NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 2018
|
Chautauqua Lake Thunderbirds
The Thunderbirds are the 2018 NYSPHSAA Section VI Class D Wrestling Champions. Shared by Section VI.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Franklinville [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gowanda [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Luke Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > David Ball (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
106 lbs:
|
Garrett Swan (Southwestern [NY]) > Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 1:39 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Carnes (Southwestern [NY]) > Nick Carro (Portville [NY]),
FALL 1:46 |
120 lbs:
|
Brendon Ramsey (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Wyatt Sluga (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Austin Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Michael Defoe (Franklinville [NY]),
MD 14-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Matt Evans (Randolph [NY]) > Jason Oberer (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
FALL 2:52 |
138 lbs:
|
Taige Jones (Maple Grove [NY]) > Dagon Bryant (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Sam Grey (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]) > Derek Ecklund (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Dakota Mascho (Portville [NY]) > Jayden Lassiter (Portville [NY]),
FALL 2:37 |
160 lbs:
|
Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Derek Langdon (Franklinville [NY]),
FALL 2:05 |
170 lbs:
|
Cleon Lawton (Franklinville [NY]) > Anthony Dispenza (Wilson [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Aaron Weich (Wilson [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]) > Jacob Zachar (Randolph [NY]),
FALL 0:44 |
220 lbs:
|
Ben Szymanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Matthew Lange (Wilson [NY]),
TF 30-7/2:55 |
285 lbs:
|
Nick Becker (Randolph [NY]) > Josiah Carnegie (Wilson [NY]),
FALL 3:30 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Hunter Harris (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Trevor Ellis (Salamanca [NY]),
FALL 2:09 |
106 lbs:
|
Xander Hind (Randolph [NY]) > Andrew DeArmitt (Portville [NY]),
FALL 2:42 |
113 lbs:
|
Garrett Luce (Randolph [NY]) > Nolan Palmatier (Franklinville [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Brendon Rowe (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Carter Peet (Randolph [NY]),
FALL 2:28 |
126 lbs:
|
Ethan Fort (Gowanda [NY]) > Jacob Sanborn (Wilson [NY]),
DFLT time? |
132 lbs:
|
Jaiden Slagle (Frewsburg [NY]) > Trey Hoyt (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
138 lbs:
|
Zach Phillips (Gowanda [NY]) > Brennan Niver (Portville [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
145 lbs:
|
Roland Thompson (Portville [NY]) > Jacob Monat (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Mike Liszkiewicz (Gowanda [NY]) > Dominik Rodriguez (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Carter Russo (Maple Grove [NY]) > Tatyn Bryant (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Jacob Tomlinson (Maple Grove [NY]) > Nick Marsh (Frewsburg [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
182 lbs:
|
Dakota Olson (Franklinville [NY]) > Quinton Fredrick (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
MD 14-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Dontae Hoose (Southwestern [NY]) > Michael Small (Portville [NY]),
FALL 2:38 |
220 lbs:
|
Noah Francis (Gowanda [NY]) > Brice Lowe (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Jiyah Mentley-Peters (Gowanda [NY]) > Scott Saltsman (Portville [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Nate Card (Southwestern [NY]) > Joseph Nottingham (Randolph [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
106 lbs:
|
Allan Schultz (Wilson [NY]) > Jewel Wozniak (Franklinville [NY]),
FALL 2:04 |
113 lbs:
|
Elijah Cook (Randolph [NY]) > Wyatt Meeder (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
126 lbs:
|
Devin Hall (Portville [NY]) > Jason Chacon (Portville [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
132 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
138 lbs:
|
Benjamin Wolfe (Wilson [NY]) > Noah Dorman (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 4:06 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob Peters (Franklinville [NY]) > Everette Golden (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Gaven Dewey (Southwestern [NY]) > Matthew Lowery (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryan Inkley (Randolph [NY]) > Drew Westmorland (Wilson [NY]),
DFLT time? |
170 lbs:
|
Zach Johnson (Southwestern [NY]) > Kamil Murawski (Portville [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
182 lbs:
|
Julian Morales (Portville [NY]) > Anthony Snyder (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]),
FALL 0:16 |
220 lbs:
|
Jarod Zenner (Portville [NY]) > William Meyer (Salamanca [NY]),
FALL 1:31 |
285 lbs:
|
Carter Volk (Southwestern [NY]) > Ian Hayes (Frewsburg [NY]),
FALL 1:29 |
|
What's this?
|