NYSPHSAA Section V 73rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 52nd Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 8-9, 2019
|
Super Sectionals
Come out and support your team at the 52nd Annual State Qualifier.
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Gregor McNeil (Hilton [NY]) > Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:46 |
106 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
113 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Brandon Callaghan (Greece [NY]),
TF 18-3/time? |
120 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Samson (Victor [NY]) > Luke Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Dillon Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Joseph Theede (Victor [NY]) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 13-7 |
182 lbs:
|
Joe Cocozza (Penfield [NY]) > Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Sam DePrez (Hilton [NY]) > Aiden Bertino (Brockport [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
220 lbs:
|
Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]) > Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]) > Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]),
FALL 5:42 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]),
SV 6-1 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Hinman (Hilton [NY]) > Seamus Costello (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Max Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Patrick Unger (Fairport [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ethan Fargo (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 4:53 |
152 lbs:
|
Mike Fronczak (Hilton [NY]) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
160 lbs:
|
Jonathan Rogers (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Victor Kane (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
182 lbs:
|
Alex Marciniak (Pittsford [NY]) > Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Michael Cody (Gates Chili [NY]) > Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:40 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Louis Rocca (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Damian Dinatale (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]),
TB 4-0 (2OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
106 lbs:
|
Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Nolan Liess (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Alex Perez (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
126 lbs:
|
R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford [NY]) > Mark Smithers (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Scherbyn (Gates Chili [NY]) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 2:54 |
145 lbs:
|
Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Alex Mesiti (Brockport [NY]),
DFLT time? |
152 lbs:
|
Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]) > Bryce Mack (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Anthony Grimshaw (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Roy John Follman (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Brennan Fingler (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jayden Vong (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 4:29 |
195 lbs:
|
Nathan Barrett (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Max Murphy (Pittsford [NY]),
FFT |
220 lbs:
|
Sean Howlett (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton [NY]),
OTF 5:30 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
John Howard (Penfield [NY]) > Daniel Preston (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneva [NY], Gilead [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Muskan Monger (Warsaw [NY]) > Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
120 lbs:
|
Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
UTB 2-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Nathan Murphy (Warsaw [NY]) > Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Levi Howe (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 18-7 |
182 lbs:
|
Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Blake Wolfanger (Perry [NY]),
FALL 5:25 |
195 lbs:
|
Nate DeGroff (Warsaw [NY]) > Karam Ali (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]) > Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake DeWall (Waterloo [NY]) > Nick Barrett (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
FALL 3:41 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville [NY]) > Xavier DeJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
SV 6-2 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dominic Stone (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
113 lbs:
|
Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
120 lbs:
|
Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]),
DFLT 1:00 |
126 lbs:
|
Chase Stinson (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]) > Josh Englerth (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 1:49 |
138 lbs:
|
Kadin Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]) > Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Dan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Erik Balys (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Mason Bush (Perry [NY]) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]) > Cade Aina (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
195 lbs:
|
Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]) > Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]) > Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Quinton Mundell (South Seneca [NY]) > Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Ayden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
120 lbs:
|
Aidan Green (Addison [NY]) > Tristyn Moyer (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]) > Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]) > Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Owen House (Hornell [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
Colten Studley (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Kenneth Empson (Dundee [NY]),
FALL 4:55 |
182 lbs:
|
Seth Denmark (South Seneca [NY]) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Kaiden Moore (Newark [NY]) > Phil Hahn (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > Jacob Jasen (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|