matBURN » Events » Hornell Invitational Tournament
Hornell State Farm Wrestling Classic

Wrestling Tournament
@ Hornell High School (Hornell, New York)
Saturday, January 6, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Fillmore [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Keshequa [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Watkins Glen [NY], Wellsville [NY]
Team Final
1. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  272.5 points
2. Bolivar-Richburg [NY]  176
3. Hornell [NY]  123
4. Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  110
5. Alfred-Almond [NY]  108
6. Wellsville [NY]  95
7. Keshequa [NY]  72
8. Dansville [NY]  67
9. Arkport [NY]  63
10. Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]  41
11. Watkins Glen [NY]  33.5
12. Fillmore [NY]  29
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Evan Wood (Alfred-Almond [NY], 145 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Hunter Kurtz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dominic Stone (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), MD 9-0
106 lbs: Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Sully Chamberlain (Alfred-Almond [NY]), FALL 0:54
120 lbs: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Karson Bell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FALL 1:03
126 lbs: Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Thomas Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Sheldon Gardner (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FALL 3:05
138 lbs: Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Kristian Miller (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Evan Wood (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Reese Hackett (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 1:05
160 lbs: Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 1:30
170 lbs: Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Alex Comer (Alfred-Almond [NY]), MD 10-0
182 lbs: Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]) > Jacob Merry (Arkport [NY]), FALL 1:09
195 lbs: Wyatt Holley (Keshequa [NY]) > Karam Ali (Dansville [NY]), FALL 4:52
220 lbs: Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]) > Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen [NY]), FALL 5:59
285 lbs: Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville [NY]) > Jacob Mullen (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 1:10
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Trey Learn (Keshequa [NY]) > Ethan Davis (Keshequa [NY]), FALL 2:27
106 lbs: David Brown (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Shane Davidson (Alfred-Almond [NY]), DEC 5-0
113 lbs: Ethan Peet (Fillmore [NY]) > Mason Bill (Arkport [NY]), DEC 8-4
120 lbs: Dawson Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Ben Lloyd (Alfred-Almond [NY]), FALL 0:56
126 lbs: Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport [NY]) > Caleb Galloway (Hornell [NY]), DEC 3-1
132 lbs: Owen House (Hornell [NY]) > Ethan Hann (Alfred-Almond [NY]), FALL 4:59
138 lbs: Jacob Houghtaling (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Carter Brandes (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 4:35
145 lbs: Colten Studley (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Cody Hurlburt (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 1:47
152 lbs: Levi Howe (Keshequa [NY]) > Zackary Burdick (Hornell [NY]), DEC 8-6
160 lbs: Broc Burdick (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Andrew Deebs (Hornell [NY]), FALL 2:57
170 lbs: Gavin Clemens (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Curtis Quick (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 3:17
182 lbs: Collin Morgan (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen [NY]), DEC 5-2
195 lbs: Eagan Enke (Wellsville [NY]) > Nicolas Freeman (Fillmore [NY]), FALL 1:44
220 lbs: Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Carter Johnson (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), DEC 7-2
285 lbs: Alexander Lockwood (Hornell [NY]) > Brent Williams (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]), FALL 1:49

Attachments
Invitation (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?