matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class B Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Cheektowaga High School (Cheektowaga, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron-Alden [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY], Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY], East Aurora [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maryvale [NY], Olean [NY], Pioneer [NY], Starpoint [NY]
Team Final
1. Iroquois [NY]  192 points
2. Pioneer [NY]  182.5
3. Olean [NY]  174
4. Akron-Alden [NY]  139
5. Starpoint [NY]  112.5
6. Maryvale [NY]  103.5
7. East Aurora [NY]  92.5
8. Cheektowaga [NY]  90
9. Lake Shore [NY]  82.5
10. Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]  81
11. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  74.5
12. Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]  52
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Cory Day (Iroquois [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Peter Gaglio (Iroquois [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
106 lbs: Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Donovan Bukaczewski (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 8-3
113 lbs: Alex Skowronski (East Aurora [NY]) > Ryan Sweeney (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 5-3
120 lbs: Nick Bierfeldt (Olean [NY]) > Tyler Barry (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 2-1
126 lbs: Owen Kissell (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Tyler Le (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 11-5
132 lbs: Jacob Vergien (Iroquois [NY]) > Colton Slade (Iroquois [NY]), MD 10-2
138 lbs: Johnny Putney (East Aurora [NY]) > Gavin Kulp (Olean [NY]), FALL 2:28
145 lbs: Cory Day (Iroquois [NY]) > Caleb Riordan (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 7-0
152 lbs: Austin Sliwinski (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Paul Tripi (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Cody Fouts (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Zacori Volious (Maryvale [NY]), MD 9-0
170 lbs: Jacob Sarow (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Devan Moore (Olean [NY]), FALL 2:20
182 lbs: Pat Walsh (Olean [NY]) > Brady Jensen (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 2:29
195 lbs: Millard Young (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Nick Costanzo (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 5-1
220 lbs: Michael Rigerman (Pioneer [NY]) > Trevor Smith (Pioneer [NY]), MD 8-0
285 lbs: Anthony Robinson (Starpoint [NY]) > Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 4:54
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Nate Gabler (Olean [NY]) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer [NY]), MD 14-4
106 lbs: Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 3:14
113 lbs: Julian Martin (Lake Shore [NY]) > Alex Miley (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 7-1
120 lbs: Jacob Eckler (Starpoint [NY]) > Frank Ras (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 8-4
126 lbs: Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]) > Brandon Swaciak (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 4-2
132 lbs: Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]) > Devin Jeffery (Lake Shore [NY]), MD 10-0
138 lbs: Ather Phommatha (Pioneer [NY]) > Craig Pellow (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 0:49
145 lbs: Kahlil Perry (Maryvale [NY]) > Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean [NY]), RULE 
152 lbs: Griffin Mack (Starpoint [NY]) > Hunter Oldenski (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 4:20
160 lbs: Robbie PeQueen (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Brad Barton (Olean [NY]), TF 17-1/time?
170 lbs: Kyle Myers (Maryvale [NY]) > Angel Caraballo (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]), MD 9-1
182 lbs: Zach Pariesen (East Aurora [NY]) > Darius Fritts (Maryvale [NY]), RULE 
195 lbs: Anthony Osika (Starpoint [NY]) > Aaron Doyle (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 2-0
220 lbs: Connor Walsh (Olean [NY]) > Joshua Stoldt (Akron-Alden [NY]), FALL 3:37
285 lbs: Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Tanner Hulse (Olean [NY]), DEC 6-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Trent Reid (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Railey Silvis (Olean [NY]), FALL 2:27
113 lbs: Riley Sullivan (Lake Shore [NY]) > Kaleb Hycher (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]), FALL 2:03
120 lbs: Jack Pryce (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Adam Sanchez (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]), DEC 10-6
126 lbs: Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jacob Conrad (Pioneer [NY]), MD 14-4
132 lbs: Tom Fischer (Akron-Alden [NY]) > Joplin Hess (East Aurora [NY]), RULE 
138 lbs: Hunter Larson (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]) > Logan Wagner (Cheektowaga [NY]), FALL 4:19
145 lbs: Alex Wozniak (Iroquois [NY]) > Taher Ahmed (Cheektowaga [NY]), FALL 1:53
152 lbs: Huy Dang (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Christian Arriaga (East Aurora [NY]), FALL 3:36
160 lbs: Trenton Zilliox (Iroquois [NY]) > Jordan Riazi (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]), RULE 
170 lbs: Brooks Bourkney (Lake Shore [NY]) > Gabe Lee (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 0:55
182 lbs: Tyler Ellis (Pioneer [NY]) > Bradley Jones (Dunkirk/Silver Creek [NY]), FALL 2:16
195 lbs: Saige Constatin (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Josh Skillicorn (Maryvale [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Caleb Graves (Cheektowaga [NY]), NA 
285 lbs: Jarod Rebon (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Sam Hallock (Starpoint [NY]), FALL 0:53

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?