NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 2-3, 2018
|
Attica-Batavia
The Blue Devils won their second-straight Class BBB team title. Provided by Rick Stewart.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]),
FALL 0:56 |
120 lbs:
|
Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) > J.J. Smith (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]),
MD 13-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]),
TIE score? |
220 lbs:
|
Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FALL 7:24 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jake DeWall (Waterloo [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 5:38 |
120 lbs:
|
Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
126 lbs:
|
Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 4:36 |
132 lbs:
|
Owen House (Hornell [NY]) > Patrick Steinmetz (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]),
FALL 3:49 |
138 lbs:
|
Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 3:18 |
145 lbs:
|
Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Dain Becker (Bath Haverling [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]) > Jesus Delacruz (Waterloo [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Devon Rickard (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 4:50 |
170 lbs:
|
Samuel Halstead (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
195 lbs:
|
Karam Ali (Dansville [NY]) > Rodney Jones (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Case (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Brody Brotz (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]) > Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Ayden Mowry (Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
106 lbs:
|
David Brown (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]),
FFT |
113 lbs:
|
Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Luis Ortiz (Newark [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
120 lbs:
|
Nathen Wagner (Wayne [NY]) > Kevin Roelle (Dansville [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Lucas Cupelli (Geneva [NY]) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 2:27 |
132 lbs:
|
Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]) > Tim Geoghegen (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DFLT time? |
138 lbs:
|
Jack LeStrange (Wayne [NY]) > Mason Rusinko (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 3:05 |
145 lbs:
|
Matt Card (Newark [NY]) > Jayson Wassouf (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
152 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
160 lbs:
|
Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Ryan Farley (Newark [NY]) > Zachary Douglas (Dansville [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]) > Alvaro Chavez (Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Zachory Trautman (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > William Palmer (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Jose Pablo-Perez Espinoza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Caleb Maier (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DFLT time? |
|
What's this?
|