NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018
|
Lancaster Legends
The Legends are the 2018 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA wrestling team champions. Shared by Section VI.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Jacob Harry (Lancaster [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]),
FALL 3:28 |
113 lbs:
|
Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]) > Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Anthony Corigliano (Clarence [NY]) > Deandre Prum (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 3:49 |
132 lbs:
|
Josh McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Stevie Pusateri (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Nathan Williams (Niagara Falls [NY]),
TF 18-3/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Seth MacTavish (Jamestown [NY]) > Jason Omar (Orchard Park [NY]),
TF 17-0/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Robert Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]),
FALL 5:34 |
160 lbs:
|
John Milks (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]),
MD 17-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]) > Blake Harlock (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 4:40 |
182 lbs:
|
Steven Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]) > Joe Mannarino (Clarence [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Cam Walter (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > John Lapiana (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:21 |
220 lbs:
|
Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]) > Noah Turzillo (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 5:02 |
285 lbs:
|
Diego Valasquez (Frontier [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
FALL 2:56 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]) > Ethan Perkins (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 3:49 |
106 lbs:
|
Caleb Potter (Orchard Park [NY]) > Jon Palozzi (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Garrett Jason (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster [NY]) > Derrick Howser (Jamestown [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Joshua Rolon (Lockport [NY]) > Joshua Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Jeremy Marszalek (Frontier [NY]) > Edwin Irizarry (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 2:37 |
138 lbs:
|
Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown [NY]) > Matthew Gawron (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Wayne Warren (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Joseph Dixon (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]) > Anthony Tigani (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Naem Hassan (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Brandon Larkin (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 1:56 |
170 lbs:
|
Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt Kennedy (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Mike Ventresca (Frontier [NY]) > Michael Koziol (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]) > Connor Regis (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
220 lbs:
|
David Gaca (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt Kosha (Frontier [NY]),
MD 15-6 |
285 lbs:
|
James Gregoretti (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Dan Beil (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Luke Ventresca (Frontier [NY]) > Brenden Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
106 lbs:
|
Daniel O'Brien (Jamestown [NY]) > Michael Sweat (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Alex Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Pierce Aguilar (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
120 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
126 lbs:
|
Dylan Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Tyler Kowalski (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Kylaan Barnes (Lockport [NY]) > Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
138 lbs:
|
Shyreef Payne (Lockport [NY]) > Teddy Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]),
FALL 4:40 |
145 lbs:
|
Quinten Burke (Clarence [NY]) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony Sullivan (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Richie Keenen (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Jonathan White (Clarence [NY]) > Leviticus Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Mackenzie Rider (Clarence [NY]) > Matt Creamer (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
MD 19-9 |
182 lbs:
|
Censere Humphrey (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Frank Geary (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:58 |
195 lbs:
|
Thomas Berner (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]),
TIE score? |
220 lbs:
|
Max Flemming (Frontier [NY]) > Omar Rifai (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 4:19 |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Wasko (Clarence [NY]) > Michael Houghton (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|