NYSPHSAA Section V 74th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 14-15, 2020
|
2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I State Wrestling Team
Section V champions and wildcards.
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Tanner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Lucas Randisi (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]),
TF 23-8/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
138 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton [NY]),
FALL 3:55 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > John Santowski (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
182 lbs:
|
Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
195 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Louis Rocca (Pittsford [NY]) > Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:29 |
285 lbs:
|
Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]) > Michael Nanna (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jackson Koppers (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Tony Marcano (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 2:20 |
113 lbs:
|
Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Alex Perez (Hilton [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Nolan Liess (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Brady Unger (Fairport [NY]) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
145 lbs:
|
Ethan Fargo (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Emanual Anderson (Penfield [NY]) > Nathan Kasper (Hilton [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Cameran Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jonathan Aina (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Jaden Hall (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Watts (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
220 lbs:
|
Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]) > Antonio Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Damian Dinatale (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Michael Throumoulos (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FALL 2:28 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Mark Henderson (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Dino Battisti (Brockport [NY]) > Jacob Mendola (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Daniel Riorden (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 3:48 |
120 lbs:
|
Rimere Rollog (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Codey Jensen (Victor [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Cosmo Lucania (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 4:59 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]) > Jonathan Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Benji Abreu (Victor [NY]) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 3:22 |
160 lbs:
|
Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Gavin Lamb (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 0:18 |
170 lbs:
|
Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]),
MD 16-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Regan Endres (Victor [NY]) > Julian Suro (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jacob Cretelle (Hilton [NY]) > Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
220 lbs:
|
Zach Grover (Hilton [NY]) > Emile Simpson (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Daniel Chatman (Brockport [NY]) > Shane Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneva [NY], Gilead [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Xavier Dejesus-Remchuk (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Gavin Bob (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 3:27 |
106 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Caleb Sweet (South Seneca [NY]),
TF 21-3/time? |
113 lbs:
|
Braidon Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Brian Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]),
TF 26-11/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Dawsen Yates (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > David Howe (Addison [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Caudill (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FALL 2:59 |
145 lbs:
|
Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Seamus Costello (East Rochester [NY]),
FALL 0:46 |
152 lbs:
|
Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Kade Slayton (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Hudson Evingham (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Nate DeGroff (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Smith (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
285 lbs:
|
Mike Raschiatore (East Rochester [NY]) > Josh Miles (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Tavyn MacDonell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Benjamin Merrill (Alexander [NY]) > Nolan McGregor (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 4:32 |
113 lbs:
|
Colton Havens (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Matthew Allen (Red Jacket [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Noah Green (Addison [NY]) > Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Dylan Campbell (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
132 lbs:
|
Aidan Green (Addison [NY]) > Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 4:57 |
138 lbs:
|
Daniel Baker-Herter (Letchworth [NY]) > Owen House (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Jaycob Parulski (Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY]) > Silas Guesno (Gilead [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]) > Ian Blanchard (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 4:10 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryder Slayton (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Trent Sibble (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Colby Jones (Addison [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 4:30 |
220 lbs:
|
Jahvon Loucks (Geneva [NY]) > Noah Wazinski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]) > Jacob Mullen (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
SV 5-1 (1OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Derek Smith (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Vinny Chiccino (Williamson [NY]) > Lucas Mason (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Connor Bell (Lyndonville [NY]) > Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
120 lbs:
|
Ayden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Beau Zeh (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Luke Kilmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Ben Lloyd (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Kadin Tompkins (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]) > Cole Rauscher (Le Roy [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Nate Andrews (Le Roy [NY]) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 3:48 |
160 lbs:
|
Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 3:26 |
170 lbs:
|
Rodney Davis (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
182 lbs:
|
Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]) > Evan Reding (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 1:23 |
195 lbs:
|
Kyle Kasper (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Ethan Heineman (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
220 lbs:
|
Mason Petersen (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Alexander Lockwood (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]) > Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|