11th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, December 2, 2006
|
Indians
The Letchworth Indians display their awards after capturing the ninth annual Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational team championship. Letchworth led the field of 17 teams with 8 finalists and 5 champions to capture their fourth-straight B-B team title. (Names not reported. If you can list them, sign in and edit this caption.)
Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alden [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dansville [NY], Fillmore [NY], Genesee Valley [NY], Keshequa [NY], Letchworth [NY], Midlakes [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pavilion [NY], South Seneca [NY], Wellsville [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Jon Ryan (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Dakota Hendrickson (Letchworth [NY]) > Nick Lazarony (Batavia [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
112 lbs:
|
Zack Ellis (Brighton [NY]) > Keann Loman (Cheektowaga [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Jared Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
125 lbs:
|
Jared Lemke (Alden [NY]) > Sean Rutan (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
130 lbs:
|
Weston Weaver (Letchworth [NY]) > Jason Fraser (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Mike Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Stephen Erickson (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
140 lbs:
|
Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Mike Hackett (Pavilion [NY]),
FALL 3:59 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Tellier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Daniel McGillivray (Genesee Valley [NY]) > Darcy Vanderwerken (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 2:13 |
160 lbs:
|
Andrew Sapienza (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Al Fagan (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Matt Brown (Letchworth [NY]) > James Gilbert (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 3:48 |
189 lbs:
|
Paul Salmin (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Matt Hendrickson (Letchworth [NY]),
OTD 5-3 (1OT) |
215 lbs:
|
Joey Disalvo (Brighton [NY]) > Earnest Pringle (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
275 lbs:
|
Camden Barber (Letchworth [NY]) > Matt Mahon (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Josh Mase (Batavia [NY]) > Madu Ashok (Brighton [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton [NY]) > Tom Crawford (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes [NY]) > Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Frank Day (Letchworth [NY]) > Korey Gillen (Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
130 lbs:
|
Dave Reschke (Pavilion [NY]) > Robert Comer (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FFT |
135 lbs:
|
Colin Geer (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > J.R. Emo (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Raphael (Batavia [NY]) > Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Sylor (Fillmore [NY]) > Ryan Darch (Batavia [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Jordan Kiessling (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Kyle Smith (Brighton [NY]) > Jesse Goodman (Midlakes [NY]),
FFT |
171 lbs:
|
Jon Ruffier (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Geoff Myers (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
189 lbs:
|
Aaron Congdon (Midlakes [NY]) > Jake Dale (Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 3:44 |
215 lbs:
|
Brandon Kirshner (Brighton [NY]) > Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga [NY]),
FFT |
275 lbs:
|
Ben Powers (South Seneca [NY]) > Bill Hanvey (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|