The 17th Anniversary Eastern States Wrestling Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Sullivan County Community College (Loch Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 11-12, 2019
|
Mission Impossible
Hilton did the impossible and won the 174-team Eastern States Classic. Shared by Hilton Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Adirondack [NY], Albany Academy [NY], Alexander [NY], Amsterdam [NY], Ardsley [NY], Arlington [NY], AuSable Valley [NY], Baldwin [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Bayport-Blue Point [NY], Bellmore JFK [NY], Benjamin N. Cardozo [NY], Brewster [NY], Brooklyn Tech [NY], Burlington [MA], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Byram Hills [NY], Canastota [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Carthage [NY], Center Moriches [NY], Central Square [NY], Central Valley [NY], Chaminade [NY], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY], Citrus Park Christian [FL], Clarence [NY], Cold Spring Harbor [NY], Columbia [NY], Commack [NY], Cooperstown [NY], Copenhagen [NY], Copiague [NY], Cornwall [NY], Danbury [CT], Dolgeville [NY], Duanesburg [NY], East Aurora [NY], East Ramapo [NY], Eastchester [NY], Eastport-South Manor [NY], Edgemont [NY], Edward R. Murrow [NY], Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West [NY], Ellenville [NY], Elmira [NY], Evangel Christian Institute [DC], Farmingdale [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY], Freeport [NY], Fulton [NY], Garden City [NY], Goshen [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Grand Street Campus [NY], Greenville [NY], Guilderland [NY], Hackley [NY], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY], Hannibal [NY], Harrison [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Hewlett [NY], Highland [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horace Greeley [NY], Horace Mann [NY], Indian River [NY], Iona Prep [NY], Iroquois [NY], Irvington [NY], Islip [NY], James Madison (Brooklyn) [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY], Johnson City [NY], Kings Park [NY], Kingston [NY], Lancaster [NY], Levittown Division [NY], Locust Valley [NY], Long Beach [NY], Lowville [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mahopac [NY], Mamaroneck [NY], Marcellus [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Marlboro [NY], Massapequa [NY], Mepham [NY], Mexico [NY], Middletown [NY], Midwood [NY], Miller Place [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Mohonasen [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Monticello [NY], New Canaan [CT], New Hartford [NY], New Paltz [NY], New Rochelle [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Newburgh [NY], Newfield [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Noble [ME], North Babylon [NY], North Rockland [NY], Northern Adirondack [NY], Northport [NY], Norwich [NY], Onondaga/Tully [NY], Owego [NY], Oyster Bay [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Patchogue-Medford [NY], Pearl River [NY], Penfield [NY], Peru [NY], Petrides [NY], Phoenix [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Pittsford [NY], Pleasantville [NY], Poly Prep [NY], Ponagansett [RI], Port Chester [NY], Port Washington [NY], Putnam Valley/Haldane [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Rondout Valley [NY], Roosevelt [NY], Roy C. Ketcham [NY], Sachem East [NY], Saranac [NY], Saugerties [NY], Shaker [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Smithtown West [NY], South East Cyclones [NY], South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY], Southington [CT], Springfield Central [MA], St. Joseph's [NY], Syosset [NY], Thompson [AL], Tottenville [NY], Valley Central [NY], Vestal [NY], Victor [NY], Wallkill [NY], Walton/Delaware Academy [NY], Wantagh [NY], Ward Melville [NY], Warsaw [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Washingtonville [NY], Wheatley [NY], Williamson [NY], Wingate [NY], Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA], Xavier [CT], Yorktown [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Marc-Anthony McGowan (Citrus Park Christian [FL]) > Gregor McNeil (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Dante Geislinger (Norwich [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Sam Latona (Thompson [AL]) > Sean Carter (North Babylon [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Jack (Danbury [CT]) > Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]),
DEC 5-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Justin Mcdougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Willie Mcdougald (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Tyler Sung (New Canaan [CT]) > Jonathan Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg [NY]) > Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Kyle Mosher (South East Cyclones [NY]) > Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
170 lbs:
|
Ross Mcfarland (Phoenix [NY]) > Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Logan (New Rochelle [NY]) > Fombo Azah (Carthage [NY]),
FALL 1:56 |
195 lbs:
|
Sam Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]),
DEC 3-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Will Leonard (Cornwall [NY]) > Dylan Gianikos (Patchogue-Medford [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Joey Slackman (Commack [NY]) > Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]),
FALL 3:30 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Conetta (Massapequa [NY]) > Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Chase Liardi (Massapequa [NY]) > Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Jordan Titus (Center Moriches [NY]) > Luke Smith (Hauppauge [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
120 lbs:
|
James Ryan (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor [NY]) > Dennis Robin (Arlington [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Lincoln Heck (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Kyle Fields (Danbury [CT]),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Miller Mahari (Springfield Central [MA]),
DEC 4-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Alan Kovacs (Iona Prep [NY]) > Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Stefan Major (Kings Park [NY]) > Mike Squires (Norwich [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Cesar Alvan (Springfield Central [MA]),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > Paul Illicete (Copiague [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa [NY]) > Eduard Dzhioev (Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn) [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jhordyn Innocent (East Ramapo [NY]) > Tyler Riggs (Ponagansett [RI]),
DEC 3-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Emre Mabocoglu (Midwood [NY]) > Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Tyler Rice (Norwich [NY]) > Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East [NY]) > Jackson Polo (Cold Spring Harbor [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
106 lbs:
|
Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Avery Leonard (Cooperstown [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
113 lbs:
|
Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
George Oroudjov (Syosset [NY]) > Matthew Garland (South Jefferson/Sandy Creek [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delaware Academy [NY]) > Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Gage Denatale (Locust Valley [NY]) > Alex Samson (Victor [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Albis (John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY]) > Zacc Romero (Brooklyn Tech [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
David Berkovich (Poly Prep [NY]) > Jack Spahn (Islip [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Jacob Null (Dolgeville [NY]) > Corey Connolly (Rocky Point [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Matt Rogers (Wantagh [NY]) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Cameron Durant (Guilderland [NY]) > Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa [NY]),
FALL 4:58 |
195 lbs:
|
Matt Kelly (Iona Prep [NY]) > Michael Babbcort (Wingate [NY]),
TF 19-3/4:03 |
220 lbs:
|
Jake Rankin (Oyster Bay [NY]) > Mark Crisfield (Valley Central [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Collin Null (Carthage [NY]) > Jimaar Edwards (Iona Prep [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
99 lbs:
|
Killian Foy (MacArthur [NY]) > Angelo Centrone (Mahopac [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Michael Rapuano (Xavier [CT]) > Matt Schreiber (Horace Greeley [NY]),
FALL 4:08 |
113 lbs:
|
Micah Roes (Lowville [NY]) > Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell [NY]),
TB 8-5 (2OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Carter Schubert (Williamson [NY]) > Joe Contrastano (Wheatley [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Joe Moore (Wantagh [NY]) > Firas Zoha (Arlington [NY]),
FALL 2:12 |
138 lbs:
|
Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Jacob Cardozo (Southington [CT]),
FALL 0:42 |
145 lbs:
|
Lee Mauras (Freeport [NY]) > Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
160 lbs:
|
J.D. Moore (Levittown Division [NY]) > Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Mike Giallorenzi (Wyoming Seminary Prep [PA]) > Tyler Serafini (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Michael Gordon (Hewlett [NY]) > Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Todd Degroat (Vestal [NY]) > Maxx Decapua (Newburgh [NY]),
FALL 2:11 |
220 lbs:
|
Armel Duke (Middletown [NY]) > Matt Knote (Eastport-South Manor [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
285 lbs:
|
Gregory Harris (Springfield Central [MA]) > Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|