NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 1-2, 2019
|
Sectional Champions
Pictured are the 2019 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], East Rochester [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Mynderse [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Warsaw [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Mathew Allen (Red Jacket [NY]),
FALL 3:24 |
106 lbs:
|
Muskan Monger (Warsaw [NY]) > Noah Green (Addison [NY]),
MD 16-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dylan Clemons (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 3:05 |
120 lbs:
|
Ethan Howe (Addison [NY]) > Aidan Green (Addison [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Jayden Pieniaszek (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
TF 17-2/time? |
132 lbs:
|
Josh Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]),
DEC 13-8 |
138 lbs:
|
Nathan Murphy (Warsaw [NY]) > Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
145 lbs:
|
Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
152 lbs:
|
John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
TF 17-2/time? |
182 lbs:
|
Blake Ilges (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Evan Reding (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 3:54 |
195 lbs:
|
Nate DeGroff (Warsaw [NY]) > Austin Berns (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
220 lbs:
|
Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]) > Hunter Leach (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Evan Stone (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 1:19 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Adrian Letta (East Rochester [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Chris Shearing (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 0:25 |
113 lbs:
|
Evan Baxter (Red Jacket [NY]) > Aiden McConnell (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
120 lbs:
|
Joey Brennan (Le Roy [NY]) > Tristyn Moyer (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
David Howe (Addison [NY]) > Will Aumick (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Austin Mullin (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Parker Phelps (Pavilion/York [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Joshua Maslyn (Red Jacket [NY]) > Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]),
MD 15-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Max McDermott (Mynderse [NY]) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Erik Balys (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > William Reed (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
TF 17-0/4:54 |
160 lbs:
|
C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse [NY]) > Dalton Elliott (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Colby Jones (Addison [NY]) > Eli Stanton (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 2:49 |
182 lbs:
|
Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Cade Aina (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 4:50 |
195 lbs:
|
Phil Hahn (Le Roy [NY]) > Jacob Affronti (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 1:51 |
220 lbs:
|
Frank Flynn (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Ethan Daugherty (Warsaw [NY]),
FALL 2:01 |
285 lbs:
|
Chris Williams (Red Creek [NY]) > Dakota Scott (Warsaw [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Bruce Rasmusson (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Brian Sharkey (Red Creek [NY]),
TB 3-2 (2OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Ben Collins (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 3:43 |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Harris (Mynderse [NY]) > Brennan Foster (Addison [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Justin Bachman (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jason Taylor (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 0:39 |
126 lbs:
|
Justin Kush (Red Creek [NY]) > Ryleigh Duryee (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 2:02 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Mason (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Jon Holmes (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FALL 2:11 |
138 lbs:
|
Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]) > Dale Houghtaling (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Ethan Lenny (Red Jacket [NY]) > Jaycob Parulski (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Sawyer Main (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Alex Morales (East Rochester [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Dawson Custer (Holley-Kendall [NY]) > Anthony Leitten (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 4:39 |
170 lbs:
|
Jared Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Elias Coram (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Woodward (Warsaw [NY]) > Matthew Stanley (Red Creek [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Kevin Marcial (East Rochester [NY]) > Nathan Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Elijah Davis (East Rochester [NY]),
NA |
285 lbs:
|
Jimmy Burns (Le Roy [NY]) > Damyan Famoly (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
FALL 2:57 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|