victor [NY]), FALL 2:26
138 lbs: Tyler Albis (John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY]) > Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech [NY]), DEC 6-0
145 lbs: Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: David Berkovich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Jack Spahn (Islip [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Jacob Null (Dolgeville [NY]) > Corey Connolly (Rocky Point [NY]), MD 9-1
170 lbs: Matt Rogers (Wantagh [NY]) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Cameron Durant (Guilderland [NY]) > Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa [NY]), FALL 4:58
195 lbs: Matt Kelly (Iona Prep [NY]) > Michael Babbcort (Wingate [NY]), TF 19-3/4:03
220 lbs: Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay [NY]) > Mark Crisfield (Valley Central [NY]), TB 2-1 (2OT)
285 lbs: Collin Null (Carthage [NY]) > Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Killian Foy (MacArthur [NY]) > Angelo Centrone (Mahopac [NY]), DEC 3-2
106 lbs: Michael Rapuano (Xavier [CT]) > Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley [NY]), FALL 4:08
113 lbs: Micah Roes (Lowville [NY]) > Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell [NY]), TB 8-5 (2OT)
120 lbs: Carter Schubert (Williamson [NY]) > Joe Contrastano (Wheatley [NY]), TB 2-1 (2OT)
126 lbs: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]), MD 12-2
132 lbs: Joe Moore (Wantagh [NY]) > Firas Zoha (Arlington [NY]), FALL 2:12
138 lbs: Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Jacob Cardozo (Southington [CT]), FALL 0:42
145 lbs: Lee Mauras (Freeport [NY]) > Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 6-4
152 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa [NY]), DEC 6-2
160 lbs: J.D. Moore (Levittown Division [NY]) > Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall [NY]), DEC 10-3
170 lbs: Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Tyler Serafini (Newburgh [NY]), DEC 8-2
182 lbs: Michael Gordon (Hewlett [NY]) > Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]), DEC 6-4
195 lbs: Todd Degroat (Vestal [NY]) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh [NY]), FALL 2:11
220 lbs: Armel Duke (Middletown [NY]) > Matt Knote (Eastport-South Manor [NY]), FALL 4:39
285 lbs: Gregory Harris (Springfield Central [MA]) > Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay [NY]), DEC 3-1

Attachments



What's this?