matBURN » Events » Windsor Invitational Tournament
61st Annual Windsor Christmas Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Windsor High School (Windsor, New York)
Thursday-Friday, December 28-29, 2017


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Chenango Forks [NY], Colonie [NY], Corning [NY], Deposit/Hancock [NY], Elmira [NY], Greene [NY], Homer [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Horseheads [NY], Indian River [NY], Liberty-Eldried-Fallsburg [NY], Mount Sinai [NY], Mountain View [PA], Norwich [NY], Oxford [NY], Panther Valley [PA], Phoenix [NY], Saratoga Springs [NY], Spencer-Van Etten [NY], Susquehanna Valley [NY], Tioga [NY], Towanda [PA], Union-Endicott [NY], Walton/Delhi [NY], Waverly [NY], Windsor [NY]
Team Final
1. Norwich [NY]  166 points
2. Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]  140
3. Horseheads [NY]  130.5
4. Mount Sinai [NY]  121.5
5. Saratoga Springs [NY]  105.5
6. Indian River [NY]  96.5
Tioga [NY]  96.5
8. Phoenix [NY]  89.5
9. Susquehanna Valley [NY]  82
10. Walton/Delhi [NY]  80
11. Elmira [NY]  78.5
12. Corning [NY]  77
13. Panther Valley [PA]  75
14. Towanda [PA]  74.5
15. Canandaigua [NY]  59
16. Chenango Forks [NY]  56
17. Homer [NY]  53
18. Spencer-Van Etten [NY]  50
19. Windsor [NY]  49
20. Colonie [NY]  34
21. Deposit/Hancock [NY]  31
Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  31
23. Oxford [NY]  25
Waverly [NY]  25
25. Greene [NY]  12
26. Union-Endicott [NY]  7
27. Liberty-Eldried-Fallsburg [NY]  6
28. Mountain View [PA]  3
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Devin Woodworth (Horseheads [NY], 120 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Alex Quinn (Windsor [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Dante Geislinger (Norwich [NY]) > Cody Merwin (Walton/Delhi [NY]), MD 9-1
106 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Cooper Rice (Oxford [NY]), FALL 1:14
113 lbs: John Worthing (Tioga [NY]) > Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs [NY]), FALL 1:34
120 lbs: Devin Woodworth (Horseheads [NY]) > Logan Patterson (Indian River [NY]), DEC 9-3
126 lbs: Matt Campo (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Mikey Squires (Norwich [NY]), DEC 2-0
132 lbs: Eli Rodriguez (Norwich [NY]) > Jacob Scibek (Horseheads [NY]), DEC 5-1
138 lbs: Ben Bivar (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Michael Zarif (Mount Sinai [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Matthew Kline (Corning [NY]) > Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley [NY]), DEC 3-2
152 lbs: Cooper Mosier (Towanda [PA]) > Frank Spatafora (Saratoga Springs [NY]), DEC 7-2
160 lbs: Shane Hoover (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Dylan Harrington (Phoenix [NY]), FALL 1:11
170 lbs: Ross McFarland (Phoenix [NY]) > Ty Rifanburg (Norwich [NY]), MD 12-3
182 lbs: Brennan Slater (Norwich [NY]) > Aric Lyon (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-0
195 lbs: Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley [NY]) > Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs [NY]), MD 9-0
220 lbs: Tyler Rice (Norwich [NY]) > Seth Johnson (Towanda [PA]), FALL 4:30
285 lbs: Bailey Wood (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley [NY]), DEC 5-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Brendan Goodrich (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Tommy Dale (Horseheads [NY]), DEC 4-2
106 lbs: Zach Levey (Horseheads [NY]) > Ethan Hart (Corning [NY]), DEC 4-0
113 lbs: Drew Witham (Corning [NY]) > Nick Glanville (Norwich [NY]), FALL 3:57
120 lbs: Brody Oleksek (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Brady Worthing (Tioga [NY]), DEC 5-0
126 lbs: Chase Daudelin (Corning [NY]) > Noah Thomas (Homer [NY]), DEC 10-4
132 lbs: Matt Reese (Elmira [NY]) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-4
138 lbs: Ben Howe (Elmira [NY]) > Austin Lamb (Tioga [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Jesse Johnson (Horseheads [NY]) > Micah Carpenter (Elmira [NY]), MD 10-2
152 lbs: Austin Eggleston (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]) > Charles Lines (Homer [NY]), FALL 3:34
160 lbs: Tanner Kennedy (Panther Valley [PA]) > Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]), FALL 4:07
170 lbs: Chris Eames (Horseheads [NY]) > Hunter Kennedy (Panther Valley [PA]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Derrick Beckham (Panther Valley [PA]) > Braxton Stout-Moran (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 8-2
195 lbs: Trey Floyd (Tioga [NY]) > Kyler Martin (Indian River [NY]), DEC 8-5
220 lbs: Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Brock Weist (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]), DEC 8-3
285 lbs: Aaron Eidem (Panther Valley [PA]) > Josh Sutliffe (Phoenix [NY]), FALL 5:59
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Garret Skeens (Waverly [NY]) > Mason Welch (Tioga [NY]), DEC 5-3
106 lbs: Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Nate Merwin (Walton/Delhi [NY]), DEC 7-5
113 lbs: Chandler Merwin (Walton/Delhi [NY]) > Calum Houper (Horseheads [NY]), MD 14-3
120 lbs: Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 9-5
126 lbs: Owen Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Dylan Wilmot (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]), DEC 8-5
132 lbs: Cooper Hall (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Cody Ferrara (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]), MD 10-0
138 lbs: Corey Swartz (Windsor [NY]) > Tyler Pitts (Indian River [NY]), DEC 7-4
145 lbs: Gabe Lynch (Indian River [NY]) > Gabe Monroe (Windsor [NY]), FALL 2:29
152 lbs: Aiden Poe (Indian River [NY]) > Luke Stoner (Elmira [NY]), MD 8-0
160 lbs: Joseph Goodrich (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Ryan DiGiuseppe (Saratoga Springs [NY]), DEC 10-8
170 lbs: Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten [NY]) > Mike Wilmot (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]), MD 15-2
182 lbs: Clay Green (Towanda [PA]) > Brandon Butler (Windsor [NY]), DEC 4-0
195 lbs: Jake Crosten (Mount Sinai [NY]) > Joey Pollack (Canandaigua [NY]), MD 10-1
220 lbs: Anthony Parker (Homer [NY]) > Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs [NY]), FALL 4:56
285 lbs: Tyler Briggs (Colonie [NY]) > Stephen Taylor (Tioga [NY]), FALL 4:08

Attachments



What's this?