NYSPHSAA Section V Class B3 Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bolivar-Richburg High School (Bolivar, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020
|
3-peat
Led by Class B3 Coach of the Year Todd Taylor and five individual champions, the Bolivar-Richburg Wolverines won their third straight Section V team title. Shared by Bolivar-Richburg Wolverines Wrestling.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Dundee [NY], Fillmore [NY], Gilead [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], South Seneca [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Trey Buchholz (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Tavyn MacDonell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]) > Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dominic Stone (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Rayce Carr (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Andrew Caudill (Gilead [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
138 lbs:
|
Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]) > Joshua Maslyn (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]) > Caleb Dailey (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
152 lbs:
|
Josh Wilkins (South Seneca [NY]) > Colton Cook (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 2:12 |
160 lbs:
|
Luke Dendis (South Seneca [NY]) > Laertes Cushing (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 5:22 |
170 lbs:
|
Rodney Davis (Lyndonville [NY]) > Adam Sibley (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 15-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
FALL 3:18 |
195 lbs:
|
Hudson Evingham (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Smith (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
285 lbs:
|
Chris Williams (Red Creek [NY]) > Lucas Sears (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:19 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Holden Kelly (Perry [NY]) > Noah Leitten (Perry [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
106 lbs:
|
Brian Sharkey (Red Creek [NY]) > Austin Pittman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:31 |
113 lbs:
|
Matthew Bush (Perry [NY]) > Ramsey DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Trevor Sibley (South Seneca [NY]) > Efrain Altamirano (Perry [NY]),
FALL 2:45 |
126 lbs:
|
Kaden Lyons (Alexander [NY]) > Shane Davidson (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Ben Lloyd (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Jason Cook (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Kadin Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Brennon Munn (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 2:03 |
145 lbs:
|
Spencer Wuest (Alexander [NY]) > Scott Mills (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Wayne Karnuth (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Kainan Beardsley (Fillmore [NY]),
FALL 0:37 |
160 lbs:
|
Brayden Day (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Wyatte Barrett (Perry [NY]),
DEC 17-12 |
170 lbs:
|
Joshua Theilen (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Cody Adrian (Perry [NY]),
FALL 2:36 |
182 lbs:
|
Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Nick Christina (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
195 lbs:
|
Kenneth Empson (Dundee [NY]) > Joseph Saxman (Alexander [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Danie Mcelwain (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Samuel Thorton (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
FALL 3:08 |
285 lbs:
|
Travis Bailey (Dundee [NY]) > Loren Brown (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
FALL 0:42 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Gage Wagner (Alexander [NY]) > Blake Ledbetter (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
106 lbs:
|
Aiden Wilmart (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]) > Michael Eaves (Dundee [NY]),
FALL 2:46 |
113 lbs:
|
Mason Bump (Alexander [NY]) > Nick Klem (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]),
DEC 11-10 |
120 lbs:
|
Trent Stagg (South Seneca [NY]) > Jayden Thompson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Gabriel Bucknam (Perry [NY]) > Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]) > Jack Snyder (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Devin Royce (Perry [NY]) > Zack Ledbetter (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Edban Watt (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Ivan West (Perry [NY]),
FALL 4:22 |
152 lbs:
|
Caleb Polmanteer (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]) > Joshua Searle (Red Creek [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Maverick Bump (Alexander [NY]) > Ethan Humbert (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 0:26 |
170 lbs:
|
Lance Baumgarner (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]) > Morgan Davidson (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 0:33 |
182 lbs:
|
Maddox Stirk (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dan Scheesley (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Nick Turner (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Nick Lenhardt (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
220 lbs:
|
Tate Hoyt (Dundee [NY]) > Landon Washburn (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:34 |
285 lbs:
|
Nick Hartwig (Lyndonville [NY]),
NA |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|