NYSPHSAA Section VI Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Grand Island High School (Grand Island, New York)
Saturday, February 2, 2019
|
Falcons Win
Niagara Wheatfield receives their Class A trophy. Shared by Wheaties Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Te'Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Gage LaPlante (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 5:06 |
106 lbs:
|
Carson Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 2:49 |
113 lbs:
|
Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Sammy Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
138 lbs:
|
Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]) > Jacob Eckler (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 3:31 |
145 lbs:
|
Jacob DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Kyle Liguori (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
TF 19-3/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Gavin Kulp (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
TF 21-6/time? |
160 lbs:
|
Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Icar Simon (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Joshua Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Devan Moore (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Pat Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Connor Kenney (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
195 lbs:
|
Connor Walsh (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 2:24 |
220 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
106 lbs:
|
Bradley Evelt (Williamsville South [NY]) > Luke Smeader (Hamburg [NY]),
SV 9-7 (1OT) |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Alberti (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Anthony Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
120 lbs:
|
Christian Lasher (Starpoint [NY]) > Gavin Lyness (Starpoint [NY]),
RULE |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Jungier (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
132 lbs:
|
Nick Bierfeldt (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Lenox Walker (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Jordan Alonso (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Cameron Kneeppel (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
152 lbs:
|
Joe Schaffer (Hamburg [NY]) > Matthew Mohan (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Axel Andrews (Sweet Home [NY]) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
170 lbs:
|
Gabe Mastrangelo (Hamburg [NY]) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]),
MD 19-8 |
182 lbs:
|
Amandip Deo (Amherst [NY]) > Camerin Holmes (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 4:53 |
195 lbs:
|
Matt Newbould (Grand Island [NY]) > Joe Scamurra (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]) > Raman Singh (Amherst [NY]),
FALL 4:30 |
285 lbs:
|
Kevin Halford (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Tanner Hulse (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FALL 3:49 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jimmy Gordon (Hamburg [NY]) > Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
106 lbs:
|
Derek Kneeppel (Starpoint [NY]),
NA |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Lyness (Starpoint [NY]) > William Eaton (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Nate Gabler (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]) > Anthony Swan (North Tonawanda [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
126 lbs:
|
Kenny Pitts (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > Connor Boser (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
132 lbs:
|
Hassan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Zachary Lloyd (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Colin Tondreau (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 0:37 |
145 lbs:
|
Magd Asbtani (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]) > John Maher (Williamsville South [NY]),
FALL 3:57 |
152 lbs:
|
Rashad Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]) > Jeremiah Crivelli (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jonathan Clifford (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Caleb Messing (Grand Island [NY]) > Sam Grant (Depew (+Cleveland Hill) [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]) > Owen Palinski (Hamburg [NY]),
FALL 3:23 |
195 lbs:
|
Benjamin Levine (Amherst [NY]) > Beckham Peehler (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
220 lbs:
|
Keith Coleman (Starpoint [NY]) > Yahya Esaleh (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 1:37 |
285 lbs:
|
Christopher Kinney (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Anthony Addotta (Olean (+Allegany-Limestone) [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|