matBURN » Events » Newark Invitational Tournament
45th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 11-12, 2019


Blue Devils
Blue Devils
Mynderse place winners were Trent Youngs who took 1st place in the 152-lb. weight class, Mason Major-3rd place at 285-lb., Dylan Harris-3rd place at 113-lb. and Morgan Major-3rd at 138-lb. Shared by Seneca Falls CSD.

Album: General

Blue Devils

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Byron-Bergen [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], Pittsford [NY], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  227.5 points
2. Wayne [NY]  223
3. Pittsford [NY]  186
4. Gates Chili [NY]  139.5
5. Mynderse [NY]  108.5
6. Byron-Bergen [NY]  97.5
7. Newark [NY]  85
Placewinners
106 lbs: 7. Jaydon Rice (Wayne [NY])
113 lbs: 5. Blaid Bennett (Midlakes [NY])
120 lbs: 5. Aidan McKenzie (Gates Chili [NY])
126 lbs: 7. Jade Eldridge (Newark [NY])
132 lbs: 5. Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY])
152 lbs: 9. Devon Heick (Byron-Bergen [NY])
182 lbs: 7. Dakota Tingue (Wayne [NY])
220 lbs: 3. Isaac Roberto (Pittsford [NY])
  4. Chris Hernandez (Newark [NY])
  5. Aiden Harris (Wayne [NY])
285 lbs: 7. Silas Johnson (Gates Chili [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Ian Hahn (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 1:16
106 lbs: Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:29
113 lbs: Patrick Cowie (Pittsford [NY]) > Brandon LaDue (Wayne [NY]), FALL 3:10
120 lbs: Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]), FALL 4:57
126 lbs: William Tennity (Wayne [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 4-1
132 lbs: Rowan Crane (Gates Chili [NY]) > Nathen Wagner (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:20
138 lbs: Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Jake Scherbyn (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 4:00
145 lbs: Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]) > Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 3-0
152 lbs: Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Jack Culhane (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 2:00
160 lbs: Alex Marciniak (Pittsford [NY]) > John Santowski (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 8-5
170 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]), FALL 4:00
182 lbs: Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-5
195 lbs: Michael Cody (Gates Chili [NY]) > Hunter Leach (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 9-4
220 lbs: Louis Rocca (Pittsford [NY]) > Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]), MD 14-3
285 lbs: Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:37
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Daniels Dawson (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Brock Youngs (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 1:14
106 lbs: Garrett Spychala (Gates Chili [NY]) > Connor Nenish (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:00
113 lbs: Dylan Harris (Mynderse [NY]) > Aiden Conge (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 1:03
120 lbs: Jordan Testa (Pittsford [NY]) > Amanda Colombo (Newark [NY]), FALL 0:36
126 lbs: Jacob Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]), MD 11-2
132 lbs: John Shaw (Newark [NY]) > Cody Helker (Midlakes [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
138 lbs: Morgan Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 1:23
145 lbs: Kain Bennett (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Card (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:07
152 lbs: Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-5
160 lbs: Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
170 lbs: Simeon Sinclair (Gates Chili [NY]) > Clayton Sadler (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 3:35
182 lbs: Alex Dean (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-2
195 lbs: Max Murphy (Pittsford [NY]) > Kaiden Moore (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:00
Consolation Final (5th)
106 lbs: Heydan Perez (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Brian Babilonia (Mynderse [NY]), SV 20-18 (1OT)
126 lbs: Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]) > Jonah Clare (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 3:32
138 lbs: Matt Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Elias Adler (Pittsford [NY]) > Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Chris Cratsley (Mynderse [NY]) > Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Garrett Johnson (Newark [NY]) > Andrew Wright (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 5:27
170 lbs: Jacob Weaver (Gates Chili [NY]) > Ryan Stone (Wayne [NY]), FALL 6:00
182 lbs: John McIntyre (Mynderse [NY]) > Bryan Plummer (Wayne [NY]), FALL 0:54
195 lbs: Justin Teed (Midlakes [NY]) > Toby Scott (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 3:34
285 lbs: Alec Murray (Pittsford [NY]) > Andrew Parnapy (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 1:00
Consolation Final (7th)
145 lbs: Nicholas Ricotta (Gates Chili [NY]) > Destinee Creeley (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 1:48
152 lbs: Matthew Sweeney (Wayne [NY]) > Champion Cromes (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 6-3



What's this?