NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 5-6, 2016
|
2016 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Champions
Photo by Ronda Sick/Sick Photography.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]),
FALL 2:36 |
113 lbs:
|
Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]) > Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nick Vinci (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 1:15 |
126 lbs:
|
Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Dylan Walker (Attica [NY]),
FALL 1:38 |
132 lbs:
|
Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jake Kommer (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]),
FALL 1:19 |
138 lbs:
|
Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 4:56 |
145 lbs:
|
Damian Marchetti (Attica [NY]) > Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Mason Compton (Attica [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 1:00 |
170 lbs:
|
Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]) > Richie Snyder (Hornell [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Jacob Robinson (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 5:27 |
195 lbs:
|
Noah Dobbertin (Batavia [NY]) > George Williams (Waterloo [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]) > Blake Smith (Midlakes [NY]),
TB 4-3 (3OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Cupp (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Dom Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 3:46 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Samuel Halstead (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]) > Jack Lestrange (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]) > Michael Peacock (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 2:48 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Anton Wendler (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Connor Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Adam Green (Dansville [NY]) > Blake Pariso (Attica [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Matt Martusciello (Dansville [NY]) > Jake Ginther (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Terren Lovria (Batavia [NY]) > Jorden Brown (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Joe Allegue (Batavia [NY]) > Devin Hathaway (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Steven Foisset (Attica [NY]) > John Stehlar (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Deante Beniamino (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 5:24 |
220 lbs:
|
Jagger Secor (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]) > Curtis Betty (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DFLT 2:00 |
285 lbs:
|
Liam Kilcoyne (Hornell [NY]) > Brandon Sahrle (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FALL 0:55 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
J.J. Smith (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Noah Stachowiak (Attica [NY]) > Lucas Cupelli (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 3:02 |
113 lbs:
|
Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ritchy Lamkin (Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:29 |
120 lbs:
|
Zackary Burdick (Hornell [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
126 lbs:
|
Gage Brown (Newark [NY]) > Colton Swearingen (Attica [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Eric Gimlin (Batavia [NY]) > Max Burke (Midlakes [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Hunter Stone (Dansville [NY]) > Drew Kujawski (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 0:46 |
145 lbs:
|
Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]) > Jacob Cino (Williamson (+Marion/Sodus) [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Thomas George (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]),
DFLT 1:00 |
160 lbs:
|
Gage Ponsetti (Penn Yan [NY]) > Adrian Colvin (Wayne [NY]),
FALL 2:28 |
170 lbs:
|
Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Zach Crum (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 0:36 |
182 lbs:
|
Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Brad Sick (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Nick Galusha (Wayne [NY]) > Liam Davie (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 4:31 |
220 lbs:
|
Max Morales (Wayne [NY]) > David Magin (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Cameron Fowler (Waterloo [NY]) > Austin Bremiller (Attica [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|