matBURN » Events » Batavia Christmas Tournament
44th Annual Batavia Christmas Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Batavia High School (Batavia, New York)
Saturday, December 9, 2017


Brockport Blue Devils
Brockport Blue Devils
Brockport won the team title at the 2017 Batavia Christmas Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Mike Ferris.

Album: General

Brockport Blue Devils Brockport Champs


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brockport [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], Gilead [NY], Liverpool [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Medina [NY], Mexico [NY], Onondaga/Tully [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Waterloo [NY]
Team Final
1. Brockport [NY]  172.5 points
2. Mexico [NY]  132
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  112
4. Attica/Batavia [NY]  111.5
5. Onondaga/Tully [NY]  93
6. Waterloo [NY]  77.5
7. Liverpool [NY]  56.5
8. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  53
9. Byron-Bergen [NY]  52
10. Medina [NY]  47.5
11. East High (Rochester) [NY]  27.5
12. Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]  27
Gilead [NY]  27
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Austin Reed (Mexico [NY], 132 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Joey Reed (Mexico [NY]), TF 15-0/4:04
106 lbs: Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]), FALL 1:21
113 lbs: Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:56
120 lbs: Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Dean Shambo (Mexico [NY]), DEC 5-2
126 lbs: Dylan Price (Onondaga/Tully [NY]) > Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]), DEC 8-2
132 lbs: Austin Reed (Mexico [NY]) > Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 5-4
138 lbs: Alex Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:53
152 lbs: Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool [NY]) > Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 7-2
160 lbs: Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Dylan Mannise (Mexico [NY]), DFLT time?
170 lbs: Dylan Stellmack (Onondaga/Tully [NY]) > Josh O'Reilly (Mexico [NY]), MD 11-0
182 lbs: Jaden Allen (Mexico [NY]) > Nettie Sieh (East High (Rochester) [NY]), FALL 4:26
195 lbs: Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]), DEC 4-3
220 lbs: Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Martin Del Moral (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]), FALL 2:24
285 lbs: Nate Briggs (Onondaga/Tully [NY]) > Mike Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FALL 1:10
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]), NA 
106 lbs: Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]), NA 
113 lbs: Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]), NA 
132 lbs: Seamus Costello (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), NA 
138 lbs: Zach Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), NA 
145 lbs: Gavin Vogt (Brockport [NY]), NA 
152 lbs: Ian Richards (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), NA 
160 lbs: Roy John Follman (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), NA 
170 lbs: Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]), NA 
182 lbs: Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]), NA 
220 lbs: Paul McDermot (Byron-Bergen [NY]), NA 
285 lbs: Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]), NA 

Attachments
Invitation (PDF)


What's this?