matBURN » Events » Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament
22nd Annual Triple-O Mechanical/Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, December 2, 2017


Toal, Gaiser Earn MOW Honors
Toal, Gaiser Earn MOW Honors
10 local wrestlers earn individual championships at Byron-Bergen Tournament. SOURCE: Batavia Daily News, Monday, December 4, 2017. Provided by BBCS.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Alexander [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Dansville [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Gilead [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Keshequa [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Medina [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Perry [NY], Pioneer [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamsville North [NY]
Team Final
1. Pioneer [NY]  181.5 points
2. Attica/Batavia [NY]  145
3. Chautauqua Lake [NY]  124
4. Letchworth [NY]  104.5
5. Wayne [NY]  102.5
6. St. Joseph's [NY]  99
7. Perry [NY]  93
8. Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  89.5
9. Williamsville North [NY]  82
10. Medina [NY]  75
11. Albion [NY]  74
12. Alexander [NY]  63.5
13. East Rochester [NY]  60
14. Irondequoit [NY]  58
15. Keshequa [NY]  55
16. Byron-Bergen [NY]  54
17. Gilead [NY]  44
18. Dansville [NY]  41
19. Brighton [NY]  34
20. Pavilion/York [NY]  12
21. Fillmore [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY], 182 lbs)
Placewinners
106 lbs: 4. Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY])
  4. Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]), MD 11-2
106 lbs: Zachary Russell (Pioneer [NY]) > Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]), MD 12-2
113 lbs: Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
120 lbs: Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]) > Colby Petrie (Medina [NY]), DEC 2-1
126 lbs: Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), FALL 1:48
132 lbs: Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 9-5
138 lbs: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North [NY]) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]), MD 12-1
145 lbs: Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:46
152 lbs: Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]), MD 8-0
160 lbs: Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 3:35
170 lbs: Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Blake Wolfanger (Perry [NY]), DEC 3-0
182 lbs: Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Ben Restivo (Albion [NY]), FALL 0:55
195 lbs: Wyatt Holley (Keshequa [NY]) > Donamic Farley (Albion [NY]), MD 20-9
220 lbs: Michael Rigerman (Pioneer [NY]) > Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]), DEC 8-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Trey Learn (Keshequa [NY]) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 6-5
113 lbs: R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]), DEC 5-0
120 lbs: J.T. Waterman (Williamsville North [NY]) > Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Brad Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Kyle Wittenrich (Letchworth [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Dalton English (Letchworth [NY]) > Ben Parish (St. Joseph's [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Ronnie Jones (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Preston Flugel (Albion [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Ty Slaugenhoupt (St. Joseph's [NY]), DEC 5-4
170 lbs: Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Sullivan Walsh (St. Joseph's [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]) > Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-2
220 lbs: Cam Walter (Williamsville North [NY]) > Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Jonathan Bigsby (Alexander [NY]) > Trevor Smith (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 3-2

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)
Program (PDF)


What's this?