matBURN » Events » Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Invitational Tournament
38th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Saturday, January 6, 2018


99 Pounds
99 Pounds
Provided by Bob Blair.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron-Alden [NY], Amherst [NY], Athens [PA], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Grove City [PA], Hamburg [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Southwestern [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY], Wyoming Seminary [PA]
Team Final
1. Wyoming Seminary [PA]  384 points
2. Lancaster [NY]  136.5
Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  136.5
4. Grand Island [NY]  117.5
5. Falconer [NY]  107
6. Newfane [NY]  103
7. Grove City [PA]  94
8. Jamestown [NY]  90
9. Maple Grove [NY]  86
10. Athens [PA]  85
11. Clarence [NY]  83
12. Akron-Alden [NY]  80.5
13. Amherst [NY]  75
14. St. Francis [NY]  69.5
15. Niagara Falls [NY]  64
16. Hamburg [NY]  63
17. Frontier [NY]  59
18. North Tonawanda [NY]  57
19. Starpoint [NY]  54.5
20. Williamsville North [NY]  52.5
21. Depew [NY]  51.5
Tonawanda [NY]  51.5
23. St. Joseph's [NY]  49
24. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  42
Cheektowaga [NY]  42
26. Lockport [NY]  41.5
27. Sweet Home [NY]  35.5
28. Orchard Park [NY]  34
29. Eden [NY]  29
Medina [NY]  29
31. Lake Shore [NY]  28
32. East Aurora [NY]  27.5
33. Springville-Griffith [NY]  24
34. Southwestern [NY]  23
35. Maryvale [NY]  22
36. Kenmore West [NY]  16
37. Williamsville South [NY]  15
38. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  11
39. Lackawanna [NY]  5
40. St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]  1
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]), FALL 2:38
106 lbs: Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Mike Evans (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 1:07
113 lbs: Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]), MD 15-3
120 lbs: Zeke Escalera (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 15-8
126 lbs: Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]), MD 15-6
132 lbs: Carson Manville (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
138 lbs: Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Carter Tuttle (Wyoming Seminary [PA]), DEC 6-3
145 lbs: Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Connor Kievman (Wyoming Seminary [PA]), DEC 7-3
152 lbs: Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]), TF 17-1/time?
160 lbs: Dan Torres (Falconer [NY]) > Tyler Greer (Grove City [PA]), DEC 7-0
170 lbs: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Nate Bradley (Athens [PA]), DEC 6-1
182 lbs: Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]), MD 14-1
195 lbs: Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 5-4
220 lbs: Mike Doggett (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Noah Turzillo (Jamestown [NY]), MD 9-1
285 lbs: Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island [NY]) > Calik Kennedy (Amherst [NY]), FALL 5:03
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Carson Alberti (Depew [NY]) > Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 7-2
106 lbs: Jacob Harry (Lancaster [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]), TIE score?
113 lbs: Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY]) > Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
120 lbs: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Chris Horton (Athens [PA]) > Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 6-0
132 lbs: A.J. Burkhart (Athens [PA]) > Andy Burden (Clarence [NY]), DEC 5-0
138 lbs: Jacob Dewolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Johnny Putney (East Aurora [NY]), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Seth Mactavish (Jamestown [NY]) > Griffin Mack (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 2:11
152 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Joshua Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 9-0
160 lbs: Robbie PeQueen (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Brandon Simonson (Amherst [NY]), DEC 10-4
170 lbs: Jacob Sarow (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]), DEC 3-2
182 lbs: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Steven Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]), FALL 4:29
195 lbs: Corey Keefe (Falconer [NY]) > Nolan Thomas (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 4-2
220 lbs: Cam Walter (Williamsville North [NY]) > Jayden Heers (Newfane [NY]), FALL 1:21
285 lbs: Antonio Cutrie (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 9-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 8-6
106 lbs: Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]) > Michael Alberti (Depew [NY]), DEC 2-0
113 lbs: Alex Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]) > Joshua Gill (Lockport [NY]), DEC 5-2
120 lbs: Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]) > Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Owen Kissell (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Anthony Corigliano (Clarence [NY]), MD 12-1
132 lbs: Collin Meals (Grove City [PA]) > Slade Merk (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 8-1
138 lbs: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North [NY]) > Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Tyler Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Logan Kent (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-4
160 lbs: Owen Davis (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), SV 7-5 (1OT)
170 lbs: Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Dominik Thomas (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 5-1
182 lbs: Kyle Costello (Wyoming Seminary [PA]) > Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]), DEC 3-0
195 lbs: Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]) > Millard Young (Akron-Alden [NY]), DEC 6-5
220 lbs: Rikky Corner (Grove City [PA]) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]), DEC 10-4
285 lbs: Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]) > Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]), TB 3-2 (2OT)
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Brayden Newman (Falconer [NY]), FALL 2:12
106 lbs: Logan Hasely (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Trevor Sheehan (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 2:28
113 lbs: Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 9-4
120 lbs: Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster [NY]) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]), DEC 5-3
126 lbs: Logan Breese (Grove City [PA]) > Dylan Pool (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 8-2
132 lbs: Josh McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jeremy Marszalek (Frontier [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Ryan Hornstrom (Hamburg [NY]) > Griffin Sirdevan (Depew [NY]), FALL 1:20
145 lbs: Quinten Burke (Clarence [NY]) > Matthew Mohan (Amherst [NY]), DEC 5-1
152 lbs: Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]) > John Milks (Kenmore West [NY]), DEC 9-3
160 lbs: Marcus Muffoletto (St. Francis [NY]) > Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joseph's [NY]), DEC 7-6
170 lbs: Joe Mannarino (Clarence [NY]) > Daniel Emblidge (Grand Island [NY]), FALL 4:32
182 lbs: Mike Ventresca (Frontier [NY]) > Anthony Maiola (Amherst [NY]), DEC 7-0
195 lbs: Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Nick Costanzo (Maryvale [NY]), FALL 3:37
220 lbs: Ben Schwab (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > David Gaca (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:39
285 lbs: Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Cole Forrester (Grove City [PA]), FALL 4:05

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?