matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Gates Chili High School (Rochester, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018


2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions
2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions
Shared by Spencerport Wrestling.

Album: General

2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
1. Spencerport [NY]  275.5 points
2. Webster Thomas [NY]  245
3. Brockport [NY]  229
4. Churchville-Chili [NY]  128
5. Canandaigua [NY]  119.5
6. Irondequoit [NY]  105
7. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  93
8. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  73
9. Gates Chili [NY]  65
10. Brighton [NY]  22
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY], 138 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport [NY], 152 lbs)
Placewinners
152 lbs: 6. Daniel Sarkis (Gates Chili [NY])
  6. Mike Williamson (Irondequoit [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 11-9
106 lbs: Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 2-0
113 lbs: C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 3-2
120 lbs: Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]) > Jake Scherbyn (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 5-3
132 lbs: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 11-5
138 lbs: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 11-6
145 lbs: Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 11-4
152 lbs: Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport [NY]) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
160 lbs: John Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Carlos Vargas (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 3:58
170 lbs: Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 3-2
182 lbs: Aric Lyon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 4-3
195 lbs: Joey Pollack (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]) > Sean Howlett (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 4:28
285 lbs: Ryan Cottom (Spencerport [NY]) > Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]), SV 2-0 (1OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Alexander Reddick (Brockport [NY]), FALL 2:50
106 lbs: Jared Fayad (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Caleb Mesiti (Brockport [NY]), FALL 4:58
113 lbs: Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Reece Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:18
120 lbs: Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jesse Pitoni (Churchville-Chili [NY]), SV 8-6 (1OT)
126 lbs: Mark Smithers (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-2
132 lbs: Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Seamus Costello (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), RULE 
138 lbs: Nathan Sanborn (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 5-3
145 lbs: Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 12-8
152 lbs: Roy John Follman (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Ian Richards (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), FALL 2:27
160 lbs: Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]), DQ time?
170 lbs: Peter Fogle (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 0:56
182 lbs: Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Michael DiFlorio (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 7-3
195 lbs: Wilson Eckert (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Elliott Cherniss (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 1:58
220 lbs: Michael Cody (Gates Chili [NY]) > Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
285 lbs: Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]) > James Schnell (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Matt Gill (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Sam Calaprete (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 6-2
106 lbs: Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]) > Patrick McCray (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), MD 8-0
113 lbs: Aiden Conn (Spencerport [NY]) > Matthew Proulx (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 0:51
120 lbs: Joe Bianchi (Irondequoit [NY]) > Eliad Kane (Brighton [NY]), FALL 1:56
126 lbs: Owen Thayer (Brighton [NY]) > Daniel Ventress (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 8-4
132 lbs: Joseph Sundine (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]), RULE 
138 lbs: Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Lucas Walega (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 1-0
145 lbs: Alexander Bowersox (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-0
152 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
160 lbs: Maxwell Leisenring (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Shane Harisis (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 2:19
170 lbs: Brandon Lappitito (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Tyler Wittman (Churchville-Chili [NY]), RULE 
182 lbs: Daniel Christman (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Adian Kotsch (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), FALL 2:14
195 lbs: Matt Dick (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Noah Lehman (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 2-1
220 lbs: Jared Zito (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Jacob Heyward (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 3-2
285 lbs: Brian Shannon (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Daniel Preston (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FFT 



What's this?