matBURN » Events » Wayne-Finger Lakes League Tournament
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 18-19, 2019


Pal-Mac
Pal-Mac
Palmyra-Macedon had five champions, more than any other team, at the 2019 WFL Wrestling Championships. Shared by Pal-Mac CSD.

Album: General

Pal-Mac Screaming Eagles

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  235 points
2. Wayne [NY]  225
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  224.5
4. South Seneca [NY]  156
5. Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]  131.5
6. Newark [NY]  109
Waterloo [NY]  109
8. Geneva [NY]  108.5
9. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  102
10. Red Creek [NY]  92
11. Mynderse [NY]  71.5
12. Williamson [NY]  61.5
13. Red Jacket [NY]  57
14. East Rochester [NY]  52
15. Lyons [NY]  18
16. Dundee [NY]  5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY], 99 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]), TF 19-3/time?
106 lbs: Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-0
113 lbs: Brandon LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 14-7
120 lbs: Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-0
126 lbs: William Tennity (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 6-0
132 lbs: Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 5:00
138 lbs: Jarred Calice (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]), DEC 6-5
145 lbs: Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]), MD 15-2
160 lbs: Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 9-2
170 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 5:46
182 lbs: Seth Denmark (South Seneca [NY]) > Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 8-0
195 lbs: Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]) > Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]), FALL 2:39
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Adrian Letta (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 7-6
106 lbs: Jon Battoglia (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-2
113 lbs: Aiden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]), FALL 2:14
120 lbs: Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]), FALL 4:03
126 lbs: Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]) > Jayden Reed (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]), MD 18-4
132 lbs: Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) > Joshua Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Tyqwan Coles (Geneva [NY]) > Ethan Lenny (Red Jacket [NY]), FALL 1:38
145 lbs: Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]) > Matt Card (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:20
152 lbs: Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Anthony Keith (Lyons [NY]), FALL 2:58
160 lbs: Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > Garrett Johnson (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:16
170 lbs: Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]), FALL 4:27
182 lbs: Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-2
195 lbs: Miguel Resendiz (Williamson [NY]) > Kaiden Moore (Newark [NY]), DEC 7-4
220 lbs: Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 7-0
285 lbs: Quinton Mundell (South Seneca [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]), DEC 5-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Mathew Allen (Red Jacket [NY]) > Trent Stagg (South Seneca [NY]), FALL 3:43
106 lbs: Trevor Sibley (South Seneca [NY]) > Ben Collins (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 5-4
113 lbs: Aiden Conge (Midlakes [NY]) > Ryan LaBarr (Williamson [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Evan Gray (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 4:38
126 lbs: Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]) > Jade Eldridge (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-0
132 lbs: Austin Mullin (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]), MD 14-1
138 lbs: Luke Dendis (South Seneca [NY]) > Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Kain Bennett (Midlakes [NY]) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 1:29
152 lbs: Dylan Howell (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Andrew Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 9-2
160 lbs: Lawson Henderson (Red Creek [NY]) > Jake Pate (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 2:41
170 lbs: Seth Marsteiner (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jahvon Loucks (Geneva [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]) > Bruce Ferre (Williamson [NY]), FALL 1:41
195 lbs: Colton Yerkes (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Dakota Tingue (Wayne [NY]), DEC 7-4
220 lbs: Chris Hernandez (Newark [NY]) > Rodney Jones (Williamson [NY]), DEC 7-4
285 lbs: Ryan Case (Williamson [NY]) > Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 4:34

Attachments



What's this?