matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class C Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Fredonia [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Tonawanda [NY]
Team Final
1. Falconer [NY]  271.5 points
2. Newfane [NY]  209
3. Fredonia [NY]  159.5
4. Tonawanda [NY]  142
5. Eden [NY]  133.5
6. Springville-Griffith [NY]  100
7. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  98
8. Albion [NY]  95
9. Medina [NY]  75
10. Lackawanna [NY]  67
11. Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]  17
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Andrew Lucinski (Newfane [NY]) > Brayden Newman (Falconer [NY]), FALL 1:30
106 lbs: Mike Evans (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Nick Szortyka (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 1:24
113 lbs: Blake Colantino (Eden [NY]) > Mohammed Alshawi (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 7-5
120 lbs: Brandon Wallace (Fredonia [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]), DEC 4-2
126 lbs: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Nick Brown (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 1:58
132 lbs: Hector Colom (Fredonia [NY]) > Jimmy Kramer (Falconer [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Giovani Russo (Fredonia [NY]) > Preston Flugel (Albion [NY]), MD 10-1
145 lbs: Giovanni Schifano (Eden [NY]) > Eric Shaffer (Eden [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]) > Zach Brown (Newfane [NY]), FALL 5:07
160 lbs: Dan Torres (Falconer [NY]) > Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 2:55
170 lbs: Robbie Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Caleb Aurenhamer (Newfane [NY]), FALL 0:23
182 lbs: Julian Nixon (Newfane [NY]) > Destin Tirado (Tonawanda [NY]), MD 16-3
195 lbs: Corey Keefe (Falconer [NY]) > Elijah Sones (Medina [NY]), FALL 1:44
220 lbs: Ben Schwab (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Jayden Heers (Newfane [NY]), DEC 5-3
285 lbs: Ty Casinelli (Newfane [NY]) > Yaniel Acevedo (Fredonia [NY]), FALL 3:22
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]), DEC 9-2
106 lbs: Nagi Fadel (Lackawanna [NY]) > Shilo Rogers (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 3:25
113 lbs: Peter Calanni (Fredonia [NY]) > Camden Rowles (Newfane [NY]), DFLT time?
120 lbs: Shane Walczyk (Eden [NY]) > Jared Hecht (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 4:57
126 lbs: Joey Pillittieri (Falconer [NY]) > Tony Fiasco (Falconer [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Da'Ron Bellan (Medina [NY]) > Gerald Klubek (Eden [NY]), DEC 8-6
138 lbs: Nick Saeger (Falconer [NY]) > Jonas Cummings (Newfane [NY]), FALL 2:28
145 lbs: Hudson Johnson (Falconer [NY]) > Thomas Alvord (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Tyler Choate (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Bryce Baglia (Falconer [NY]), MD 12-4
160 lbs: Ceric Kristan (Fredonia [NY]) > Charles Rizzo (Eden [NY]), MD 9-0
170 lbs: Jordan Dustin (Falconer [NY]) > Jessy Cruz (Albion [NY]), FALL 4:51
182 lbs: Ben Restivo (Albion [NY]) > Nick Burda (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 8-5
195 lbs: Karson Grover (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Donamic Farley (Albion [NY]), DEC 6-1
220 lbs: Martin Del Moral (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]) > Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:58
285 lbs: Grant Cheney (Falconer [NY]) > Qadr Kitt (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 6-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Lucas Hoffman (Fredonia [NY]) > Scott McMurray (Albion [NY]), FALL 0:51
106 lbs: Joey McDonald (Tonawanda [NY]) > Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]), FALL 4:26
113 lbs: Joey Puckhaber (Eden [NY]) > Andrew Marquez (Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 7-5
120 lbs: Hunter Teboe (Falconer [NY]) > Farris Ahmed (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 1:15
126 lbs: Nathen Cottom (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Jake Bensley (Medina [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Caden Herman (Tonawanda [NY]) > Luke Tice (Newfane [NY]), MD 13-3
138 lbs: Colby Hancock (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Damien Occhino (Springville-Griffith [NY]), FALL 2:14
145 lbs: Andrew Schafer (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Joe Gates (Medina [NY]), FALL 2:26
152 lbs: Ugene Harrison (Albion [NY]), NA 
160 lbs: Tim Wells (Albion [NY]) > James Essenburg (Newfane [NY]), DEC 11-6
170 lbs: Murphy Lang (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Reilly Whipple (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 4:29
182 lbs: Quenten Leicht (Springville-Griffith [NY]) > Christ Kahuka (Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]), FALL 0:35
195 lbs: Charlie Paszk (Eden [NY]) > Riley Black (Medina [NY]), MD 18-7
220 lbs: Jake Skinner (Fredonia [NY]) > Cody Crane (Medina [NY]), DEC 5-0
285 lbs: Christian Miller (Lackawanna [NY]) > Mekhi Rivera (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:54

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?