matBURN » Events » Red Jacket Invitational Tournament
Red Jacket Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Red Jacket High School (Shortsville, New York)
Saturday, January 6, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Avoca [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Portville [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Williamson [PA]
Team Final
1. Avon-Geneseo [NY]  204 points
2. Portville [NY]  123.5
3. Williamson [PA]  92.5
4. Bath Haverling [NY]  78
Webster Schroeder [NY]  78
6. Red Jacket [NY]  67
7. Avoca [NY]  49
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY], 145 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Carter Napoleon (Red Jacket [NY], 220 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
106 lbs: Andrew DeArmitt (Portville [NY]) > Jacob Silipini (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Kade Slayton (Avoca [NY]) > Rimere Rollog (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 12-7
120 lbs: Matt Carpenter (Williamson [PA]) > Devin Hall (Portville [NY]), FALL 3:00
126 lbs: Joshua Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]) > Josh Hultz (Williamson [PA]), DEC 6-0
132 lbs: Nicholas Rivers (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Kaelan Wilkins (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 5:44
138 lbs: Jon Robinson (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Sam Cummings (Williamson [PA]), FALL 3:22
145 lbs: Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Ryder Slayton (Avoca [NY]), FALL 2:45
152 lbs: Dan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]), DEC 7-4
160 lbs: Nick Hall (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville [NY]), FALL 2:31
170 lbs: Gerrit Clark (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Dylan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 5:00
182 lbs: Chad Batzel (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Luke Fish (Red Jacket [NY]), FALL 1:17
220 lbs: Carter Napoleon (Red Jacket [NY]) > Jimmy Gross (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 3:24
285 lbs: Isaiah Chisom (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Nick Barrett (Avoca [NY]), FALL 0:15
Consolation Final (3rd)
106 lbs: Tyler Dilly (Williamson [PA]) > Esther Levendusky (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 1:46
113 lbs: John Cahill (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joe Long (Portville [NY]), FALL 3:15
120 lbs: Mitchell Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Adam Pickering (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 3:46
126 lbs: Oleg Kuchma (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Kaden Adams (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 3:38
132 lbs: Travis Presto (Williamson [PA]) > Kirkland Hall (Portville [NY]), MD 23-11
138 lbs: Andrew Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]) > C.J. Olschewski (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-0
145 lbs: Roland Thompson (Portville [NY]) > Joye Levendusky (Avon-Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:50
152 lbs: Devon Rickard (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Malachy Hughes (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Kamil Murawski (Portville [NY]) > Brendan Hungerford (Williamson [PA]), TF 17-1/time?
170 lbs: Benjamin Marra (Webster Schroeder [NY]), NA 
182 lbs: Julian Morales (Portville [NY]) > George Kalkounis (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 3:20
220 lbs: Jadyn Kurtz (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Brody Brotz (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 2:57
285 lbs: Scott Saltsman (Portville [NY]) > Chris Mendick (Portville [NY]), FALL 1:00

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?