matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 2-3, 2018


Attica-Batavia
Attica-Batavia
The Blue Devils won their second-straight Class BBB team title. Provided by Rick Stewart.

Album: General

Attica-Batavia Attica-Batavia

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica/Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]
Team Final
1. Attica/Batavia [NY]  231 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  163
3. Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  140
4. Wayne [NY]  137.5
5. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  132.5
6. Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]  127.5
7. Waterloo [NY]  107
8. Newark [NY]  102
9. Penn Yan [NY]  84
10. Hornell [NY]  74
11. Geneva [NY]  69
12. Dansville [NY]  61.5
13. Bath Haverling [NY]  59
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  42.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Connor Young (Midlakes [NY], 195 lbs)
Placewinners
152 lbs: 6. Zackary Burdick (Hornell [NY])
  6. Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 5-0
106 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]), FALL 1:28
113 lbs: Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]), FALL 0:56
120 lbs: Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 2-0
126 lbs: Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 9-6
132 lbs: Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) > J.J. Smith (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 3-2
145 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia [NY]), DEC 6-0
152 lbs: Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]), MD 13-1
160 lbs: Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 9-2
170 lbs: Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 4-2
182 lbs: Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]), DEC 5-2
195 lbs: Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]), TIE score?
220 lbs: Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 7:24
285 lbs: Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jake DeWall (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-5
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), DEC 5-4
106 lbs: Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]), DEC 6-2
113 lbs: Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 5:38
120 lbs: Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 3:47
126 lbs: Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 4:36
132 lbs: Owen House (Hornell [NY]) > Patrick Steinmetz (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), FALL 3:49
138 lbs: Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 3:18
145 lbs: Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Dain Becker (Bath Haverling [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
152 lbs: Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]) > Jesus Delacruz (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 10-5
160 lbs: Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Devon Rickard (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 4:50
170 lbs: Samuel Halstead (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-0
182 lbs: Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 3:24
195 lbs: Karam Ali (Dansville [NY]) > Rodney Jones (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), FALL 2:00
220 lbs: Ryan Case (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Brody Brotz (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 8-4
285 lbs: Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]) > Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Ayden Mowry (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 7-0
106 lbs: David Brown (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]), FFT 
113 lbs: Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Luis Ortiz (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:00
120 lbs: Nathen Wagner (Wayne [NY]) > Kevin Roelle (Dansville [NY]), DEC 8-1
126 lbs: Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva [NY]) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 2:27
132 lbs: Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]) > Tim Geoghegen (Attica/Batavia [NY]), DFLT time?
138 lbs: Jack LeStrange (Wayne [NY]) > Mason Rusinko (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:05
145 lbs: Matt Card (Newark [NY]) > Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:50
152 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
160 lbs: Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Ryan Farley (Newark [NY]) > Zachary Douglas (Dansville [NY]), DEC 4-1
182 lbs: Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]) > Alvaro Chavez (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 3-1
195 lbs: Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Zach Trautman (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 1:33
220 lbs: Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > William Palmer (Geneva [NY]), DEC 6-4
285 lbs: Jose Pablo-Perez Espinoza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Caleb Maier (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DFLT time?



What's this?