matBURN » Events » Falconer Invitational Tournament
18th Annual Patrick J. Morales Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)
Saturday, January 13, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Chautauqua Lake [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarion [PA], Coventry [OH], Falconer [NY], Harbor Creek [PA], Jamestown [NY], Kane [PA], Maple Grove [NY], Randolph [NY], Southwestern [NY]
Team Final
1. Harbor Creek [PA]  204.5 points
2. Falconer [NY]  169
3. Jamestown [NY]  120
4. Chautauqua Lake [NY]  109.5
5. Kane [PA]  104.5
6. Coventry [OH]  100
7. Clarion [PA]  89
8. Southwestern [NY]  73
9. Maple Grove [NY]  68.5
10. Randolph [NY]  68
11. Cheektowaga [NY]  29
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Dan Torres (Falconer [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown [NY]), FALL 2:30
106 lbs: Joe Gabler (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Colby Simon (Coventry [OH]), MD 14-0
113 lbs: Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Logan Dehner (Clarion [PA]), DEC 9-2
120 lbs: Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]) > Mike Gabler (Harbor Creek [PA]), DEC 7-5
126 lbs: Nick Oosterkamp (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Joe Wright (Coventry [OH]), DEC 3-1
132 lbs: Sam Sallot (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Matt Evans (Randolph [NY]), MD 9-1
138 lbs: Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]) > Cutter Boggess (Clarion [PA]), DEC 7-2
145 lbs: Seth Mactavish (Jamestown [NY]) > Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 5-0
152 lbs: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]) > Alec English (Kane [PA]), DEC 6-4
160 lbs: Dan Torres (Falconer [NY]) > Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), DEC 1-0
170 lbs: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Shane Watkins (Harbor Creek [PA]), FALL 0:32
182 lbs: Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 7-2
195 lbs: Lucas Folmar (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Corey Keefe (Falconer [NY]), MD 10-1
220 lbs: Noah Turzillo (Jamestown [NY]) > Tom Wurster (Clarion [PA]), DEC 2-1
285 lbs: Collin Askins (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Nick Becker (Randolph [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Brayden Newman (Falconer [NY]), FALL 1:18
106 lbs: Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Xander Hind (Randolph [NY]), MD 9-0
113 lbs: Michael Carnes (Southwestern [NY]) > Garrett Luce (Randolph [NY]), FALL 0:58
120 lbs: Brendan Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Brandon Healy (Kane [PA]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 7-3
132 lbs: Trey Hoyt (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Nate Asp (Kane [PA]) > A.J. McCants (Coventry [OH]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Frank Weber (Clarion [PA]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Liam Fagan (Coventry [OH]) > Ryley McMasters (Clarion [PA]), MD 9-0
160 lbs: Auston Hinzman (Coventry [OH]) > J.T. Bratt (Harbor Creek [PA]), DFLT time?
170 lbs: Adam Sicher (Kane [PA]) > Zach Johnson (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 0:47
182 lbs: Teddy Race (Kane [PA]) > Nick Bille (Harbor Creek [PA]), FALL 0:44
195 lbs: Ty Stahli (Kane [PA]) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Domonic Viscuso (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]), FALL 1:39
285 lbs: Chase Johnson (Falconer [NY]) > Collin Beichner (Falconer [NY]), FALL 5:06
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Taylor Crofoot (Harbor Creek [PA]), FALL 0:45
106 lbs: Daniel O'Brien (Jamestown [NY]) > Brodie Little (Falconer [NY]), DEC 2-0
113 lbs: Joe Capan (Harbor Creek [PA]) > Kyle Keefe (Falconer [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Wyatt Sluga (Randolph [NY]) > Derrick Howser (Jamestown [NY]), FALL 2:44
126 lbs: Christian Whisner (Kane [PA]) > Jacob Payne (Falconer [NY]), DEC 9-3
132 lbs: Mack Mikula (Falconer [NY]) > Daulton Fraley (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 7-6
138 lbs: Taher Ahmed (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 8-2
145 lbs: Cameron Whisner (Kane [PA]) > Karter Krewszeski (Harbor Creek [PA]), FALL 1:45
152 lbs: Bryce Baglia (Falconer [NY]) > Huy Dang (Cheektowaga [NY]), MD 13-4
160 lbs: Aiden Hulings (Kane [PA]) > Nick Porciello (Clarion [PA]), DEC 7-0
170 lbs: Cam Boggess (Clarion [PA]) > Ben Schrader (Jamestown [NY]), FALL 1:10
182 lbs: Seth Nellis (Clarion [PA]) > Dillon Hokanson (Falconer [NY]), FALL 1:26
195 lbs: Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Ben Smith (Clarion [PA]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: James Barte (Coventry [OH]) > Seth Bennett (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 9-3
285 lbs: Kyle Barnett (Coventry [OH]) > Jimmy Peterfield (Kane [PA]), DEC 7-0

Attachments
Results (PDF)



What's this?