matBURN » Events » Port Byron Invitational Tournament
Port Byron Mid-Winter Wrestling Invitational

Wrestling Tournament
@ Port Byron High School (Port Byron, New York)
Saturday, January 6, 2018


Warrior Wrestling
Warrior Wrestling
Morrisville-Eaton took first place at the Port Byron Mid-Winter Wrestling Invitational on January 6, 2018. Shared by Jennifer Webb.

Album: General

Warrior Wrestling

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY], Auburn [NY], Cazenovia [NY], Geneva [NY], Hannibal [NY], Jordan-Elbridge [NY], Moravia [NY], Morrisville-Eaton [NY], Mynderse [NY], Otselic Valley [NY], Port Byron [NY], Red Creek [NY], Skaneateles [NY]
Team Final
1. Morrisville-Eaton [NY]  162.5 points
2. Auburn [NY]  154
3. Cazenovia [NY]  142.5
4. Hannibal [NY]  138
5. Port Byron [NY]  129
6. Geneva [NY]  88
Red Creek [NY]  88
8. Mynderse [NY]  85
9. Jordan-Elbridge [NY]  84
10. Skaneateles [NY]  83.5
11. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]  65
12. Moravia [NY]  62
13. Otselic Valley [NY]  47
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Zach Williams (Hannibal [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley [NY]) > Jack Smith (Port Byron [NY]), DEC 5-1
106 lbs: Austin Thompson (Hannibal [NY]) > Shaun Zampetti (Cazenovia [NY]), FALL 3:19
113 lbs: Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn [NY]) > Jacob Wells (Cazenovia [NY]), DEC 5-3
120 lbs: Joe Powers (Port Byron [NY]) > Ike Svitavsky (Port Byron [NY]), FALL 0:25
126 lbs: Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia [NY]) > Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:22
132 lbs: Beau Burke (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Christian Daley (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 8-2
138 lbs: Joey Brillo (Skaneateles [NY]) > Liam McLoughlin (Auburn [NY]), FALL 1:03
145 lbs: Tyler Parker (Port Byron [NY]) > Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia [NY]), DEC 8-5
152 lbs: Zach Williams (Hannibal [NY]) > Sam Deleon (Cazenovia [NY]), MD 8-0
160 lbs: C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) > Cole Losito (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), DEC 4-1
170 lbs: Keyshin Cooper (Auburn [NY]) > Luke Perry (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), DEC 5-2
182 lbs: Nate Williams (Moravia [NY]) > Lucas Hogan (Auburn [NY]), FALL 5:19
195 lbs: Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]) > Aaron Clark (Port Byron [NY]), FALL 1:59
220 lbs: Michael Hamilton (Auburn [NY]) > T.J. Greenfield (Skaneateles [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
285 lbs: Robert Eastman (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:10
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Stanley Angus (Cazenovia [NY]) > Brian Sharkey (Red Creek [NY]), MD 14-6
106 lbs: Dylan Harris (Mynderse [NY]) > Jessi Tripp (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]), FALL 2:34
113 lbs: Jason Schlotzhauer (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Dominic Greenwood (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 4:19
120 lbs: Jared Alpha (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > James Grimes (Auburn [NY]), DEC 8-3
126 lbs: Trent Rutan (Moravia [NY]) > Cameron Russell (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), DEC 10-4
132 lbs: Keith Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]) > Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley [NY]), MD 10-1
138 lbs: Marion Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 8-4
145 lbs: Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]) > Robert Danforth (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 6-5
152 lbs: Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: William Maitland (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Kevin Valentine (Cazenovia [NY]), FALL 2:16
170 lbs: Joe Shoemaker (Moravia [NY]) > Zachery Dunbar (Hannibal [NY]), FALL 4:55
182 lbs: Art Donahue (Hannibal [NY]) > John Frega (Cazenovia [NY]), FALL 2:28
195 lbs: Parker Hogan (Auburn [NY]) > Logan Fenske (Hannibal [NY]), DEC 3-0
220 lbs: William Palmer (Geneva [NY]) > Caleb Iozzio (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 1:14
285 lbs: Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Evan Stone (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 0:27
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Dan Cerrillo (Hannibal [NY]) > Joey Wells (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]), DEC 9-2
106 lbs: Chad Ocmand (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), NA 
113 lbs: Alex Currie (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]) > Troy Brayman (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), FALL 3:57
120 lbs: Derek Quigley (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Jacob Stockton (Moravia [NY]), DEC 8-4
126 lbs: Ed Sisson (Moravia [NY]), NA 
132 lbs: Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) > Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 5-2
138 lbs: Mason Rusinko (Geneva [NY]) > Collin Shelton (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), DEC 6-0
145 lbs: Alex Ansteth (Auburn [NY]) > Eric Warner (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), DFLT time?
152 lbs: Hunter Duger (Auburn [NY]) > James Ossont (Otselic Valley [NY]), MD 10-2
160 lbs: Steven Boyer (Hannibal [NY]) > Landry LaFleur (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]), DEC 7-4
170 lbs: Matthew Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Jacen Killian (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]), FALL 0:53
182 lbs: Riley Fogg (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]), NA 
195 lbs: Mitchell Tanner (Port Byron [NY]) > Ashvil Rood (Otselic Valley [NY]), DEC 7-2
220 lbs: Ian Arnold (Hannibal [NY]) > Tyler Crandall (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown/Pulaski [NY]), FALL 2:53
285 lbs: Anthony Crofoot (Hannibal [NY]) > Kyle Gersbacher (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]), DEC 7-6

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?