matBURN » Events » Newark Invitational Tournament
44th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Saturday, January 27, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Cortland [NY], Dundee [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Red Creek [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], University Prep [NY], Victor [NY], Wayne [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
1. Brockport [NY]  166 points
2. Webster Schroeder [NY]  145.5
3. Victor [NY]  134.5
4. Midlakes [NY]  119.5
5. Red Creek [NY]  113
6. Webster Thomas [NY]  96
7. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  93
8. Newark [NY]  92.5
9. Mynderse [NY]  84
10. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  72
11. Wayne [NY]  62
12. Gates Chili [NY]  61
13. Cortland [NY]  55
14. Dundee [NY]  34.5
15. Brighton [NY]  26
16. Marcus Whitman [NY]  22
17. Pittsford [NY]  17
18. Penfield [NY]  9
19. Lyons [NY]  5
20. University Prep [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY], 106 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY], 145 lbs)
Placewinners
152 lbs: 6. Bali Cornell (Cortland [NY])
  6. Garrett Johnson (Newark [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 5:57
106 lbs: Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), MD 11-2
113 lbs: C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:20
120 lbs: Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-3
126 lbs: Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]) > Austin Freer (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 4:40
132 lbs: Alex Samson (Victor [NY]) > Luke Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]), MD 10-2
145 lbs: Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Matt Card (Newark [NY]), FALL 0:26
152 lbs: Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]), DEC 9-3
160 lbs: Anthony Grimshaw (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > John Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 6-3
170 lbs: Jack Kumpf (Victor [NY]) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-2
182 lbs: Mason Everhart (Victor [NY]) > Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]), MD 8-0
195 lbs: Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]) > Zachary Devries (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 0:37
220 lbs: Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Cody (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 9-8
285 lbs: Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]) > Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 0:25
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Alexander Reddick (Brockport [NY]) > Josh Rowland (Cortland [NY]), DEC 3-2
106 lbs: Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Codey Jensen (Victor [NY]), DFLT time?
113 lbs: Luis Ortiz (Newark [NY]) > Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 11-0
120 lbs: Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]), FALL 2:51
126 lbs: Jake Scherbyn (Gates Chili [NY]) > Hunter Davenport (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 0:39
132 lbs: Aaron Kelchner (Cortland [NY]) > Tucker Hill (Victor [NY]), DEC 4-1
138 lbs: Ethan Fargo (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Styles Allen-Black (Penfield [NY]), FALL 2:26
145 lbs: Gavin Vogt (Brockport [NY]) > Chad Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:06
152 lbs: Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]) > Will Parker (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 1:26
160 lbs: Alex Sidare (Victor [NY]) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]), MD 12-1
170 lbs: Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Matthew Stanley (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 2:27
182 lbs: Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Leif Hoyt (Dundee [NY]), FALL 1:52
195 lbs: Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Brandon McClendon (Cortland [NY]), MD 12-3
220 lbs: Caleb Iozzio (Red Creek [NY]) > Kian Eckert (Victor [NY]), FALL 4:50
285 lbs: Sam Julian (Brighton [NY]) > Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:30
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
106 lbs: Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]), FALL 0:40
113 lbs: Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Cody McIntyre (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 2:12
120 lbs: Ryan Baronsky (Victor [NY]) > John Nothnagle (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 5-2
126 lbs: Halston McIntyre (Red Creek [NY]) > Haille Empson (Dundee [NY]), MD 11-1
132 lbs: Robert Reddick (Brockport [NY]) > Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 4:27
138 lbs: Seth Arquitt (Red Creek [NY]) > Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 2:01
145 lbs: William Reed (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jarrod Bush (Cortland [NY]), FALL 1:15
160 lbs: Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Lincoln Root (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 4-0
170 lbs: Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-0
182 lbs: Jamere Wilson (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Matt Przepiora (Victor [NY]), FALL 4:40
195 lbs: Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport [NY]) > Noah Lehman (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 6-0
220 lbs: Jettalin Buffum (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Tate Hoyt (Dundee [NY]), FALL 2:13
285 lbs: Jared Trout (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Evan Stone (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 3:48
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Zac Brafman (Cortland [NY]), FALL 4:39
106 lbs: Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]) > Evan Gray (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 0:40
113 lbs: Jaiden Pisano (Red Creek [NY]) > Jaden Ault (Dundee [NY]), FALL 0:30
120 lbs: Nathen Wagner (Wayne [NY]) > John Shaw (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:34
126 lbs: Devon Harmon (Newark [NY]), NA 
132 lbs: Adehel Machado-Rodriguez (Gates Chili [NY]) > Noah Wurst (Cortland [NY]), FALL 2:00
138 lbs: Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]) > Chris Cratsley (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 3:44
145 lbs: Logan Corey (Dundee [NY]) > John McIntyre (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 1:24
160 lbs: DeClan Owen (Victor [NY]) > Ethan Humbert (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 1:47
170 lbs: Daniel Christman (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Austin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > Chris Mourey (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DFLT time?
195 lbs: Joseph Swan (Victor [NY]) > Zach Crum (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 2:04
220 lbs: Jaeger Paliotti (Lyons [NY]), NA 
285 lbs: Aiden Harris (Wayne [NY]) > Dominick McDowell (University Prep [NY]), FALL 4:33
Consolation Final (9th)
99 lbs: Ben Collins (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Brian Sharkey (Red Creek [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Dylan Harris (Mynderse [NY]) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 0:34
120 lbs: Joey Larrabee (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Morgan Major (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 1:55
132 lbs: Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Ethan Dyson (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 0:58
138 lbs: Austin Mullin (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Mitchell Mantisi (Victor [NY]), DEC 7-5
145 lbs: Walker Rearick (Midlakes [NY]), NA 
160 lbs: Alec Nugent (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Kain Bennett (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 1:27
170 lbs: Zack Abbott (Lyons [NY]) > Ethan Rexford (Dundee [NY]), FALL 2:22
182 lbs: Andrew O'Connor (Midlakes [NY]) > Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FFT 



What's this?