NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Saturday, February 2, 2019
|
Sectional Champions
Here are the 2019 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions. Shared by Todd Wersinger.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster Thomas [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 2:56 |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Trenton Chick (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
120 lbs:
|
C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]),
TB 4-3 (2OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]) > Mark Smithers (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DFLT 4:16 |
145 lbs:
|
Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]) > Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Tyler Davies (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
195 lbs:
|
Aiden Bertino (Brockport [NY]) > Nathan Barrett (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]) > Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]) > David Magin (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Tyler Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
113 lbs:
|
Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:39 |
120 lbs:
|
Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Seamus Costello (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]) > Noah Stachowiak (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Alex Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > Alexander Bowersox (Webster Thomas [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Roy John Follman (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Cameron Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Brennan Fingler (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Sam Rosenbloom (Brighton [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]) > Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Sean Howlett (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
James Schnell (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Daniel Preston (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jacob Mendola (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Matt Gill (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Anthony Nicholson (Brighton [NY]),
MD 14-6 |
113 lbs:
|
Matthew Connor (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Chase Gottstein (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
120 lbs:
|
David Brown (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 2:06 |
126 lbs:
|
Zack Nacco (Brockport [NY]) > Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Joe Bianchi (Irondequoit [NY]) > Jayden Fayad (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Michael Tubiolo (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Peter Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 4:34 |
145 lbs:
|
Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ben Skelton (Irondequoit [NY]) > Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DFLT time? |
170 lbs:
|
Jayden Vongphochan (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Elias Putney (Brighton [NY]),
DFLT time? |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Mason Hinze (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
195 lbs:
|
Justin Nilsson (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Anthony DelleFave (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Heyward (Spencerport [NY]) > Nic Sciortino (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Mike Nanna (Spencerport [NY]) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|