46th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ The Berglund Center (Roanoke, Virginia)
Friday-Saturday, March 8-9, 2019
|
Jay Albis
Jay Albis of JWU was named the 2019 NCAA Division III Outstanding Wrestler. Shared by JWU Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Collegiate, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Adrian College [MI], Alfred State College [NY], Alma College [MI], Augsburg University [MN], Augustana College [IL], Averett University [VA], Baldwin Wallace University [OH], Buena Vista University [IA], Castleton University [VT], Centenary University [NJ], Central College [IA], Coe College [IA], College of Mount St. Joseph [OH], Concordia University Wisconsin [WI], Cornell College [IA], Delaware Valley University [PA], Elizabethtown College [PA], Elmhurst College [IL], Ferrum College [VA], Gettysburg College [PA], Heidelberg University [OH], Ithaca College [NY], John Carroll University [OH], Johns Hopkins University [MD], Johnson and Wales University [RI], Loras College [IA], Luther College [IA], Lycoming College [PA], Manchester University [IN], Messiah College [PA], Millikin University [IL], Milwaukee School of Engineering [WI], Mount Union College [OH], Muskingum University [OH], Nebraska Wesleyan University [NB], New England College [NH], New York University [NY], North Central College [IL], Norwich University [VT], Ohio Northern University [OH], Olivet College [MI], Otterbein University [OH], Penn State Behrend [PA], Rochester Institute of Technology [NY], Roger Williams University [RI], Saint John's University [MN], Springfield College [MA], Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ], SUNY Brockport [NY], SUNY Cortland [NY], SUNY Oneonta [NY], SUNY Oswego [NY], The College of New Jersey [NJ], Thiel College [PA], Trinity College [CT], U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT], U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY], University of Chicago [IL], University of Dubuque [IA], University of Scranton [PA], University of Southern Maine [ME], University of the Ozarks [AR], University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI], University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI], University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI], University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI], University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI], University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI], Ursinus College [PA], Wabash College [IN], Wartburg College [IA], Washington & Jefferson College [PA], Washington and Lee University [VA], Waynesburg University [PA], Wesleyan University [CT], Western New England University [MA], Westminster College [MO], Wheaton College [IL], Wilkes University [PA], Williams College [MA], Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA], York College [PA] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
125 lbs:
|
Jay Albis (Johnson and Wales University [RI]) > Mike Tortorice (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI]),
FALL 2:26 |
133 lbs:
|
Jordin James (Mount Union College [OH]) > Ben Vosters (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI]),
DEC 9-7 |
141 lbs:
|
David Flynn (Augsburg University [MN]) > Chris Williams (Millikin University [IL]),
DEC 4-3 |
149 lbs:
|
Ryan Budzek (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Gregory Warner (York College [PA]),
DEC 4-2 |
157 lbs:
|
Ryan Epps (Augsburg University [MN]) > Antwon Pugh (Mount Union College [OH]),
DQ time? |
165 lbs:
|
Lucas Jeske (Augsburg University [MN]) > Dempsey King (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
174 lbs:
|
Darden Schurg (Wabash College [IN]) > Jairod James (Mount Union College [OH]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
184 lbs:
|
John Boyle (Western New England University [MA]) > Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca College [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
197 lbs:
|
Lance Benick (Augsburg University [MN]) > Keajion Jennings (Millikin University [IL]),
DEC 8-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Garrett Wesneski (Lycoming College [PA]) > Adarios Jones (Augustana College [IL]),
SV 9-7 (1OT) |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
125 lbs:
|
Peter Del Gallo (University of Southern Maine [ME]) > Ferdinand Mase (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
133 lbs:
|
Bobby Jordan (Johnson and Wales University [RI]) > Charles Nash (Baldwin Wallace University [OH]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
141 lbs:
|
Clint Lembeck (Loras College [IA]) > Ben Brisman (Ithaca College [NY]),
DFLT 2:47 |
149 lbs:
|
Brett Kaliner (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]) > Alex Wilson (Augsburg University [MN]),
MD 15-3 |
157 lbs:
|
Cross Cannone (Wartburg College [IA]) > Brandon Murray (Loras College [IA]),
MD 10-1 |
165 lbs:
|
Mark Choinski (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI]) > Eddie Smith (Loras College [IA]),
DEC 6-3 |
174 lbs:
|
Kyle Briggs (Wartburg College [IA]) > Daniel Kilroy (The College of New Jersey [NJ]),
MD 13-1 |
184 lbs:
|
Khamri Thomas (Johnson and Wales University [RI]) > Joshua Glantzman (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
197 lbs:
|
Riley Kauzlaric (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI]) > Etiini Udott (Centenary University [NJ]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
James Bethel (SUNY Oneonta [NY]) > Jake O'Brien (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
125 lbs:
|
Victor Gliva (Augsburg University [MN]) > Cameron Timok (Central College [IA]),
FALL 4:03 |
133 lbs:
|
Jake Giordano (The College of New Jersey [NJ]) > Yoseph Borai (Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ]),
DEC 8-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Evan Drill (New York University [NY]) > Brady Fritz (Wartburg College [IA]),
MD 13-3 |
149 lbs:
|
Zachary Cooper (Alma College [MI]) > Jarrad Lasko (John Carroll University [OH]),
DEC 4-2 |
157 lbs:
|
Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]) > Bradan Birt (Millikin University [IL]),
FFT |
165 lbs:
|
Nicholas Bonomo (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI]) > Kyle Hatch (Wabash College [IN]),
DEC 9-4 |
174 lbs:
|
Tanner Vassar (Augsburg University [MN]) > A.J. Aeberli (U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT]),
TF 19-4/7:00 |
184 lbs:
|
Kyle Peisker (University of Chicago [IL]) > Dylan Roth (Heidelberg University [OH]),
FFT |
197 lbs:
|
Taylor Mehmen (Coe College [IA]) > Guy Patron (Loras College [IA]),
FALL 5:00 |
285 lbs:
|
Drew Kasper (Otterbein University [OH]) > Bowen Wileman (Wartburg College [IA]),
DEC 8-4 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
125 lbs:
|
Carlos Champagne (Wabash College [IN]) > Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan University [NB]),
DEC 9-6 |
133 lbs:
|
Levi Englman (Ferrum College [VA]) > Taylor Dial (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
141 lbs:
|
Brendan Ladd (Alma College [MI]) > Mario Vasquez (Ferrum College [VA]),
MD 14-0 |
149 lbs:
|
Ryan Snow (SUNY Brockport [NY]) > Luke Hernandez (Mount Union College [OH]),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
157 lbs:
|
Keone Derain (Elmhurst College [IL]) > Grant Zamin (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI]),
DEC 6-4 |
165 lbs:
|
Taylor Shay (Roger Williams University [RI]) > Austin Whitney (Ithaca College [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
174 lbs:
|
Ben Sarasin (University of Chicago [IL]) > Jacob Krakow (Loras College [IA]),
DEC 9-5 |
184 lbs:
|
Nick Stencel (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI]) > Josh Edel (Coe College [IA]),
FALL 1:55 |
197 lbs:
|
Zeckary Lehman (Baldwin Wallace University [OH]) > Antonio McCloud (College of Mount St. Joseph [OH]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Konrad Ernst (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI]) > Connor Calkins (Rochester Institute of Technology [NY]),
FALL 6:59 |
|
What's this?
|