matBURN » Events » Portville Invitational Tournament
43rd Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Saturday, December 9, 2017


St. Francis
St. Francis
St. Francis took 2nd out of 17 teams at the 2017 Portville Invitational. Shared by Mike Messore.

Album: General

St. Francis

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Avoca [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Fillmore [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gow [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Portville [NY], Salamanca [NY], Skaneateles [NY], St. Francis [NY]
Team Final
1. Bolivar-Richburg [NY]  236 points
2. St. Francis [NY]  224.5
3. Iroquois [NY]  207
4. Jamestown [NY]  153.5
5. Franklinville [NY]  140.5
6. Fredonia [NY]  127.5
7. Portville [NY]  104
8. Skaneateles [NY]  91.5
9. Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]  74.5
10. Avoca [NY]  73
11. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  65
12. Lackawanna [NY]  42
13. Frewsburg [NY]  36
14. Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]  33
15. Salamanca [NY]  29
16. Gow [NY]  12
17. Fillmore [NY]  11
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Cory Day (Iroquois [NY], 152 lbs)
Placewinners
132 lbs: 4. Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown [NY])
  4. Kadin Thompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY])
138 lbs: 4. Jeff Fishgold (Fredonia [NY])
  4. Craig Pellow (Lewiston-Porter [NY])
160 lbs: 4. James Leubner (Skaneateles [NY])
  4. Roland Thompson (Portville [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown [NY]) > Mark Lanning (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 11-6
106 lbs: Logan Lauck (St. Francis [NY]) > Tristan DeGrace (Iroquois [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
113 lbs: Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]) > Peter Calanni (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 5-1
120 lbs: Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Karson Bell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FALL 2:37
126 lbs: Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois [NY]) > Michael Defoe (Franklinville [NY]), DEC 4-2
132 lbs: Colton Slade (Iroquois [NY]) > Slade Merk (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 13-8
138 lbs: Joey Brillo (Skaneateles [NY]) > Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Kristian Miller (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Daniel Browning (St. Francis [NY]), MD 13-5
152 lbs: Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]) > Seth Mactavish (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Marcus Muffoletto (St. Francis [NY]) > Derek Langdon (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 0:34
170 lbs: Dominik Thomas (St. Francis [NY]) > Dakota Crawford (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), FALL 5:52
182 lbs: Gavin Clemens (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg [NY]), FALL 0:35
195 lbs: Nolan Thomas (St. Francis [NY]) > Alex Hitchcock (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FALL 1:21
220 lbs: Noah Turzillo (Jamestown [NY]) > T.J. Greenfield (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 7-4
285 lbs: Manhattan King (Jamestown [NY]) > Nick Barrett (Avoca [NY]), DEC 4-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Trevor Ellis (Salamanca [NY]) > Lizzie Hines (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), FALL 1:25
106 lbs: Dominic Stone (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Radwan Alderwish (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 1:21
113 lbs: Kade Slayton (Avoca [NY]) > Nick Carro (Portville [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]) > Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Derrick Howser (Jamestown [NY]) > Antonio Chudy (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Colten Studley (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Christian Daley (Skaneateles [NY]), DEC 2-1
138 lbs: Sheldon Gardner (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Kaylum Goodell (Franklinville [NY]), FALL 1:07
145 lbs: Ryder Slayton (Avoca [NY]) > Alex Wozniak (Iroquois [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]) > Connor Miller (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Gage Schoewe (Iroquois [NY]), FALL 1:14
170 lbs: Cleon Lawton (Franklinville [NY]) > Broc Burdick (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Dakota Olson (Franklinville [NY]) > Alex Christy (Fredonia [NY]), FALL 1:29
195 lbs: Tim Ulinger (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Michael Holt (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 15-9
220 lbs: Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]) > Jack Lauer (St. Francis [NY]), DEC 4-2
285 lbs: Vinny Pascarella (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 7-4
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia [NY]) > Braxton Stone (Portville [NY]), DEC 8-4
106 lbs: Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]) > Jack Pryce (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), DEC 15-11
113 lbs: Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville [NY]) > Zachary Miller (St. Francis [NY]), MD 10-2
120 lbs: Jack Pryce (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]) > Dawson Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Max Carrier (Gow [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
138 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
145 lbs: Jacob Peters (Franklinville [NY]) > Matthew Drake (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Austin Davis (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Tyler Winchell (Fredonia [NY]), FALL 1:46
160 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
170 lbs: Kamil Murawski (Portville [NY]) > Benjamin Jacobs (St. Francis [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Julian Morales (Portville [NY]) > Jayme Dean (St. Francis [NY]), FALL 4:26
195 lbs: Riley Betts (Fredonia [NY]) > Trent Impaglia (Iroquois [NY]), FALL 5:15
220 lbs: Carter Johnson (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Dylan O'Hara (Skaneateles [NY]), FALL 0:33
285 lbs: Scott Saltsman (Portville [NY]) > Eric Schon (St. Francis [NY]), FFT 

Attachments
Results (PDF)



What's this?