matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 19-20, 2018


Whitman
Whitman
Marcus Whitman had a strong showing at the Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament, finishing third in the team race with 3 individual champions: Justin Smith, Charlie Burgess, Preston Smith. Burgess pinned his way through and was voted OW. Shared by Coach Terry Lucero.

Album: General

Whitman

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  208.5 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  178.5
3. Marcus Whitman [NY]  159.5
4. East Rochester [NY]  147
5. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  140.5
6. Penn Yan [NY]  138.5
Waterloo [NY]  138.5
8. Red Creek [NY]  128
9. Williamson [NY]  117.5
10. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  114.5
11. Newark [NY]  103.5
12. Mynderse [NY]  87.5
13. Geneva [NY]  68
14. Red Jacket [NY]  64
15. South Seneca [NY]  59
16. Lyons [NY]  26
17. Dundee [NY]  10
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Carter Schubert (Williamson [NY]), TB 2-1 (2OT)
106 lbs: Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]), DEC 6-3
113 lbs: Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 0:18
120 lbs: Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), MD 8-0
126 lbs: Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Joshua Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 6-1
132 lbs: Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]), FALL 1:41
138 lbs: Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 1-0
145 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]), DEC 5-4
152 lbs: Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]) > Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 15-5
170 lbs: Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]), DEC 4-0
182 lbs: Preston Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Mike Stanley (Red Creek [NY]), MD 9-1
195 lbs: Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]) > Quinton Mundell (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 8-6
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Ayden Mowry (Penn Yan [NY]) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-2
106 lbs: Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:16
113 lbs: Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]) > Brandon Manley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 5:38
120 lbs: Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > John Shaw (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:45
126 lbs: Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Kyle Elmer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 4:53
132 lbs: Jack Bates (East Rochester [NY]) > Caleb Plain (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 3:38
138 lbs: Jack Lestrange (Wayne [NY]) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:34
145 lbs: Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Anthony Keith (Lyons [NY]), FALL 2:12
152 lbs: Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 8-6
160 lbs: C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-1
170 lbs: Jackson Hauser (East Rochester [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-3
182 lbs: Luke Fish (Red Jacket [NY]) > Alvaro Chavez (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 0:42
195 lbs: Jacob Hill (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 2:25
220 lbs: Carter Napoleon (Red Jacket [NY]) > Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 4:02
285 lbs: Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]), FALL 6:00
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Brandon LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Cole Restey (Williamson [NY]), FALL 5:00
106 lbs: Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Cameron Campbell (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 2:31
113 lbs: Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jason Taylor (East Rochester [NY]), SV 2-0 (1OT)
120 lbs: Zach David (Williamson [NY]) > Nicholas McCann (Waterloo [NY]), DFLT time?
126 lbs: Austin Freer (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 2:08
132 lbs: Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]) > Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]), FALL 5:00
138 lbs: Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]) > Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 5:00
145 lbs: Thomas Lapp (South Seneca [NY]) > Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]), FALL 1:15
152 lbs: Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]) > Lawson Henderson (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 0:41
160 lbs: Nick Piazza (Williamson [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 5:00
170 lbs: Matthew Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Ryan Farley (Newark [NY]), FALL 4:10
182 lbs: Zach Crum (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 2:34
195 lbs: Rodney Jones (Williamson [NY]) > Elijah Davis (East Rochester [NY]), FALL 5:00
220 lbs: Ryan Case (Williamson [NY]) > William Palmer (Geneva [NY]), FALL 5:00
285 lbs: Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Evan Stone (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 2:27



What's this?