matBURN
»
Events
»
Lockport Invitational Tournament
25th Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
@ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Saturday, January 13, 2018
Article
History
Edit this event
Outstanding Wrestler
Amherst's Brandon Simonson won the Most Valuable Wrestler Award at the 2018 Lockport Varsity Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Amherst Wrestling.
Album:
General
Varsity
(Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst
[NY],
Clarence
[NY],
Depew
[NY],
Fredonia
[NY],
Grand Island
[NY],
Lewiston-Porter
[NY],
Lockport
[NY],
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY],
St. Joseph's
[NY],
St. Mary's of Lancaster
[NY]
Team Final
1.
Grand Island
[NY] 163 points
2.
Lockport
[NY] 95.5
3.
Clarence
[NY] 76
4.
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY] 72.5
5.
St. Joseph's
[NY] 69.5
6.
Depew
[NY] 60.5
7.
Fredonia
[NY] 58
8.
Amherst
[NY] 57
9.
Lewiston-Porter
[NY] 40
10.
St. Mary's of Lancaster
[NY] 25
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award:
Brandon Simonson
(
Amherst
[NY], 160 lbs)
Placewinners
106 lbs:
1.
Logan Hasely
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
2.
Michael Alberti
(
Depew
[NY])
3.
Jack Randle
(
Grand Island
[NY])
4.
Jon Palozzi
(
Clarence
[NY])
5.
Anthony Kuhn
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
113 lbs:
1.
Joshua Gill
(
Lockport
[NY])
2.
Steven Bachman
(
Grand Island
[NY])
3.
Garrett Jason
(
Clarence
[NY])
4.
Zachary Lloyd
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
6.
Rhylee Jung
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
1.
Pierce Aguilar
(
Lockport
[NY])
120 lbs:
1.
Brandon Wallace
(
Fredonia
[NY])
2.
Jake Miller
(
Grand Island
[NY])
3.
Joey Kiszka
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
4.
Dominic Costiglione
(
Lewiston-Porter
[NY])
132 lbs:
1.
Hector Colom
(
Fredonia
[NY])
2.
Kylaan Barnes
(
Lockport
[NY])
3.
Ethan Craddock
(
St. Mary's of Lancaster
[NY])
145 lbs:
1.
Quinten Burke
(
Clarence
[NY])
2.
Matthew Mohan
(
Amherst
[NY])
3.
Donovan Brusino
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
152 lbs:
1.
Adam Daghestani
(
Grand Island
[NY])
2.
Jake Fay
(
St. Mary's of Lancaster
[NY])
3.
Mark Craft
(
St. Joseph's
[NY])
4.
Juan Santiago
(
Clarence
[NY])
5.
Parker Fay
(
St. Mary's of Lancaster
[NY])
6.
Ben Buscaglia
(
Amherst
[NY])
170 lbs:
1.
Daniel Emblidge
(
Grand Island
[NY])
2.
Sullivan Walsh
(
St. Joseph's
[NY])
3.
Amandip Deo
(
Amherst
[NY])
4.
Omar Assaf
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
5.
Mackenzie Rider
(
Clarence
[NY])
195 lbs:
1.
Blake Bielec
(
Grand Island
[NY])
2.
Anthony Lucinski
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY])
3.
Alex Rizun
(
St. Joseph's
[NY])
285 lbs:
1.
Jaquan Johnson
(
Grand Island
[NY])
2.
Calik Kennedy
(
Amherst
[NY])
3.
Caleb Lesswing
(
St. Joseph's
[NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs:
Carson Alberti
(
Depew
[NY]) >
Brian Bielec
(
Grand Island
[NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs:
Anthony Corigliano
(
Clarence
[NY]) >
Joshua Rolon
(
Lockport
[NY]), TB 7-6 (1OT)
138 lbs:
Shyreef Payne
(
Lockport
[NY]) >
Griffin Sirdevan
(
Depew
[NY]), MD 11-3
160 lbs:
Brandon Simonson
(
Amherst
[NY]) >
Cody Fouts
(
Lewiston-Porter
[NY]), DEC 6-1
182 lbs:
Connor Kenney
(
Grand Island
[NY]) >
Steven Daskavitz
(
Lockport
[NY]), TF 20-3/time?
220 lbs:
Jake Skinner
(
Fredonia
[NY]) >
Jeremy Fridman
(
Grand Island
[NY]), UTB 3-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs:
Collin Coughenour
(
Niagara Wheatfield
[NY]) >
Trent Reid
(
Lewiston-Porter
[NY]), TF 20-0/time?
126 lbs:
Jordan Alonso
(
Depew
[NY]) >
Garrett Grenauer
(
St. Joseph's
[NY]), DEC 7-6
138 lbs:
Chris Werts
(
St. Joseph's
[NY]) >
Matthew Gawron
(
Clarence
[NY]), DEC 8-4
160 lbs:
Jason Breeden
(
Grand Island
[NY]) >
Ceric Kristan
(
Fredonia
[NY]), DEC 6-3
182 lbs:
Joe Mannarino
(
Clarence
[NY]) >
Matthew Werts
(
St. Joseph's
[NY]), DEC 7-5
220 lbs:
Ryan Bitka
(
Amherst
[NY]) >
Charles Morrison
(
St. Joseph's
[NY]), TB 3-2 (2OT)
Attachments
Brackets
(PDF)
What's this?
EVENTS
Post an Event
Requests
THIS SEASON
AL
AK
AB
AM
AZ
AR
BK
BC
CA
CZ
CG
CO
CT
DE
DC
FL
GA
GM
HI
HO
ID
IL
IN
IA
JR
JI
KS
KY
KI
LA
ME
MB
MH
MD
MA
MI
MW
MN
MS
MO
MT
VL
NB
NV
NK
NH
NJ
NM
NY
NF
NC
ND
MK
NT
NS
NU
OH
OK
ON
OR
PL
PA
PE
PR
PQ
RI
SN
SC
SD
TN
TX
UT
VT
VI
VA
WK
WA
WV
WI
WY
YT
MEMBERS
Register
Memberlist
FAQ
ADVERTISEMENT
Register
•
Log in