Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 19-20, 2018
|
Whitman
Marcus Whitman had a strong showing at the Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament, finishing third in the team race with 3 individual champions: Justin Smith, Charlie Burgess, Preston Smith. Burgess pinned his way through and was voted OW. Shared by Coach Terry Lucero.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Carter Schubert (Williamson [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 0:18 |
120 lbs:
|
Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Joshua Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
138 lbs:
|
Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]) > Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
MD 15-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Preston Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]) > Quinton Mundell (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Ayden Mowry (Penn Yan [NY]) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
113 lbs:
|
Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]) > Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 5:38 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > John Shaw (Newark [NY]),
FALL 3:45 |
126 lbs:
|
Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Kyle Elmer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 4:53 |
132 lbs:
|
Jack Bates (East Rochester [NY]) > Caleb Plain (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
138 lbs:
|
Jack Lestrange (Wayne [NY]) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
145 lbs:
|
Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Anthony Keith (Lyons [NY]),
FALL 2:12 |
152 lbs:
|
Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
160 lbs:
|
C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Jackson Hauser (East Rochester [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Luke Fish (Red Jacket [NY]) > Alvaro Chavez (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 0:42 |
195 lbs:
|
Jacob Hill (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
220 lbs:
|
Carter Napoleon (Red Jacket [NY]) > Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 4:02 |
285 lbs:
|
Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 6:00 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Brandon LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Cole Restey (Williamson [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
106 lbs:
|
Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Cameron Campbell (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 2:31 |
113 lbs:
|
Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jason Taylor (East Rochester [NY]),
SV 2-0 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Zach David (Williamson [NY]) > Nicholas McCann (Waterloo [NY]),
DFLT time? |
126 lbs:
|
Austin Freer (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
132 lbs:
|
Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]) > Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
138 lbs:
|
Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]) > Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
145 lbs:
|
Thomas Lapp (South Seneca [NY]) > Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 1:15 |
152 lbs:
|
Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]) > Lawson Henderson (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
160 lbs:
|
Nick Piazza (Williamson [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
170 lbs:
|
Matthew Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Ryan Farley (Newark [NY]),
FALL 4:10 |
182 lbs:
|
Zach Crum (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
195 lbs:
|
Rodney Jones (Williamson [NY]) > Elijah Davis (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Case (Williamson [NY]) > William Palmer (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 5:00 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Evan Stone (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 2:27 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|