matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020


Hilton Cadets
Hilton Cadets
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A1 Champions. Shared by Hilton Athletics.

Album: General

Hilton Cadets Section V Class A1 Award Winners

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
East High (Rochester) [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Hilton [NY]  282.5 points
2. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  243.5
3. Pittsford [NY]  203.5
4. Webster Schroeder [NY]  159
5. Penfield [NY]  157
6. Fairport [NY]  133.5
7. Greece [NY]  89
8. Gates Chili [NY]  38
9. East High (Rochester) [NY]  4
Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  4
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY], 120 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), MD 12-4
106 lbs: Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-1
113 lbs: Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 5:17
120 lbs: Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Nolan Liess (Penfield [NY]), FALL 1:55
126 lbs: Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), TF 18-3/time?
132 lbs: Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Brady Unger (Fairport [NY]), MD 18-6
138 lbs: Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Ethan Fargo (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 3:32
152 lbs: Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Emanual Anderson (Penfield [NY]), DEC 11-5
160 lbs: Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Ruvim Poplavskiy (Hilton [NY]), FALL 0:54
170 lbs: John Santowski (Pittsford [NY]) > Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]), TF 20-2/time?
182 lbs: Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 7-2
195 lbs: Max Murphy (Pittsford [NY]) > Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), UTB 3-2
220 lbs: Louis Rocca (Pittsford [NY]) > Emile Simpson (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 0:52
285 lbs: Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]) > Damian Dinatale (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:22
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Mark Henderson (Penfield [NY]) > Jackson Ciocca (Pittsford [NY]), MD 12-2
106 lbs: Christopher Cialini (Fairport [NY]) > Tyler Simons (Hilton [NY]), DEC 5-4
113 lbs: Alex Perez (Hilton [NY]) > Garrett Spychala (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 1:48
120 lbs: Rimere Rollog (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Brandon Callaghan (Greece [NY]), FALL 2:22
126 lbs: Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Danny Hagreen (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:40
132 lbs: Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Cosmo Lucania (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 3:00
138 lbs: Logan Palmeri (Fairport [NY]) > Dominick Porto (Penfield [NY]), SV 5-3 (1OT)
145 lbs: Adam Rowell (Greece [NY]) > Justin Zadora (Hilton [NY]), MD 9-0
152 lbs: Nate Kasper (Hilton [NY]) > Patrick Unger (Fairport [NY]), FALL 4:23
160 lbs: Peyton Gagner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 2-1
170 lbs: Alex Fronczak (Hilton [NY]) > Fuat Kara (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 2:14
182 lbs: Jullian Suro (Hilton [NY]) > Kreg Abbott (Penfield [NY]), DEC 4-1
195 lbs: Jacob Cretelle (Hilton [NY]) > Trevor Leisten (Penfield [NY]), DEC 5-2
220 lbs: Zach Grover (Hilton [NY]) > Caden Bertram (Penfield [NY]), FALL 3:32
285 lbs: Alec Murray (Pittsford [NY]) > Omar Al-Jendari (Fairport [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Zach Gerby (Pittsford [NY]) > Aiden Hinman (Hilton [NY]), DEC 2-0
106 lbs: Makhare Rogers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Matthew Mulvehill (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 4:43
113 lbs: Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport [NY]) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton [NY]), SV 10-5 (1OT)
120 lbs: Brandon Sweet (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Casey Henwood (Penfield [NY]), DEC 9-5
126 lbs: Nick Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Shane Brown (Penfield [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Chris Molica (Greece [NY]) > Shawn Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 6-3
138 lbs: Oleg Kuchma (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joe VanZandt (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-1
145 lbs: Grady McElveney (Fairport [NY]) > Blake Cellura (Greece [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Elias Adler (Pittsford [NY]) > Nick Murray-Termine (Greece [NY]), DEC 10-4
160 lbs: Gavin Lamb (Fairport [NY]) > Anthony Saltares (Greece [NY]), FALL 2:38
170 lbs: Jordan Walker (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Nathan Weidel (Penfield [NY]), DEC 6-2
182 lbs: Dan Ramich (Fairport [NY]), NA 
195 lbs: Jeffrey Craddock (Fairport [NY]) > Matt Szydlowski (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 2:28
220 lbs: Nathan Zimmerman (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joshua Rodriquez (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:28
285 lbs: Silas Johnson (Gates Chili [NY]) > Hunter White (East High (Rochester) [NY]), FALL 1:59

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?