53rd Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Spencerport Central School (Spencerport, New York)
Thursday-Friday, December 27-28, 2018
|
Outstanding Wrestlers
Teike/Bernabi OWs Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) and Ryan Stencel (Lancaster). Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Avoca [NY], Canisius [NY], Carthage [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Coxsackie-Athens [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Iroquois [NY], Johnson City [NY], Lancaster [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Wayne [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Frank Downing (Carthage [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
113 lbs:
|
Dante Rigal (Johnson City [NY]) > Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Barberio (Lancaster [NY]) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]) > Seamus Costello (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 3:56 |
145 lbs:
|
Dillon Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 15-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Jonathan Rogers (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]),
DFLT time? |
170 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Sullivan Walsh (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
182 lbs:
|
Fombo Azah (Carthage [NY]) > Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens [NY]) > Matthew Werts (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]) > Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
285 lbs:
|
Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]) > Collin Null (Carthage [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois [NY]) > Nick Callaghan (Greece [NY]),
DFLT 1:56 |
113 lbs:
|
Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]) > Avren Cullen (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
126 lbs:
|
R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Kade Slayton (Avoca [NY]) > Daniel Ventress (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 2:07 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]) > Ben Parish (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Ronnie Jones (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]) > Matt Baldwin (Canisius [NY]),
FALL 2:40 |
160 lbs:
|
Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
RULE |
170 lbs:
|
Thomas Blackwell (Canisius [NY]) > Jonathan White (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Louis Perreault (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Devin VanLengen (Carthage [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens [NY]) > Charles Morrison (St. Joseph's [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Caleb Lesswing (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Nick Barrett (Avoca [NY]),
FALL 2:03 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|