NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Perry High School (Perry, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 1-2, 2019
|
Back-To-Back
The Bolivar-Richburg Wolverines held off a state-ranked Perry team to win their second-straight Section V Class B Wrestling team title. Photo provided.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Dundee [NY], Fillmore [NY], Gilead [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Perry [NY], South Seneca [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]) > Freddie Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
106 lbs:
|
Dominic Stone (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Andrew Caudill (Gilead [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Caden Allen (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
120 lbs:
|
Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Rayce Carr (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]) > Devon Rehberg (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]) > Jack Sims (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
MD 16-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Kadin Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Colten Studley (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Josh Wilkins (South Seneca [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
152 lbs:
|
Tucker True (Perry [NY]) > Alex MacDonell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Max McCumiskey (Fillmore [NY]),
FALL 1:53 |
170 lbs:
|
Mason Bush (Perry [NY]) > Kenneth Empson (Dundee [NY]),
MD 16-6 |
182 lbs:
|
Blake Wolfanger (Perry [NY]) > Seth Denmark (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Jacob Merry (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Nicholas Christina (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
220 lbs:
|
Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]) > Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
FALL 5:41 |
285 lbs:
|
Quinton Mundell (South Seneca [NY]) > Nick Barrett (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]) > Aaron McCarthy (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]),
FALL 4:20 |
106 lbs:
|
Shane Davidson (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Kaden Lyons (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]) > Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 0:58 |
120 lbs:
|
Zack Ledbetter (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Ivan West (Perry [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Chase Stinson (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]) > Sheldon Gardner (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Sterling Strain (Gilead [NY]) > Caleb Dailey (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
145 lbs:
|
Ethan Peet (Fillmore [NY]) > Kainan Beardsley (Fillmore [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony Keith (Lyons [NY]) > Jacob Przybylski (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Rodney Davis (Lyndonville [NY]) > Joshua Theilen (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]),
FALL 0:19 |
170 lbs:
|
Matthew Drake (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]) > Nick Roberts (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
182 lbs:
|
Lucas Sears (Perry [NY]) > Zachary Abbott (Lyons [NY]),
FALL 2:28 |
195 lbs:
|
Nello Paolucci (Alexander [NY]) > Zachary Rosier (Perry [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Jasen (Alexander [NY]) > Benjamin Kelly (Perry [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Jonathan Bigsby (Alexander [NY]) > Danie Mcalwain (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:17 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Trent Stagg (South Seneca [NY]) > Austin Pittman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Jayden Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Matthew Bush (Perry [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Devin Royce (Perry [NY]) > Gage Wagner (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 0:48 |
120 lbs:
|
Tyler Piccolo (South Seneca [NY]) > Garret Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Joshua Kelsey (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Ben Lloyd (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Brennon Munn (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 0:27 |
138 lbs:
|
Spencer Wuest (Alexander [NY]) > Luke Dendis (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Dillon Burt-Hodgins (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tristan Stone (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
152 lbs:
|
Owen Washburn (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Nick Kruger (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Cameron Letson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Cyrus Pullen (Lyons [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Leif Hoyt (Dundee [NY]) > Maddox Stirk (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
220 lbs:
|
Brent Williams (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
NA |
285 lbs:
|
Harry Nice (Dundee [NY]) > Ray Scheesley (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|