NYSPHSAA Section VI 69th Annual Wrestling Championships and 56th Annual State Qualifier (D1) |
Wrestling Tournament @ Starpoint High School (Lockport, New York)
Saturday, February 9, 2019
|
Champions
The 2019 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Wrestling Champions. Photo shared by All Sports WNY.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew (+Cleveland-Hill) [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West (+East) [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca (East+West) [NY], Williamsville North (+East) [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Cameron Catrabone (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Travis Browning (Frontier [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland-Hill) [NY]) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Michael Snowden (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
138 lbs:
|
Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]),
MD 22-9 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Kyle Bauer (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ryan Stencel (Lancaster [NY]),
MD 14-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Icar Simon (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Joshua Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
182 lbs:
|
Connor Kenney (Grand Island [NY]) > Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Mike Pataky (Orchard Park [NY]) > Codie Scotland (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 4:33 |
285 lbs:
|
Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Kevin Halford (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Michael Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Te'Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 0:48 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland-Hill) [NY]) > Paul Cantafio (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Barberio (Lancaster [NY]) > Adam Kowalski (Frontier [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Lenox Walker (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
138 lbs:
|
Jacob Mancuso (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]) > Caleb Krantz (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 3:34 |
145 lbs:
|
Quinten Burke (Clarence [NY]) > Dwayne Hannold (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Jack Feltz (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Joseph Dixon (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]),
TF 22-4/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Dylan Wojciechowski (Frontier [NY]) > Corey Snyder (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Amandip Deo (Amherst [NY]) > Blake Harlock (Orchard Park [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Connor Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Nolan Sander (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]),
FALL 2:44 |
220 lbs:
|
Matt Wagner (Orchard Park [NY]) > Max Flemming (Frontier [NY]),
TB 3-2 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 0:18 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]) > Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Luke Smeader (Hamburg [NY]) > Ian Howell (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Garrett Jason (Clarence [NY]) > Anthony Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 0:52 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Campanella (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]) > Sammy Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Owen Weller (Frontier [NY]) > Kyle Jungier (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Timothy Cordwell (Frontier [NY]) > Marco Fuoco (West Seneca (East+West) [NY]),
FALL 2:20 |
138 lbs:
|
Josh Jelonek (Lancaster [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Jomar Medero Montanez (Jamestown [NY]) > Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Maurice Searight (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Joe Schaffer (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Axel Andrews (Sweet Home [NY]) > Camden Smith (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
170 lbs:
|
Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg [NY]) > Jonathan White (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Censere Humphrey (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Nathen Prelewicz (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Javan Marable (Lockport [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
220 lbs:
|
Marquis Carns (Clarence [NY]) > Raman Singh (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Noah Michael (Kenmore West (+East) [NY]) > Ryan Venohr (Williamsville North (+East) [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|