matBURN » Events » Penfield Invitational Tournament
51st Annual Penfield Hunter Holiday Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Penfield High School (Penfield, New York)
Saturday, December 9, 2017


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Cato-Meridian [NY], Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Greece [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horseheads [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Penfield [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Warsaw [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Williamson [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Lancaster [NY]  208 points
2. Penfield [NY]  174.5
3. Horseheads [NY]  162.5
4. Webster Thomas [NY]  160.5
5. Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]  123
6. Warsaw [NY]  115
7. Tonawanda [NY]  81
8. Midlakes [NY]  77
9. Niagara Falls [NY]  75
10. Greece [NY]  72
11. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  58
12. Lake Shore [NY]  57
13. Williamson [NY]  54.5
14. Cato-Meridian [NY]  51
15. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  46
16. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  39
17. Newark [NY]  16
18. Brighton [NY]  15
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Max Kropman (Penfield [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY], 152 lbs)
Placewinners
132 lbs: 4. Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY])
  4. Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY])
152 lbs: 6. Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY])
  6. Garrett Johnson (Newark [NY])
160 lbs: 6. Jonathan Rogers (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY])
  6. Spencer Johnson (Greece [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Tommy Dale (Horseheads [NY]) > Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), DEC 6-0
106 lbs: Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]) > Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 4-0
113 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 7-3
120 lbs: C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster [NY]), MD 10-1
126 lbs: Devin Woodworth (Horseheads [NY]) > Dan Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), FALL 1:25
132 lbs: Max Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Willie Mcdougald (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jacob Scibek (Horseheads [NY]), FALL 5:56
145 lbs: Mason Gray (Warsaw [NY]) > Dillon Callaghan (Greece [NY]), MD 12-2
145 lbs: Adam Hermanson (Penfield [NY]) > Joseph Dixon (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 2:02
152 lbs: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > Aziz Lomidez (Greece [NY]), FALL 1:24
160 lbs: Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), DEC 7-4
170 lbs: Chris Eames (Horseheads [NY]) > Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 0:02
182 lbs: Bruce Ferre (Williamson [NY]) > Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), FALL 1:19
195 lbs: Nate Degroff (Warsaw [NY]) > Wilson Eckert (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 6-1
220 lbs: Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]) > Ryan Case (Williamson [NY]), FALL 2:26
285 lbs: Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mikquon Williams (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 2:21
106 lbs: Muskan Monger (Warsaw [NY]) > Shane Brown (Penfield [NY]), DEC 9-2
113 lbs: Brandon Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
120 lbs: Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 6-0
126 lbs: Lennon Black (Penfield [NY]) > Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]), UTB 3-2
132 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
138 lbs: Nathan Murphy (Warsaw [NY]) > Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 8-1
145 lbs: Jesse Johnson (Horseheads [NY]) > Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 3:33
160 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Joe Cocozza (Penfield [NY]) > Destin Tirado (Tonawanda [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
182 lbs: Travis Kilanowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Nick Burda (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-4
195 lbs: Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > John Lapiana (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 2:58
220 lbs: Ryan Long (Penfield [NY]) > Sean Howlett (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Nick Schmitt (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 9-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 3:04
106 lbs: Latimer Audinwood (Horseheads [NY]) > Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]), DEC 5-2
113 lbs: Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Donald Sinclair (Niagara Falls [NY]), RULE 
120 lbs: Calum Houper (Horseheads [NY]) > Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 2:12
126 lbs: Hunter White (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Deandre Prum (Niagara Falls [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
132 lbs: Geno Johnson (Penfield [NY]) > Noah Royce (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 10-3
138 lbs: Lucas Walega (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Serfino Menard (Horseheads [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Jesse Johnson (Horseheads [NY]) > Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
160 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
170 lbs: Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-3
182 lbs: Frank Geary (Lancaster [NY]) > Anthony Vazquez (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL time?
195 lbs: Harry Sherman (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Thomas Berner (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Nic Sciortino (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Patrick Cherubin (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]), FALL 2:08
285 lbs: Jared Woodin (Tonawanda [NY]) > Brian Shannon (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL time?

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?