NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Steven Bachman (Grand Island [NY]) > Zachary Lloyd (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Yassier Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nick Campanella (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
132 lbs:
|
Seth Jackson (Grand Island [NY]) > Kyle Jungier (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
138 lbs:
|
Jacob Dewolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Tristan Harrison (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
145 lbs:
|
Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Evan Oliver (Williamsville South [NY]),
MD 21-9 |
152 lbs:
|
Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Logan Kent (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Joshua Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jason Breeden (Grand Island [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (1OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Daniel Emblidge (Grand Island [NY]) > Amandip Deo (Amherst [NY]),
MD 16-4 |
182 lbs:
|
Connor Kenney (Grand Island [NY]) > Anthony Maiola (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 3:19 |
195 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Thomas Vaughan (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:29 |
220 lbs:
|
Jeremy Fridman (Grand Island [NY]) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Calik Kennedy (Amherst [NY]) > Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Luke Brydges (Amherst [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Logan Hasely (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 0:51 |
113 lbs:
|
Paul Cantafio (West Seneca West [NY]) > Harith Alkhalaf (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
126 lbs:
|
David Maher (Williamsville South [NY]) > Hassan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 1:38 |
132 lbs:
|
Anthony Manzella (Hamburg [NY]) > Jonathan Gillis (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Kyle Bauer (West Seneca West [NY]) > Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Matthew Mohan (Amherst [NY]) > Dominic Manzella (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Kole Taylor (Hamburg [NY]) > Rashad Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Brandon Simonson (Amherst [NY]) > Corey Snyder (West Seneca West [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg [NY]) > James Manna (Williamsville South [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Will O'Neil (Williamsville South [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Raman Singh (Amherst [NY]) > Joe Scamurra (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
220 lbs:
|
John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]) > Navjoyt Sandhur (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 0:20 |
285 lbs:
|
Jordan Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Kevin Halford (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Luke Smeader (Hamburg [NY]) > Hudson Denz (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
106 lbs:
|
Tyler Wilkinson (West Seneca West [NY]) > Anthony Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]) > Benjamin French (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Joey Kiszka (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Robert Meyer (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
132 lbs:
|
Jacob Mancuso (West Seneca West [NY]) > Zachary Arnone (West Seneca East [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Mark Sanfilippo (West Seneca East [NY]) > Jacob Dotterwiech (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
145 lbs:
|
Axel Andrews (Sweet Home [NY]) > Thomas Thompson (Grand Island [NY]),
FALL 2:17 |
152 lbs:
|
Devin Huynh (Sweet Home [NY]) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]),
DFLT time? |
160 lbs:
|
Mohammad Amin (Sweet Home [NY]) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 2:18 |
170 lbs:
|
Omar Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Dylan McNulty (West Seneca East [NY]),
FALL 0:49 |
182 lbs:
|
Benjamin Levine (Amherst [NY]) > James Wekenmann (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Anthony Lucinski (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Rudy Rodriguez (Sweet Home [NY]),
NA |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|