NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 1-2, 2019
|
138 Section-V Class-BBB Championships
138 lbs. 1st -Owen House (Hornell) 2nd -Jarred Calice (Marcus Whitman+PY) 3rd -Joshua Jones (Wayne) 4th -Brennan DeMersman(Hornell) 5th -Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman+PY) 6th -Zachary Ludolph (Newark)
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Hunter Kurtz (Wellsville [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
106 lbs:
|
Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
120 lbs:
|
Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Jacob Gabriel (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 3:03 |
138 lbs:
|
Owen House (Hornell [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 4:34 |
152 lbs:
|
Dan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Levi Howe (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Josh Orlopp (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 0:34 |
170 lbs:
|
Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
182 lbs:
|
Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]) > Keegan Adams (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Karam Ali (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Shane Crandall (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Tyler Smith (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 1:13 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake DeWall (Waterloo [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 5:02 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Breydon Drew (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
106 lbs:
|
Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Jon Battoglia (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
113 lbs:
|
Brandon LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Ayden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
SV 9-6 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
126 lbs:
|
William Tennity (Wayne [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Beka Bekauri (Geneva [NY]) > Damian Moultrup (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
138 lbs:
|
Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Brennan DeMersman (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 1:39 |
145 lbs:
|
Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dain Becker (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
152 lbs:
|
Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Dylan Howell (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > Chet Robbins (Wellsville [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]) > Hunter Brandes (Wellsville [NY]),
SV 6-4 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]) > Justin Babcock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Kaiden Moore (Newark [NY]) > Eagan Enke (Wellsville [NY]),
DQ time? |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Wright (Midlakes [NY]) > Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville [NY]) > Ryan Case (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Vinny Chiccino (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]) > Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
MD 18-9 |
106 lbs:
|
Nolan McGregor (Hornell [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
113 lbs:
|
Aiden Gales (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Owen Lautner (Hornell [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Joey Deteye (Newark [NY]) > Evan Gray (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
William Greenwood (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Xavier Hill (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]) > Thomas Laughlan (Waterloo [NY]),
DEC 14-13 |
138 lbs:
|
Charlie Burgess (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]),
FALL 4:19 |
145 lbs:
|
Kain Bennett (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Card (Newark [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
152 lbs:
|
Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]) > Bryce Beckwith (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
160 lbs:
|
Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]) > Austin Thorius (Bath Haverling [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Dylan Cook (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Brennan Khork (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
182 lbs:
|
Nick Hall (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Andrew Deebs (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 1:49 |
195 lbs:
|
Miguel Resendiz (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]) > Brock Brazie (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
220 lbs:
|
Alexander Lockwood (Hornell [NY]) > Rodney Jones (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]),
FALL 1:56 |
285 lbs:
|
Caleb Crandall (Wayne [NY]) > Hunter Cupp (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|