matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018


Lancaster Legends
Lancaster Legends
The Legends are the 2018 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA wrestling team champions. Shared by Section VI.

Album: General

Lancaster Legends Wolverines

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY]
Team Final
1. Lancaster [NY]  236 points
2. Clarence [NY]  163.5
3. Frontier [NY]  163
4. Williamsville North (+East) [NY]  151
5. Niagara Falls [NY]  147
6. Jamestown [NY]  134.5
7. Lockport [NY]  112.5
8. Orchard Park [NY]  111
9. Kenmore West (+East) [NY]  85
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY], 113 lbs)
Placewinners
120 lbs: 6. Brody Banks (Orchard Park [NY])
  6. J.T. Waterman (Williamsville North (+East) [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Nicholas Ewan (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 3-0
106 lbs: Jacob Harry (Lancaster [NY]) > Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]), FALL 3:28
113 lbs: Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), DEC 10-4
120 lbs: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]) > Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 6-0
126 lbs: Anthony Corigliano (Clarence [NY]) > Deandre Prum (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 3:49
132 lbs: Josh McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Stevie Pusateri (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), DEC 5-3
138 lbs: Vinny Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Nathan Williams (Niagara Falls [NY]), TF 18-3/time?
145 lbs: Seth MacTavish (Jamestown [NY]) > Jason Omar (Orchard Park [NY]), TF 17-0/time?
152 lbs: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]) > Robert Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]), FALL 5:34
160 lbs: John Milks (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]), MD 17-4
170 lbs: Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]) > Blake Harlock (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 4:40
182 lbs: Steven Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]) > Joe Mannarino (Clarence [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Cam Walter (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > John Lapiana (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:21
220 lbs: Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]) > Noah Turzillo (Jamestown [NY]), FALL 5:02
285 lbs: Diego Valasquez (Frontier [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), FALL 2:56
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster [NY]) > Ethan Perkins (Lockport [NY]), FALL 3:49
106 lbs: Caleb Potter (Orchard Park [NY]) > Jon Pallozzi (Clarence [NY]), DEC 8-5
113 lbs: Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Garrett Jason (Clarence [NY]), DEC 5-3
120 lbs: Nicholas Barberio (Lancaster [NY]) > Derrick Howser (Jamestown [NY]), MD 9-0
126 lbs: Joshua Rolon (Lockport [NY]) > Joshua Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]), MD 14-2
132 lbs: Jeremy Marszalek (Frontier [NY]) > Edwin Irizarry (Orchard Park [NY]), FALL 2:37
138 lbs: Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown [NY]) > Matthew Gawron (Clarence [NY]), DEC 12-5
145 lbs: Wayne Warren (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Joseph Dixon (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 5-4
152 lbs: Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]) > Anthony Tigani (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-4
160 lbs: Naem Hassan (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Brandon Larkin (Lockport [NY]), FALL 1:56
170 lbs: Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt Kennedy (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 6-0
182 lbs: Mike Ventresca (Frontier [NY]) > Michael Koziol (Orchard Park [NY]), DEC 5-1
195 lbs: Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]) > Connor Regis (Lockport [NY]), DEC 9-3
220 lbs: David Gaca (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt Kosha (Frontier [NY]), MD 15-6
285 lbs: James Gregoretti (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Dan Beil (Clarence [NY]), DEC 9-2
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Luke Ventresca (Frontier [NY]) > Brenden Dellinger (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), FALL 2:15
106 lbs: Daniel O'Brien (Jamestown [NY]) > Michael Sweat (Lockport [NY]), DEC 8-1
113 lbs: Alex Kowalski (Frontier [NY]) > Pierce Aguilar (Lockport [NY]), FALL 1:54
120 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
126 lbs: Dylan Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Tyler Kowalski (Frontier [NY]), DEC 7-4
132 lbs: Kylaan Barnes (Lockport [NY]) > Jimmy Dicostanzo (Clarence [NY]), FALL 2:26
138 lbs: Shyreef Payne (Lockport [NY]) > Teddy Hengel (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]), FALL 4:40
145 lbs: Quinten Burke (Clarence [NY]) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Anthony Sullivan (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Richie Keenen (Orchard Park [NY]), DEC 7-5
160 lbs: Jonathan White (Clarence [NY]) > Leviticus Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Mackenzie Rider (Clarence [NY]) > Matt Creamer (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]), MD 19-9
182 lbs: Censere Humphrey (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Frank Geary (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:58
195 lbs: Thomas Berner (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]), TIE score?
220 lbs: Max Flemming (Frontier [NY]) > Omar Rifai (Niagara Falls [NY]), FALL 4:19
285 lbs: Jacob Wasko (Clarence [NY]) > Micheal Houghton (Jamestown [NY]), FALL 1:33

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?